CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2019, 09:55:10 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can´t change start point of polylines - drives me crazy !  (Read 2908 times)
gmoo
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91

Jam it !


View Profile
« on: April 28, 2019, 14:19:51 pm »

Dear Jedies...

Ohhhhh - these bloody polylines ...

Am I doing something wrong ?
I select the polyline - then polyline - set new start point
I left-click at the new start point (yes I REALLY click at a point of the polyline).

But nothing happens. Creating a new MOP with that polyline I notice
the start point was not changed.

It is a closed polyline, not really complicated.

This problem I have usually, just in very seldom cases my new start point is accepted.

Joining the polyline is also not helpful - sometimes CB changes the startpoint when joining.

Any advices ?

Best regards

Bernhard

* xxx.cb (4.62 KB - downloaded 50 times.)
Logged

best regards

Bernhard
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4007



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2019, 20:33:53 pm »

It works okay for me.

1. it will not work if in polyline edit mode, when all the little red squares are visible.
2. enable menu item, View->Snap to objects, this will help locate a point in the polyline
3. select polyline then, Edit->Polyline->Set start point (if using right click context menu it's called, "Set new start point")
4. Use the CBubble plugin to highlight the polyline start point or inspect it's Point collection in the properties panel.
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/CBubble.html
« Last Edit: April 28, 2019, 20:35:36 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
gmoo
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2019, 09:18:16 am »

Thanks Eddy,

after installing CBubble it works, BUT now I can see my problem.

Changing the polyline´s starting point works correct,
but CB is partially ignoring it !

The problem occurs if a MOP treats more than 1 primitive.
See example.

It is a problem (or feature?) of the optimization, I suppose ?

The first cut of the first object starts correctly at the defined start point.
But the second object starts at the next nearest point instead of the defined starting point.

It becomes more funny if you set the cutting order to level first.
Then the first object has 2 starting points. The first cut starts at the correct point,
the following cuts begin at nearest point of the preceding object.

Bug or Feature ?

Is there a way to tell CB to do what I want (ALWAYS start at MY defined start positions ?
Usually I have good reason to have well-defined starting point.

Is there any desription of the optimization mode´s behaviour ?
 

* xxx-1.cb (10.71 KB - downloaded 47 times.)
« Last Edit: April 29, 2019, 09:20:10 am by gmoo » Logged

best regards

Bernhard
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4007



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2019, 10:31:07 am »

Did you make,  Optimisatrion Mode  = None ?
Logged

Made in England
gmoo
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2019, 12:10:56 pm »

Nope, Sir, I always use New (0.9.Cool, cause I thought this would the best
and I could´nt find informations about the optimization modes.

In between I tried the legacy also, which results in the same (for me unwanted) behaviour.

So as I see now, turning off the Optimization results in expected bahaviour.

Thanks for your fast responses, Lightning-Wolf-Eddy !

Logged

best regards

Bernhard
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2154



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2019, 16:13:48 pm »

Unfortunately turning optimization OFF turns OFF a bunch of useful features I can't remember and quote them now. Long time ago turning off optimization ruined my work so I never since then do it. I try to live with what it is now because optimization does some weird things. Especially on pockets with spiral lead ins. The most easy way to see that it is far from optimal is the way it makes the rapid movements on multiple holes drilling - jumping all over the work piece.
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4007



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2019, 16:38:37 pm »

In the case of Bernhard's requirement, another way might be to leave optimisation ON and create a new MOP for each piece to be cut. This would result in the Start Point of each piece being honoured.
Logged

Made in England
gmoo
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2019, 17:55:22 pm »

But -to be honest- this is not really a proper solution.
I might have dozends of parts ...

So I treat it as a bug !

As long this is not fixed, I turn Optimization generally off.
The only thing what should happen then is loosing time by empty movements.
If not, I´ll find and report more bugs.

For a field of holes to be drilled I can turn it on in that MOP.

But now it´s time to open beer bottles here in good ole Germany !
« Last Edit: April 29, 2019, 18:01:37 pm by gmoo » Logged

best regards

Bernhard
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4007



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2019, 18:43:47 pm »

I would not call it a bug, it's more like a situation where all requirements cannot possibly be satisfied, that's why "Optimaisaton = None" was left in there.


But now it´s time to open beer bottles here in good ole Germany !


Unfortunately I find it all too pale and Lager like, dark stout and porter are more to my taste.  Grin
« Last Edit: April 29, 2019, 18:48:08 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7991



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2019, 19:39:52 pm »

And, Eddy,

Even though I think Guinness Extra Stout Ale is probably not quite the same here in the US as it might be in your locale, I like the dark Porters and really-heavy Stouts, as well.

I'm Dutch by ancestry, and love my beer.  I drink 'pale beer' most of the time, but reserve a place in my schedule for ONE Guinness 'extra' (or similar dark and heavy beer) each evening.  It's a treat!

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
gmoo
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2019, 19:47:07 pm »

Dark beer can kill a cow !  Grin

Nevertheless , opt. none is also little buggy, or call it unhappy situation :
The cutting order depth first is treated as level first.
I'll report it tomorrow.

For my problem is only relevant at cutting out parts,
for me the best way will be optimisation on generally, and turn it off when cutting outside parts.
Defined start point is more important than cutting order for me.
I have to program  this into my automagic script.
Logged

best regards

Bernhard
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2019, 00:03:42 am »

Hello

You talk about polyline start point or mop start point ?

Each polyline has a start point, but to set the machining start point you must use the start point in the mop itself. (and the start point become visible as a small red circle) and it is not necessary to set it on a polyline point)

If more than one polyline is used by the mop, the machining start point can be set only for one polyline, the other are cut with the simple rule = jump to the closest point on the closest polyline when the first one is finished to cut (if optimization is > than "none")

if optimization = none, CB use the polyline start point for all item in the mop, and cut the polyline in the same order they have been selected. (or in the tree order if selected by CTRL A or a selection rectangle)

++
David

« Last Edit: April 30, 2019, 00:18:11 am by dh42 » Logged
gmoo
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91

Jam it !


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2019, 06:30:02 am »

Hi David,

just the polyline startpoints.
I found a way I can live with (see above)

Logged

best regards

Bernhard
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3660


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2019, 17:21:05 pm »

I have seen similar problems when machining a bunch of polylines, but often when I start a bunch of polylines with one operation they are identical.  In those cases I prefer to use nesting rather than multiples of identical geometry.  It helps in some circumstances.  

The other thing is MOPs are free.  If necessary use more than one. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.146 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap