CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2018, 19:19:58 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gcode for the entire part  (Read 70 times)
jwalter007
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« on: Today at 01:12:57 »

For some reason I can not generate Gcode for the whole part.
I have a square profile and 2 circles pockets inside the square.
I can right click ech individual machining and generate gcode for each, but when I right click on the part and gen Gcode it says "thinking" for a quick second then just goes back to the normal screen. It never generates the code.
Am I doing something wrong?
I just started with CamBam and its still in trial mode
Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: Today at 02:49:25 »

Attach your CB file for help
Logged
jwalter007
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: Today at 15:09:12 »

I've attached the file.
thanks

* Test Program.cb (9.74 KB - downloaded 2 times.)
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7593



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: Today at 15:44:20 »

It works fine.  I'd suggest changing the tool numbers to "1", since zero is a 'special' tool that means, don't change anything from the last tool used.  Having Zero as the number for the first tool isn't correct.

Ensure that the path to your g-code file actually exists.  Normally one would use the 'default' path, which will put the g-code in the same folder as your .cb files.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
jwalter007
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: Today at 15:54:11 »

Thanks for checking.
WHen I create code for an individual machine operation such as the pocket a window opens to change the file name and save it. It is a .nc file name.

When I select Part1 and create gcode, in order to make the code for all 3 machinings, it does not give me that window and insteads creates a file in the dir that I have set up, but the file has no extension.
Is that normal? Should mI just make it have a .nc as an extension?
thanks
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7593



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: Today at 17:35:25 »

If you use the 'default cb output filename', the .nc will be asserted.

For yours, "C:\<desired path>\{$cbfile.name}.nc"

That will put it where you want it, and generate an nc file with your base file's name+".nc".

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.131 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap