CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 21, 2018, 23:14:14 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Plunge drill small 1.5mm holes  (Read 395 times)
rick2017
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: June 14, 2018, 11:06:18 am »

Hi all, relative newbie, (hobbyist) here.

I've searched, but there seems to be no option (in the Drill machining) to just straight plunge a (small twist drill) directly into the work piece for small holes (in MDF / Ply).
You cant spiral drill a 1.5mm hole with a 1.5mm spiral mill. (Apart from it being too short anyway).

Any (simple) solutions /suggestions ?

Thanks,
Rick
« Last Edit: June 14, 2018, 14:16:02 pm by rick2017 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2480



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2018, 11:19:14 am »

Yes you can;D. Use the 1.5 Dia tool, just tell CB the tool is 1.499 diameter..
Logged

My 2¢
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1992



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2018, 11:37:23 am »

"Canned Cycle" is your friend Smiley Take a look at 'Drill' MOP options.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7605



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2018, 12:56:21 pm »

With that small of a drill, you pretty-much MUST use a G83 canned cycle with fairly short pecks.  Even in plywood, I would not peck further than 3-4mm.  The 'normal' convention is to set the peck height about equal to one drill diameter.

Yeah, with that short of a peck, it'll take what seems like an excessively-long time to drill a hole, but you're better assured that the flutes won't clog up.

LLoyd

« Last Edit: June 14, 2018, 12:57:57 pm by lloydsp » Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
rick2017
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2018, 14:15:41 pm »

Yes you can;D. Use the 1.5 Dia tool, just tell CB the tool is 1.499 diameter..

:-)) I like the lateral thinking, that did not occur to me.

Presumably as the bit would then only move 0.001 out of concentricity I can use a 1.5mm HSS drill at fairly high rpm.
I will give it a try rather than clog / break a carbide cutter.
Logged
rick2017
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2018, 14:18:25 pm »

"Canned Cycle" is your friend Smiley Take a look at 'Drill' MOP options.

I did look at that, but I was perhaps a tad simplistic expecting to see a "Plunge Drill" option. I will investigate further.
Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1482


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2018, 15:37:01 pm »

If I recall correctly, when I loaded CB 1.0 the default for the drill Mop was spiral mill rather than canned cycle.  I needed to modify the default style to default to canned cycle.
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3332


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2018, 15:47:50 pm »

When you use a drill cycle if you want to plunge to full depth set peck distance to 0. 

As Lloyd said it seems a bit aggressive to with a 1.5mm drill bit. 



Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1482


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2018, 18:21:43 pm »

According to G-wizard, a 1.5mm HSS drill bit can be plunged up to 4mm deep in MDF without pecking.  5mm and deeper use 1.5mm pecks.  With my mill's 4000 rpm, recommended feed rate is 355 mm/min.
Logged
rick2017
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 16, 2018, 17:47:41 pm »

Thanks very much to all for your help and suggestions. Bubba's suggestion worked fine using a 1.4 mm HSS drill gave me a satisfactory interference fit and the quick solution I was looking for. I will investigate the canned cycle when time permits.

Great helpful forum this!
Rick
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2480



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 16, 2018, 19:29:05 pm »

Bubba's suggestion worked fine using a 1.4 mm HSS drill gave me a satisfactory interference fit and the quick solution I was looking for.
****************
Good for you..
Logged

My 2¢
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.144 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap