CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2019, 13:32:12 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bug in lathe mop  (Read 1012 times)
stevehuckss396
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377



View Profile
« on: January 27, 2019, 16:43:52 pm »

Think I may have found a problem with the lathe MOP.

Using the .094 diameter tool the lathe tool should face off the part at Z0.047 or half the diameter. On the roughing cuts the code only cuts and faces back to Z0.000 leaving the parts .047 shorter. On the finishing pass it finishes out to Z0.047 which is correct.

The tool paths generate to the correct path but the code is incorrect.

look at the gcode and see if you see what I am seeing?

* GiantBottomInsulator.cb (7.02 KB - downloaded 25 times.)
Logged
stevehuckss396
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2019, 18:17:01 pm »

I just double checked and there is a step at -3.000. The tool should rough to -3.052 and finish at -3.047. Again the tool path in cambam is correct but the code does not reflect the tool path finishing at -3.099.
Logged
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1121


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2019, 01:16:01 am »

Hi Steve

I had a look at the file, and noticed two things.

First the file on load up asked me to change the optimization to 0.98 from 0.97 which I did.
Then I changed the tool profile from endmill to lathe tool. there would have been no tool radius.
I generated the code and it seems ok I can see the -3.099.
I generally use Ezilathe (It's free) and has a simulator (so you can see if the tool gouges the work) and does threading.
For work like this I now use Fusion (there is a bit of a learning curve) but has the most sophisticated 
simulator I have used.
Dave


* Reply for Steve regarding Lathe.PNG (77.7 KB, 803x579 - viewed 58 times.)

* Reply for Steve regarding Lathe1.PNG (97.31 KB, 1295x624 - viewed 76 times.)
Logged
stevehuckss396
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2019, 01:59:03 am »

Hey thanks for taking a look at it.

I was kind of hoping Andy would look at it and fix it up. The tool path part is working good so it must be a simple code issue.

Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5550



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2019, 02:10:09 am »

Hello

I've very few knowledge of the lathe side of cambam, but I see that there is a tool comp property in the post pro.

Quote
Lathe Tool Radius Offset    

If False, the toolpath at the center of the tool radius is output.

If True, an appropriate tool radius offset is applied. The toolpath will be offset by a negative tool radius in the lathe X axis. The direction of the Z tool radius offset is determined by the cut direction. For right hand cuts the toolpath Z will be offset by a negative tool radius. For left hand cuts, a positive tool radius Z offset is used.

could it be related to your problem?

Quote
Then I changed the tool profile from endmill to lathe tool

Yes, lathe tool must be selected

++
David
Logged
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1267


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2019, 16:17:15 pm »

I have used lathe a bit but unfortunately it doesn’t do drilling or boring which are kind of lathe class 101.
I’ve kind of put off getting my lathe working because I’d like to use CamBam for programming.
Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
stevehuckss396
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2019, 19:01:47 pm »

Lathe tool radius offset!

Set it to false and the code looks correct now. I went through the documentation but never would have thought of that to be the problem.

Thank you kind sir!!!!
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5550



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2019, 00:51:29 am »

Hello

Nice !

So, it's not a bug, I'll move this topic to the Help section Wink

++
David
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3656


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2019, 17:02:10 pm »

While not a CamBam solution, many people are reporting good results with a program called EziLathe that can be downloaded from the CNCZONE forums.  Here is the link where the creator discusses it. 

https://www.cnczone.com/forums/uncategorised-cam-discussion/263938-cnc-cam-forum.html
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
stevehuckss396
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2019, 01:21:15 am »

Thanks Bob but I have been happy with Cambam. Just part of the learning curve. Things went very well today.

This is the part in the uploaded Cambam file.



* IMG_0154s.jpg (218.5 KB, 1031x773 - viewed 60 times.)
Logged
Jessop
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2019, 14:06:58 pm »

How long have you been using Cambam by the way, Steve?
Logged
stevehuckss396
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2019, 00:03:25 am »

How long have you been using Cambam by the way, Steve?

Didn't know so I started opening old Gcode files. Oldest Cambam file I found was 2011 but it could be longer.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.176 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap