CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2019, 09:53:01 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.  (Read 1427 times)
gpw
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 295


View Profile
« on: May 11, 2019, 21:02:33 pm »

Just getting a new Win 10 computer up and running with CamBam 098P and on the first profile mop I tried switching from "Inside" to "Outside" does not change the tool path.

It is cutting an inside tool path on either setting and I need an outside tool path.

With further fiddling, switching from "Climb" to "Conventional" switches the tool path from "inside" to "outside" regardless of the above setting. It should only change the tool path direction.

Any idea what might be going on here?  I've never seen this issue before.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 11, 2019, 21:11:57 pm by gpw » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2019, 21:21:54 pm »

Hello

Can you share the .cb file that give this behavior ?

++
David
Logged
gpw
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 295


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2019, 21:32:54 pm »

Yessir!

* Nose Case Doubler.cb (6.33 KB - downloaded 29 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2019, 21:45:54 pm »

Hello

It's because your polyline is not closed ; select it then switch the "closed" property to "true" solve the problem but the polyline remain "bad" because at the bottom right side, segments overlaps. (so if you close the polyline, a small segment overlap)

on the picture, at the right side I moved the point that overlap to show the problem.

To correctly solve this problem, enable the snap to object, move one of the 2 points over the other so it snap on it, then use polyline/clean to remove the duplicate point and close the polyline.

++
David


* Sans titre-1.jpg (66.24 KB, 1193x846 - viewed 62 times.)
« Last Edit: May 11, 2019, 21:48:08 pm by dh42 » Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4007



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2019, 21:49:17 pm »

David beat me to it  Cheesy



* Image7.jpg (73.77 KB, 800x814 - viewed 56 times.)
Logged

Made in England
gpw
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 295


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2019, 22:02:01 pm »

Thank You!

I just corrected it in AutoCad and re-imported it.

I have no idea how to even draw a straight line using the CamBam drawing tools!
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7991



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2019, 23:07:33 pm »

I wish to not be rude, but drawing a straight line in CB is as easy as clicking on two points.

I think you need to spend a bit more time with the tools CB offers!

I DO sympathize, but at the same time, since 'straight lines' are an 'inherent' feature of CB, there's no reason why you cannot draw one!

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3660


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2019, 00:21:26 am »

I wish to not be rude, but drawing a straight line in CB is as easy as clicking on two points.

I think you need to spend a bit more time with the tools CB offers!

I DO sympathize, but at the same time, since 'straight lines' are an 'inherent' feature of CB, there's no reason why you cannot draw one!

Lloyd

Lloyd!  You are getting softer and more tolerant in your old age.  
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7991



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2019, 00:23:52 am »

Well... maybe 'softer'! <grin>

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2019, 00:42:46 am »

Quote
I have no idea how to even draw a straight line using the CamBam drawing tools!

At least it can be useful, to save time, to know the "repair" functions in CB so, no need to redo the drawing in Acad then export/import and reassign the polylines to MOP ...

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=1624.msg9100#msg9100

++
David

Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2019, 23:01:44 pm »

Dear CamBam Friends!

I'm sorry, unfortunately I can't speak English so I write with Google Translate ...

Surely many have already asked:
1: Plasma configurations cannot be used on my machine because of the "G31 touch", in normal mode, in line 17 of the G code, M3 (or M4) triggers the plasma cutter before positioning. How do I delete this from XML?
2: As you can see, the cut starts from the inside of the circle, however but on the square, from outside. What do I do to start the square cut inside?
3: After the operation is completed, the machine should be reset automatically to X0, Y0, Z0. How?

Thank you very much for your answers; Tambi.


* NK.PNG (388.37 KB, 1773x1018 - viewed 37 times.)
* NK.Part1 [Profile1].nc (0.82 KB - downloaded 16 times.)
* NK3.cb (4.39 KB - downloaded 16 times.)
Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2019, 23:17:03 pm »

similar...

Thank you very much!


* lim-int (3).jpg (59.58 KB, 806x538 - viewed 36 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2019, 00:00:11 am »

Hello

Quote
1: Plasma configurations cannot be used on my machine because of the "G31 touch", in normal mode, in line 17 of the G code, M3 (or M4) triggers the plasma cutter before positioning. How do I delete this from XML?

Have a look here, maybe it can help

http://www.cambam.info/ref/ref.plasma

Quote
2: As you can see, the cut starts from the inside of the circle, however but on the square, from outside. What do I do to start the square cut inside?

first, you must use a MOP (machining operation) per shape, so you're able to define the cut start point for each shape.

https://www.screencast.com/t/VRpyQqlk

Quote
3: After the operation is completed, the machine should be reset automatically to X0, Y0, Z0. How?

2 ways:

1) you can add a G0 X0 Y0 Z0 to the Custom File Footer property of the Machining folder

2) you can edit your post processor to add this GCode in the Footer property as on the picture.

++
David


* Sans titre-1.png (46 KB, 867x656 - viewed 46 times.)
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 00:05:37 am by dh42 » Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2019, 22:19:17 pm »

Dear CB friends!

I'm a beginner, but I already love CamBam.

Unfortunately there are 3 "tiny" errors in the enclosed cutout that I can't fix (the "plasma" can't be used because my STB4100 motion controller doesn't know the G31 code):

1: The lower left circle is not recognized, it is assembled from many sections instead of G3.

2: Changes the order in "Primitive IDS" even if Optimization Mode is "None". The "New (0.9.Cool" setting gave me the best result.

3: The small rectangle on the left starts the cut not from the inside, but from the outside. This is the most serious problem!

Windows 10,
CamBam plus [1.0] Rel 16
Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd
CamBam.CAD: 1.0.6752.163
CamBam: 1.0.6752.168
Build Date: 2018. 06. 27. 1:05:26
Framework Version: 4.0.30319.42000
Licenced To: László Szabó

The original drawing is Autocad2019; 0, 1, 2, 3 Layer,
is made with 42.dxf Autocad2010 / LT2010 DXF (* .dxf).

Please help me nicely. Thank you very much! Tambi

Ps.: Sorry, this letter was made with Google Translate ...

* 42.dxf (166.4 KB - downloaded 18 times.)

* 42.PNG (105.18 KB, 1514x1027 - viewed 42 times.)
* 42.nc (5.51 KB - downloaded 19 times.)
* 42.cb (12.91 KB - downloaded 18 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2019, 23:11:22 pm »

Hello

Quote
1: The lower left circle is not recognized, it is assembled from many sections instead of G3.

I don't know why this circle is done with a bunch of small lines, but it's already a bunch of line in the dxf itself, so you must search in you CAD software.

You can solve this problem with cambam ; select the bad circle, use draw/points/center to get a center, then use this center and the snap to object to draw a replacement circle.

Another way is to select the bad circle then use Polyline/arc fit with a value like 0.05 ; this will try to redo the circle with arcs (but it will remain a polyline, not a true circle)

To export your DXF, use the ACad 2000 (LT2000) format (or R12, R13) ; this is more compatible with Cambam.

Quote
3: The small rectangle on the left starts the cut not from the inside, but from the outside. This is the most serious problem!

As said before, if the start point is not at the right place, you must treat the shape with an unique MOP, so you're able to change the start point (if more than a shape is used in a MOP, you can only set the start point for the first shape)

I attach a corrected file and a video that show the repair method.

https://www.screencast.com/t/gCmIhZMVqPD

++
David

* 42-dh.cb (9.62 KB - downloaded 18 times.)
« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 23:13:48 pm by dh42 » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.167 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap