CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 15, 2019, 03:13:16 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [V1-21] Boundary polyline ignored with 3D MOP (solved in V1 RC1)  (Read 1856 times)
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3818


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« on: September 24, 2018, 23:57:20 pm »

Why won't this generate tool paths.  Its a setup and operation I've done hundreds if not thousands of times.  I know I must be missing something stupidly obvious.  

* I Feel Stupid.cb (2320.75 KB - downloaded 92 times.)
« Last Edit: November 01, 2019, 22:01:27 pm by dh42 » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1171


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2018, 00:18:52 am »

works fine with .98P
Dave


* reply for bob.PNG (169.55 KB, 1304x629 - viewed 149 times.)
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3818


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2018, 00:38:43 am »

That's what I was afraid of.  I literally use those same STL files and outlines several times a week as part of bigger jobs.  I think I'll try a system reboot.
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3818


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2018, 00:50:49 am »

Rebooted system.  No Change.

CamBam 1.0 Repair.  No Change.

Deleted the operations, and created them from scratch.  No change. 

Deleted the Selected Shapes for the operation boundary and generate new ones.  Then it worked just fine. 

No clue.  I've never had an issue doing this before.  In fact its something I do almost automatically every day with the same source geometry.
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
newlinuxuser
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2018, 00:54:07 am »

Your file works good also on linux cambam version 1.0.






* Schermata del 2018-09-25 01-50-46.png (190.47 KB, 1366x768 - viewed 138 times.)
Logged
jim1108
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2018, 01:10:54 am »

Works on Windows 10 CB ver.1.0 over here. I just substituted your style with a 1/8 ball end mill.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5677



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2018, 02:46:05 am »

Hello

same pb as you here with CB 1.0 and Win7 .. (but works fine with 0.98)

the pb is with the boundary polyline ; if you remove the point shown by the arrow on the picture (*), it will works. It work also if you use arc fit with tol = 0.002 OR with a remove overlap = 0.002

with a remove overlap, we get exactly the same number of points than the source polyline but with very very small changes.

only 2 points change

the first one (X,Y,Z,bulge)

-4.398301601   -0.710189521   0   -0.039234464
the bulge is slightly different in the "remove overlap" result and we get
-4.398301601   -0.710189521   0   -0.039226404

and the last one ; Y and Bulge are also different

-4.399999976   -0.723110735   0   -0.065444594
-4.399999976   -0.723109615   0   -0.065438969

(*) done with Eddy's Insert Points plugin

I don't understand the reason  Huh

I guess it's a new bug on V1.0 ...

++
David

Edit: it also works if I round to 7 decimals
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/polyround.html


* Sans titre-1.png (10.82 KB, 764x628 - viewed 155 times.)
« Last Edit: September 25, 2018, 02:56:38 am by dh42 » Logged
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1171


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2018, 04:12:41 am »

AH AH

That's what I had to do for the last bug fix in Break Edges, as if you selected a single polyline (generated from a Detect Edges) from an STL, the plugin complained that the Z Heights were different from start to finish.
and upon investigation I found that indeed they were different by a very small margin (shouldn't be) so I had to round the values.

Dave 
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3818


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2018, 22:53:31 pm »

I am pretty sure I used Z scale = 0 on that polyline.  Its one of the first things I do when things don't feel quite right. 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5677



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2018, 22:59:15 pm »

Hello

Yes, all z was = 0 on your polyline ; seems it's a new bug in V1.0

I'll move this post to Bug report

++
David
« Last Edit: September 28, 2018, 23:01:18 pm by dh42 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.113 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap