CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2017, 21:21:02 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: After years of using licensed CamBam 098P it asks me for license key  (Read 143 times)
airnocker
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368


View Profile
« on: November 10, 2017, 20:28:12 pm »

Why suddenly is CamBam asking for the license key after years of having a registered license for 098P?

I entered the license when asked a few weeks ago and it was fine, now it is doing it again.  Nothing has changed that I can think of.

Thanks
Logged

airnocker

Everything depends on everything else
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3217



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2017, 20:43:45 pm »

Ask Bubba  Grin

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6713.msg54329#msg54329
Logged
airnocker
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2017, 01:25:08 am »

 Grin Grin Grin Thanks Eddy

And I just confirmed that simply restarting Windows 10 resolves the license issue.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2017, 01:34:35 am by airnocker » Logged

airnocker

Everything depends on everything else
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2017, 03:48:23 am »

So, it wasn't only me who had problem with this.. Grin Grin

Finally, completely did clean re-installation of Win 10 after constant unfinished update attempts . So far so good. Wink Cheesy
Logged
airnocker
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 368


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2017, 05:22:28 am »

So, it wasn't only me who had problem with this.. Grin Grin

Finally, completely did clean re-installation of Win 10 after constant unfinished update attempts . So far so good. Wink Cheesy

This happened to me 4-5 months back, and after confirming the license file was still intact where it should be, I too did a reinstall of CB 098P which resolved the issue.  I didn't bother raising the issue on this forum since it was easily resolved.  I remember blaming Win10 under my breath at the time.

This time I noticed that sometimes I got the license input dialogue box when starting CB if I decided to work on it late at night, but when it did I just said to hell with it and shut down the computer.  The next day, no problems.



Logged

airnocker

Everything depends on everything else
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.107 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap