CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 20, 2019, 09:11:08 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wrapping Cone shape..  (Read 465 times)
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2598



View Profile
« on: March 13, 2019, 15:31:40 pm »

Hi, does anyone was able to successfully wrap cone shape for 4th axis work. Either the extruded(solid) shape or 2D won't produce desired gcode for cone. I'm I doing something wrong or the plugin won't do this? Any suggestions to try? Thanks.


* Capture.JPG (22.93 KB, 377x408 - viewed 37 times.)
* Cane Shaft_Upper_SAMPLE.cb (3.7 KB - downloaded 14 times.)
Logged

My 2¢
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5413



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2019, 16:15:41 pm »

Hello

If you want to cut a cone, you can use my unroll plugin. (you need a 3D object)

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Unroll3D.html

If you want to engrave something on an existing conical piece, you need a plane (3d shape) with the same inclination than the cone angle, then you can project polylines on the surface and use them with an engrave MOP to obtain an engraving on the inclined surface, then this code can be wrapped to obtain a conical engraving.

In any case, you must use 3D MOP or engraving MOP, only those two can machine a piece with a progressive Z move.

an example on how to engrave on a ring that use the same method.
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5868.msg46933#msg46933

In your case, to engrave on a cone, the curved surface must be replaced by a plane with its left side along Y at Z = 0 and inclined around the Y axis (1.607°)

another way, without 3D object, to cut a cone can be done with an engrave MOP on an inclined line at the place of the inclined plane. Then the rotation is done for a small angle and a new line is cut. To do the rotation you can use the nesting as explained at the end of this page.

http://www.cambam.info/doc/dw/1.0.0/cam/nesting.html

and ... you can also cut the cone by the side with the same nesting method except that you use a regular profile MOP

(I show that somewhere on the forum, but can't retrieve it  Undecided)
 
I used it to do columns
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lTJaejjPt68

++
David
« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 16:23:40 pm by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2598



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2019, 17:23:06 pm »

Thank you David for the reply and pointing this out.

"In any case, you must use 3D MOP or engraving MOP, only those two can machine a piece with a progressive Z move."

I did tried your Solid Unroll plugin but did not get the dimensions correct on both ends, the bottom (smaller) end measure exactly the same as top (larger) end unrolled. Please see attached file. Will play some more with it, hopefully I get lucky.. Grin. Thanks.

* Shaft Unrolled_SAMPLE.zip (1222.11 KB - downloaded 11 times.)
Logged

My 2¢
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5413



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2019, 18:07:42 pm »

Yes, the result is always a rectangle ; it's normal.

In fact, you get an inclined plane as explained further.

I add a 3D MOP ; in this case you must wrap X around the Y axis

If your A axis is oriented along the X axis, rotate the 3D surface 90° and change the scanline mode from vertical to horizontal.

++
David

* Shaft Unrolled_SAMPLE_dh.zip (1522.14 KB - downloaded 12 times.)

* ncplot.png (122.37 KB, 1222x876 - viewed 28 times.)

* wrappset.png (137.25 KB, 1206x788 - viewed 23 times.)
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2598



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2019, 18:56:39 pm »

Thank you David, for prompt and detailed explanation. The reason I haven't pursued this further because the unrolled shape was rectangular.. So, I got it from this point. Again, thanks for explaining. 
Logged

My 2¢
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5413



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2019, 19:14:40 pm »

Yes the rectangle has the same height than the cone length, and its width is equal to Pi * max diameter of the cone(*)

(*) in fact, "Stock radius" given in the plugin *  Pi. It can be useful to give the real radius of the stock to be able to do rough pass in the 3D MOP

I'm working on translating the plugin doc to English, but not finished yet  Embarrassed .. as a lot of other things .. Roll Eyes

maybe google translator can help until it was finished
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Unroll3D_doc_FR.html

If you're using CB 1.0, the Wrapper plugin is not needed, you can wrap with the post pro (see PP settings in the FR doc)

++
David

« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 19:22:33 pm by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2598



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2019, 15:33:34 pm »

Thank yo for that David. Just finished reading the;  http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Unroll3D_doc_FR.html. There you mentioned about using Mach3 PP for creating wrapped gcode directly in CB v1. I just finished modifying the PP in CB v1 thanks to very detailed information, so no longer wrapper plugin is needed.
Logged

My 2¢
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5413



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2019, 19:56:01 pm »

Hello

Quote
so no longer wrapper plugin is needed.

Except if you want to wrap minus than 360° Wink

++
David
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2598



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2019, 00:09:03 am »

Hello

Quote
so no longer wrapper plugin is needed.

Except if you want to wrap minus than 360° Wink

++
David

 Grin

David.
The editing of the Mach3 post works great, thanks. Now, if you solve this one for me that would be great. The cone with your settings is working fine as long as the 'Stock Surface' value remains unchanged, but I need to change it because I'm not working with a dowel of that size. I'm using 1.5 x 1.5 inch, square wood stock, so 1.1" 'Stock Surface' value must entered and that produces this.. Please see attached. Any suggestions?


* Capture.JPG (23.5 KB, 483x441 - viewed 22 times.)
Logged

My 2¢
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5413



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2019, 02:58:40 am »

Hello

Yes, you must use the same value for Stock surface and the Unroll stock radius in the plugin ; with the integrated wrapper in V1 PostPpro, the stock surface is also used as Wrapp radius. In your case, you must redo the Unroll with 1.1 for unroll radius or in this case, the most simply way is to resize the rectangular mesh.

currently it is 3.92 " width (2*stock surface*Pi)

for a radius = 1.1" resize the rectangular area to 6.9115

++
David

* Shaft Unrolled_radius11.zip (1521.47 KB - downloaded 18 times.)
« Last Edit: March 15, 2019, 03:12:47 am by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2598



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2019, 11:42:08 am »

Thank you David. Now I'm of to work, I think.. Cheesy Grin Wink
Logged

My 2¢
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.141 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap