CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 01, 2020, 09:57:17 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: I need a couple of macros please .  (Read 3592 times)
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 28, 2019, 19:51:04 pm »

I first want to thank everyone for the participation. Ok first question do i simply add  Do button(25) to add the Y axis to the A axis during homing as i have a gantry style machine cncrouterparts 48x48. Also when try to use the safe Z it pops up a box that says safe is not enabled.Come on of course i set it up in cofig and safe Z setup. And yes bob i'm like you i am simply not a programmer by any means. And yes all i wanted to install was tool change position and park position. Which i know can be accomplished from the the 1024 screenset. I did manage setting up a tool change position after reading a post on the cambam website. I still lack a park position, maybe i should do a search on this website and see what i get. I'll fiddle with them both until i get what i need.Just occured to me their is a park position macro in gerry's screenset. Hmmmmmmmmm
.
Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 29, 2019, 16:15:36 pm »

I've read where a G28 can be placed in front of the M30 in the post processor and it would call the G28 prior to the M30 basically setup the values in G28 in mach and you have a park position? Does this sound workable?
                                                                                                   Thanks for the help
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8174



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 29, 2019, 17:05:49 pm »

Of course.  G-codes and M-codes in a 'sequence' of them are executed 'in order' of occurrence on the line.

G28 would cause the machine to return to its 'reference' position, and M30 would cause a 'program end'.  It also supposedly resets the program pointer to the beginning of the existing program, so all you'd need to run it again is press 'start'.

However, it does NOT just do a program 'pause' that would allow you to move to the next codes following it.

For that, you need an M0, M1, or M60.  M60 would be my choice.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5843



View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: July 29, 2019, 17:22:47 pm »

Hello

Quote
basically setup the values in G28 in mach and you have a park position? Does this sound workable?

Yes, it's what I use

in the footer of the post processor:

{$clearance}
{$spindle(off)}
{$cbfile.footer}
G28
{$endrewind}

++
David
Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: July 29, 2019, 18:15:05 pm »

Thanks David you know it doesn't sound like it would be a big help but it's 1 more thing to contribute to making this mill run smoother.I do thank you for that and i need to do some research as to why this macro was put together the way it was. Guess i'm going to learn a little bit about programming one way or the other.
Logged
driedeker
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: July 29, 2019, 21:54:28 pm »

their is a park position macro in gerry's screenset. Hmmmmmmmmm
.
yes there is a park position in 2010 and in that 1024 screen set i uploaded.

are you wanting to park at the end of a job or on a button.
I park it at the toolchange position.
M883 macro is park macro just call that after you set the correct park co ords and safe z
Correct park co ords and safe z are dros in the screenset that you put you co/ords in.
are you using 2010 or mine or standard screenset.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2019, 23:07:04 pm by driedeker » Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: August 01, 2019, 17:22:09 pm »

Driedecker with the info that David has provided about using the Post processor to manipulate the park position it's the option i chose.Thanks a ton anyway for your assistance!
Logged
driedeker
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: August 01, 2019, 17:57:49 pm »

Driedecker with the info that David has provided about using the Post processor to manipulate the park position it's the option i chose.Thanks a ton anyway for your assistance!

No probs glad your sorted.
Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: August 01, 2019, 19:30:17 pm »

MR David, while i was in the PP i noticed tool change. Is this something that could be manipulated for the tool change position?I have got to think yes and in my case it is merely a guess.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5843



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: August 01, 2019, 20:49:14 pm »

Hello

In my case I just use a button in Mach3 (done with MachScreen ; a VB script button) with  a code like:

Code("G0 G53 Z-1")
Code("G0 G53 X-215 Y -520")

this move the axis to the machine coords (G53) I want.

This code can also be written in the toolchange macro of Mach3 if you want that the axis moves automatically when a M6 is "played"

In Mach3, you can edit the "M6start.m1s" macro and add the code you want.

It can also be done in CB with almost the same code, except that it's not VB script, so you can
write something like: (in the "Tools - Tool Change" macro of the PP)

{$clearance}
{$comment} T{$tool.index} : {$tool.diameter} {$endcomment}
G0 G53 Z-1
G0 G53 X-215 Y -520
T{$tool.index} M6

of course, the values for XYZ will not be the same as mines Wink

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4210



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: August 01, 2019, 22:14:01 pm »

The 2010 screenset worked right away for me.

Among other features, it has;

* Auto zero macro for toolchanges
* Go to Toolchange position
* Go to Safe Z
* Go to Zero's
* Go to Park Position

In other words it already has as many 'go to' positions as anyone should require without using Mach3 for example.

I'm saying this because it should suit 'non programmer' users better (easier)
« Last Edit: August 01, 2019, 22:21:02 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: August 01, 2019, 23:37:42 pm »

I bought and tried using the 2010 screenset and had problems with it. Followed the instructions. it's still stting there as a profile in mach3. when i have time i will try sorting it out until then i will use what i have on hand.
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2865



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: August 02, 2019, 00:28:37 am »

The 2010 screenset worked right away for me.
****************************
The same here. That why I suggested to you Chuck..
Logged

My 2ยข

Win 10, CB [1.0} rc 1, Mach3, ESS, G540
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: August 02, 2019, 16:18:35 pm »

Thanks Bubba i will work with it later on.
Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: August 03, 2019, 00:40:33 am »

Thanks for all of the help.Got the little mill running like i need and happy with it now. Where's those proximity sensor's anyway. Last neccessity before i can start using the mill with some degree of repeatabillity. Hopefully this helps someone else too.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.171 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap