CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 17, 2018, 22:55:21 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Axis limit  (Read 631 times)
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« on: March 13, 2018, 18:05:08 pm »

Hi,
is cambam takes in consideration the axis limit define in machine feature during pathtool generation

Salutations
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1898



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2018, 20:50:54 pm »

No.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1116


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2018, 21:45:59 pm »

You could easily draw a rectangle defining your axis limits so you would know if it was going to be a problem.
Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3454



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2018, 21:57:35 pm »

I have the grid set to the table size of my machine.
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7530



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2018, 23:16:52 pm »

It's not the CAM's job to keep track of machine limits, but the responsibility of the user.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2018, 07:22:34 am »

Thanks you

may be I can use the limit max area  in X and Y

Salutations
Logged
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2018, 09:38:05 am »

Hi,
I think is the job of cambam specially when you use "Boundary Taper" with an angle of 20- 30° in a big block area (110mm thikness), in this case the toolspath is most of the time outside of the block or machine limit

Salutation
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3454



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2018, 10:01:38 am »

CamBam does not know where zero is located on the cnc machine, that is the users responsibility at the start of every job.
That being the case, CamBam can not be responsible for any limits.
Logged
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2018, 10:32:34 am »

I work actually, on very big piece, he takes 2h to generate Gcode.
I have to wait to long time for th result.

for 3Dprofile there is a possibilities to define X an Y limits why it doesn't work ?

From my point of view, is not a problem of responsibility of cambam it's always users responsibility,
but it will be good to have this possibity

Thanks to answer

Salutations
Ps : sorry for my approximate english
I hope you anderstand what I mean
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1898



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2018, 11:40:38 am »

Do you mean limiting the area of a 3D operation?
Something like this?


* 3DBoundary.png (106.84 KB, 893x896 - viewed 24 times.)
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3454



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2018, 11:54:29 am »

Do you mean limiting the area of a 3D operation?

I thought we had been through that here ? http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=7205.msg58584#msg58584

That's why my mind turned to the machine limits.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2018, 12:04:06 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2018, 13:39:31 pm »

So,
as you can see on picture when you use "Boundary Taper", the pathtool go over the limit (in red), to obtain the inclinate wall

Salutations


* boundary taper.jpg (50.36 KB, 461x815 - viewed 24 times.)
Logged
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2018, 13:43:21 pm »

For informations the dimension of the  piece of wood I use (I need) is :
L*W*H : 1000*580*105 (mm)
Salutations
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1898



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2018, 13:55:35 pm »

The tool has its physical dimensions - diameter and no one can do anything about it. In order to not cut material where it shouldn't it has to move one radius further.
Taper is used when there are vertical walls. If you make a mold for example you make such walls slanted to a small angle to assist the release of the molded material. Called also 'draft angle'. Not necessary to be used every time.
'Boundary margin' on the other side is the parameter which controls the tool going outside the boundary or staying strictly inside. It can take negative values BTW. But if you set it to 0, the 3D engraving will not go to the full depth of the model because of the reason I pointed on the first line.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
CLAUDESAINT
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2018, 14:34:09 pm »

Thank you,

I use the boundary taper to reduce time and sawdust
It takes 6h to make Roughing operation, can you imagine how many time it will take if I remove all useless wood.

Salutations
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.258 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap