CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2017, 21:25:27 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
  Print  
Author Topic: Suggestion for Engraving  (Read 44639 times)
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2989


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: October 22, 2010, 22:26:17 pm »

Engraving...  Thanks guys.  I used some of the techniques in this thread to due some letering today.  I made a pocket with the letters islands and .01 roughing clearance for a nice raised letter affect, then profiled the outside to clean them up. 

Then I did some small engraving.  I was looking for a stick font, but the only thing I could find was stick font 40 for Desk Engrave.  Instead I sized the letters down to the size I wanted, increased the letter spacing just slightly, and then I profiled the letters on the inside with a cutter just smaller than the width of the structural components of the text.  This resulted in a nice small single line appearance text engraving.  Not as tiny as some of the stuff you guys do, but it fit where I needed it to at .15 inches tall.  Wish I'ld taken a pciture, but I already packeged it up and sent it off to a friend. 

Exact Stop machining was absolutely critical.  I've tried some stuff like this in the past using constant velocity and it was nothing but heart break.
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
davek
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: October 23, 2010, 20:03:26 pm »

Below is how stick40 looks installed in CamBam for me.

Then I have a pic of how the camworks font looks. Both of them try to make double lines by each line connecting with itself. In camworks each line connects right over itself, in stick40 they kind of wander around.

It makes for an inefficient cut in both and lot of up and down moves in camworks as well.

SO, I use the camworks font and use the "remove overlaps" function in cambam.

1. make new layer and make it active
2. select text and convert to polylines
3. remove overlaps, which will put the result on the new layer
4. delete original layer

I've also uploaded a pic of the result. Camworks makes a font made up of many lines. You don't notice this till you engrave pretty large.

I've been using this to "utility engrave" small text. I've engraved .1" tall with a 90 degree included v-cutter (with a .015" radius on the tip) and had it look pretty good. Usually it runs together at that height. It also makes only one pass and is efficient.

I've also sent the camworks font. 

I would love to automate this with a script is anyone is good at that.


* stick40.JPG (73.5 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 559 times.)

* camworks.JPG (81 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 517 times.)

* cleaned.JPG (68.7 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 545 times.)
* CAMWorks.zip (65.16 KB - downloaded 283 times.)
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2989


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #32 on: October 23, 2010, 20:51:43 pm »

Its not always useful, but on text that will run together I usually just increase the letter spacing (and line spacing if applicable) slightly while its still a text object. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
blowlamp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1183


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: October 23, 2010, 21:14:03 pm »

There are some stick fonts available here http://www.featurecam.com/general/support/engrave_fonts.asp

Martin.
Logged
davek
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: October 24, 2010, 00:12:56 am »

This is what I get with the featurecam fonts. They all try to connect with themselves somehow. You can convert to polylines and clean them up manually but it takes a little time.

Is this just my installation or something I'm doing?


* featurecam.JPG (80.62 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 528 times.)
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2989


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: October 24, 2010, 11:52:44 am »

When is that happening?
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Jeff_Birt
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 821


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: October 24, 2010, 15:44:33 pm »

True Type Fonts must be closed loops, I suspect that is why CamBam is closing them (it is doing what should be done.) CorelDraw ships with a half down 'engravers' fonts that are designed to look like single stroke fonts but actually look black very close to the original line.
Logged
davek
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: October 24, 2010, 20:49:20 pm »

When is that happening?

Anytime I use the featurecam fonts in Cam Bam. I'm assuming they work fine in featurecam as stick40 works fine in deskengrave.

Quote:
CorelDraw ships with a half down 'engravers' fonts that are designed to look like single stroke fonts but actually look black very close to the original line.
Endquote:

Can those fonts be had without buying CorelDraw? They might be a good candidate for the "remove overlaps" trick to get a single pass.

Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: November 11, 2010, 22:59:52 pm »

Hello,

some tests with fonts on plywood



++
David

Logged
topduck
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 41



View Profile
« Reply #39 on: June 11, 2011, 22:02:31 pm »

I need help with engraving and I thought I'd keep it in this topic instead of starting a new one.

I have a taig cnc and I am trying to engrave directly on gold or silver. I tried all sorts of feeds and speeds and don't seem to get it right. I always end up with rough engraved lines/curves, the cutter seem to chew the metal instead of removing the chips.

What would be the best feed and speed to use to get clean smooth lines.

carbide V cutter 0.003" dia, 30 or 40 degrees engraving on silver or gold.

I tried multi passes as well which didn't help.

Thanks.

Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2037


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: June 11, 2011, 22:35:42 pm »

I am not an expert, but my friend jarkman has done some silver engraving.

I found this on his website with some speeds, etc
http://www.jarkman.co.uk/catalog/jewel/doctordonna.htm
and this
http://www.jarkman.co.uk/catalog/jewel/silverqrcodes.htm

My understanding is, if you are using pure silver then forget machining it.  You need a harder silver alloy suitable for machining - like sterling silver.  Not sure about gold, but presumably this is similar.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #41 on: June 11, 2011, 22:41:10 pm »

Hello,

I never machined this materials, but on my table I've.

Gold/Silver

Surface speed:  150 m/min (no coated) 210 m/min (coated)
Tooth Load for tool < 1.5 mm = 0.005 mm ( 0.0002 ")

With a V cutter I think that your spindle can't reach the appropriate RPM (~160 000 Rpm).

Use the max RPM that your spindle can do and calculate a feedrate -> RPM x nbr Tooth x Tooth Load

Ex: if your spindle run to 25 000 RPM -> 25000x1x0.0002" = 5 IPM (125 mm/min)

Maybe lubricant can help to obtain a better surface as with alu.

++
David
Logged
topduck
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 41



View Profile
« Reply #42 on: June 11, 2011, 23:01:03 pm »

Thank you for the quick reply.

My taig top spindle speed is 10500 rpm. Do I have to go much slower with feed?

I can achieve very smooth finish with flat end mill and also I can get a smooth surface finish with V cutter if I use pocketing instead of engraving, but with pocketing the lines.

I'll keep trying and see what I get.
 
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #43 on: June 11, 2011, 23:19:54 pm »

Quote
Do I have to go much slower with feed?

Yes, you can try 2 IPM to maintain the toothload to 0.0002" with a RPM of 10500.

It's very theoretical ... never try it, bee careful  Wink

++
David

 
Logged
GeorgeRace
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 294


Wobbler Engine


View Profile WWW
« Reply #44 on: June 12, 2011, 01:41:24 am »

Here is a collection of Stick Fonts that you can download and use for single line engraving.
http://www.mrrace.com/CamBam_Fonts/
George
Logged

Please check out my web site.
http://www.mykitairplane.com
Builder & Test Pilot of N73EX
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.14 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap