CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 10, 2019, 08:26:57 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 1.0 RC3 Entering a dimension mathimatically only works on whole numbers.--Bug?  (Read 266 times)
ChrisCTS
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« on: December 01, 2019, 05:46:55 am »

I drew a rectangle, and wanted to center it by dividing the width by 2. this works with whole numbers, But
if I try typing 138.2/2  then  NaN is the result, but 138/2 works fine. the same happens for the width or height dimension as well as setting the lower left values. I had never noticed this before, Earlier version ( But I'm not sure I have used a fractional number before)
Is this by design or is it a bug?
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 5675



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2019, 05:54:40 am »

Hello

Same on CB 0.98

I think that the ability to use the "/" is only to write fractional inches values like 1/2, 3/8, etc ... and not to do maths in the textbox.

If you try something like 2*10, it do not work too, so no math allowed in fact ... not a bug.

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4077



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2019, 09:52:33 am »

It looks like it works with fractions only and 138.2/2 is not a fraction.
Logged

Made in England
gmoo
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 109

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2019, 12:08:28 pm »

Did you also try deviding by 2.0 ?
Logged

best regards

Bernhard
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4077



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2019, 12:30:57 pm »

That doesn't work either because fractions should contain integers only.
Logged

Made in England
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1311


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2019, 17:30:26 pm »

Math within a data entry field is a wonderful thing that I use all the time in SolidWorks.  Visual Cadd had it and Rhino I think has it now.
Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
gmoo
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 109

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2019, 07:39:04 am »

QCAD also. Like it very much !
Logged

best regards

Bernhard
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.099 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap