CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2017, 14:47:21 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ok so i regret not taking geometry!!!  (Read 276 times)
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« on: December 06, 2017, 22:01:13 pm »

I need to figure out the linear distance of polyline 9. And i have no idea how to do this ! AArrrrrrrrrrrgh.If i am not mistaken this is part of a 9.5 inch circle which may or not be any help whatsoever. I would think that some geometry will be needed. Hopefully this is not to vague.    As always thanks for any and all help.

* Front fender Revision 1000000003 and a half.cb (4.07 KB - downloaded 15 times.)
« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 22:03:46 pm by chuckeroo » Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7209



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2017, 22:24:25 pm »

It's easier to do with an arc than a polyline.

I drew an arc that (approximately) matched your poly.

Then I looked at the specs.  It has a radius of 5.2451437, meaning it has a circumference (if an entire circle) of 2*pi*R, or 32.9562.

Then, take the sweep of the arc at 140.18962395792232.  That's 0.389415622 of a whole circle. (sweep divided by 360)

So, the distance is .389415622* 32.9562, or 12.8336.

And yeah... I mixed precisions, but it was just an example.

LLoyd
« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 22:26:08 pm by lloydsp » Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2017, 22:35:57 pm »

Hello

Isolate polyline9 on another layer because it fully overlaps with polyline27 (and hide the layer that contain the polyline 27) or create and move a copy of polyline9 it so it not overlap with 27, then use Eddy's CBubble plugin.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/CBubble.html

++
David

edit: you can also move polyline9 above polyline 27 in the list (with mouse), because the plugin return the value for the topmost drawing object in the list when two or more overlaps.


* Sans titre-1.png (32.95 KB, 1082x639 - viewed 17 times.)
« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 22:45:09 pm by dh42 » Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2017, 22:43:26 pm »

Thanks LLoyd and thanks David , i didn't know there was a plugin for such an occasion.Right after i posted i did some reading on this instead of before i posted not good my mistake! LLoyd i don't know what you mean by mixing precisions? Please explain because i need food for thought that could maybe cook a few more brain cells,hehehe.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2017, 22:50:53 pm »

I don't know if it's the goal of this drawing, but lines are not flat (have a look in perspective mode)
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7209



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2017, 23:04:28 pm »

Chuck,

When I said "mixing precisions", I mean that some of my values had more decimal places than others.  In math, the smallest number of decimal places to the right of the decimal point limits the precision to that smallest one.

I used some really LARGE precisions from the parameters of the arc, because I just copied-and-pasted them, and some small ones too, just for convenience.

It's not mathematically-correct to mix precisions, unless you express the answer in the lowest precision of all the values needed to calculate it.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2017, 23:50:31 pm »

Got you LLoyd, perspetive mode ok, meaning switching the plane of view, i'm a little lost here? I see there have no comments on the revision #. Thought it might be worth a laugh.Which we all need more of.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2017, 00:11:21 am »

You can rotate the view with mouse ; press and hold Alt key, then press and hold left mouse button (in the display area) and move the mouse to rotate the view.

You can also install one of the following toolbars with perspective and ISO view buttons. (and only one Wink )

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/View_Toolbar.html

To return to XY plane after a rotation, just press and hold Alt key then left double click in the view.

To flatten drawing objects, you can use this plugin (first convert the Line objects to polyline with CTRL + P)

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/flatten.html

++
David


* Sans titre-1.png (26.2 KB, 965x719 - viewed 14 times.)
Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2017, 00:27:45 am »

Yes i understand and have done this many times David. Thanks for the explanation. You guy's have been a help.
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7209



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2017, 00:42:57 am »

 But, Chuck, to be perfectly clear, unless you intended for all those lines and holes to be in different planes,  you need to 'flatten' that drawing.  There are things 2+ (or so) units below Z=0 in that drawing.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2017, 14:41:08 pm »

Thanks guys i will use the flatten plugin and i can't figure out how this drawing got like this . I never intended this and yes all holes and profile at the same depth that's what's intended.
Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2017, 15:13:51 pm »

Oh boy i just read this over again and see that David made mention of converting to polyline . Is this a must when using the flatten plugin any and all  must be converted to polylines?  Thanks for the help guys.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2017, 15:37:00 pm »

Hello

No, only Line objects must be converted to polylines, the plugin works with others drawing entities but it ignore the Line objects (I just forgot the Line object when I wrote the plugin ; oops)

... and, if there is a lot of Line objects in your drawing, you can use this plugin to select objects by type.  Grin

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/select_by_objtype.html

++
David
« Last Edit: December 08, 2017, 15:39:02 pm by dh42 » Logged
chuckeroo
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 353


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2017, 23:58:03 pm »

Thanks David more info.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 5.136 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap