CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 23, 2019, 14:41:14 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.  (Read 1090 times)
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: June 15, 2019, 23:31:18 pm »

Thank you dear David for spending so much time with me, special thanks for the video! Great! So I learned to do it.
With the courage of the fools, I went much further than my knowledge, so I had to install it again. You do not accept the license you received, but I have 31 more starts…
Based on Lloyd August 08, 2015, 15:09:53, I wrote M3 and M5 in the post processor, but too many times in the program.
What should I do?
Thank you very much; Tambi


* 42-dh new post proc.PNG (163.7 KB, 1194x1032 - viewed 35 times.)
* 42-dh new.cb (9.62 KB - downloaded 15 times.)
* 42-dh new.nc (3.16 KB - downloaded 16 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5514



View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: June 16, 2019, 00:10:11 am »

Hello

Quote
Based on Lloyd August 08, 2015, 15:09:53, I wrote M3 and M5 in the post processor, but too many times in the program.

With a plasma or a laser, the torch is started/stopped by the Z move ; in this case, the M3 and M5 must be located in the Start cut and End cut properties of your post processor, and must be removed from the Spindle CW and Spindle Off properties. (*)

When start cut and end cut are used, it is the Z position of the axis that start/stop the torch ; when the Z axis move below the stock surface, the torch is turned ON, and when the Z go above the stock surface, the torch is turned off.

In this case, it is not needed to ad the M3 and M5 on the Feed move and Rapid properties as on your picture.

(*) another way to do is to remove the {$s} and {$spindle} macro from the (main) MOP property, so no M3/M5 are generated by the MOP.

the "regular" script in the (main) MOP is

{$comment} {$mop.name} {$endcomment}
{$toolchange}
{$velocitymode} {$workplane}
{$mop.header}
{$spindle} {$s}
{$blocks}
{$mop.footer}

remove the {$spindle} {$s} line.

have a look on the Start cut and End cut script of the plasma Post pro to see how to set it.

The start cut contain:

( pierce height )
G0 Z5
( torch on )
M3
( plunge to cuting depth )
G1 Z{$mop.targetdepth} F{$mop.plungefeedrate}

and the end cut contain:

( torch off )
M5
( small delay - ms )
G4 P500

Hope it help ...

++
David
Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: June 16, 2019, 15:35:16 pm »

Dear David!
I'm very ashamed of myself; you have the circle idle! In Autocad I did not draw a circle but an ellipse in the lower left corner ... I just know how and why Huh Sorry, you were not intentional.
For the time being I am reinstalling, not having CamBamPro.lic in the folder and not accepting the license key.

Have a nice day!; Tambi
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3965



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: June 16, 2019, 16:20:14 pm »

Have a look here to solve the reinstall issue;

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6713.msg54329#msg54329

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6955.msg56643#msg56643

When starting CamBam use,  'Run as Administrator'.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2019, 16:22:50 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2019, 20:16:54 pm »

You are king, dear David!

I didn't think I could do that, but now the plasma cutting is working. Indeed, you had to type the ones you proposed in the lines of the Mach3 CutViewer Start Cut and End Cut. Thank you very much!!!
(Meanwhile, I learned that "§" is not equal to "$"! Hahaha)

Unfortunately, the number of possible launches is running out. Due to Windows10 or Defender, there is no CamBamPro.lic. What's the solution? Why has it worked so far?
System master is the same...

Thank you very much again! Tambi


* LICENC KEY NO.PNG (22.92 KB, 967x451 - viewed 34 times.)

* CamBamPro.lic NO.PNG (69 KB, 782x684 - viewed 34 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5514



View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: June 16, 2019, 21:33:26 pm »

Hello

Quote
there is no CamBamPro.lic. What's the solution? Why has it worked so far?

I don't know why your license file is not installed, but the license key number you show in the picture is wrong ; the Cambam license key is composed of 12 groups of 4 characters.

you can open the CambamPro.lic file you received by mail with a simple text editor to show the key number.

(and don't show your key on the forum if you find it !!)

++
David
Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: June 17, 2019, 09:32:27 am »

Dear David!

Huuuuuuurrrrrrrrrrráááááá!

Everything works for PC Windows10 Cambam0.9.8! (even the license!)

and thank you very much.

My laptop has Windows7, Cambam0.9.8 works first ...

Have a bright day for you !; Tambi
Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: June 17, 2019, 12:36:12 pm »

Dear David!

I already came up with laziness ...
I crossed the "CamBam 0.9.8 documentation" but I found no answer.
Usually 10-20 mm plates are cut with plasma, roughly the same setting. How do I save them? I realized that tool save settings is not good for this ...
 Grin Grin
Thank you very much! Tambi

* 2 in 1.cb (8.03 KB - downloaded 14 times.)

* 2 in 1.JPG (163.18 KB, 911x1046 - viewed 36 times.)
* 2 in 1.nc (2.89 KB - downloaded 15 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5514



View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: June 17, 2019, 22:14:42 pm »

Hello

Hello,

Quote
How do I save them? I realized that tool save settings is not good for this ...

I thing the better way is to:

- define a tool in the tool library that match your plama settings

- make a "CAMstyle" with the settings that are suitable for you. (the CAMstyle can contain the tool number defined in your tool library and also all other settings like target depth, feed rate, etc that are in a MOP)

http://www.cambam.info/doc/dw/1.0.0/cam/cam-style.html

++
David

Logged
tambi
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: June 21, 2019, 18:39:56 pm »

Dear David!
I haven't written to you for four days. I'm not thankless, but the CamBam plasma cutter works well. Congratulations to you and the whole CamBam for the great software.

And again, thank you very much for your help.

You want a nice day; Tambi.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5514



View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: June 21, 2019, 22:40:12 pm »

Hello

Quote
the CamBam plasma cutter works well

Good news !  Cool

++
David
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.14 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap