CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 12, 2018, 21:46:19 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: New Design Computer  (Read 2961 times)
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« on: November 09, 2017, 20:19:17 pm »

Rendering time is a killer for me sometimes.  I finally broke down and ordered a brand new computer for doing design work. 

I had previously been using a 32bit XP Pro 2 core 2.5ghz machine.  Oddly enough when I switched over to the slower 1.6ghz 64 Bit W10 box I am currently using my render time improved and I had fewer issues with memory limits with CB. 

So I am anxious for my new machine to arrive.  i7-6700K 4.0Ghz, Liquid Cooled, GTX 1060 6GB, 2TB HDD, 240GB SSD, 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro 64-bit.  Should get here next week. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2502



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2017, 20:31:02 pm »

Now, Bob, you will be spitting out the gcode so fast there is not a way those mills be able to keep up Grin Grin
BTW Sound like nice setup. Can you share the brand of the machine?
 
Logged

My 2ยข
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2017, 21:03:03 pm »

Its "gaming" machine built up by an outfit called Skytech. 

Brand really means nothing to me anyway.  I care more about the brand and model of the components. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5214



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2017, 21:31:41 pm »

Hello Bob,

I've the same CPU ; i7 6700K, overclocked at 4.5 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, VGA is different (Radeon RX470)

I'm a little disappointed because i7 6700K is a 4 cores .. but 8 threads (2 per core), so when a mop is calculated, it use only one thread .. so, only 1/8 of the CPU power. In a CB project, each mop use a separate thread for calculation, so it can be more efficient to have multiple mops to do the job ... if possible.


++
David


* Sans titre-1.png (40.24 KB, 1067x633 - viewed 82 times.)
« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 21:40:25 pm by dh42 » Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3653



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2017, 21:39:41 pm »

Bob,
Don't be going cheap on the monitor ! otherwise it's all wasted.
These days I can't manage with any less than 2 monitors connected, and the front one has to be BIG
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5214



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2017, 21:40:34 pm »

more info about my config, (but in french)
http://www.metabricoleur.com/t13065p25-montage-d-un-nouveau-pc#256913
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2017, 23:19:32 pm »

Hello Bob,

I've the same CPU ; i7 6700K, overclocked at 4.5 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, VGA is different (Radeon RX470)

I'm a little disappointed because i7 6700K is a 4 cores .. but 8 threads (2 per core), so when a mop is calculated, it use only one thread .. so, only 1/8 of the CPU power. In a CB project, each mop use a separate thread for calculation, so it can be more efficient to have multiple mops to do the job ... if possible.


++
David

Ha!  With the work I do often I have dozens of MOPs even before nesting.  After nesting well, multiply that by the number of nests.  That is very much why I wanted a quad core machine.  So I could render more than two MOPs at a time. 

Bob,
Don't be going cheap on the monitor ! otherwise it's all wasted.
These days I can't manage with any less than 2 monitors connected, and the front one has to be BIG

Yep.  I agree.  I've been running dual monitors on whatever computer is my main work computer for atleast 15 years now.  Even just writing job quotes as a contractor it was so much easier to have a distributors website up on one, and the spreadsheet where I was working up the quote on the other.  Then the spread sheet and my quote form. 

I've got two 23" monitors on my desk now with a bigger monitor on the wall above for my security and machine monitoring cameras.  I'm getting ready to add another security monitor so I can have my primary machines up on one, and my outside cameras up on the other. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2017, 03:12:54 am »

Generated some code with the new pc.  Side by side with the old one.  It was like watching a race horse trying to keep up with an F1 car. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2017, 17:50:52 pm »

Generated some code with the new pc.  Side by side with the old one.  It was like watching a race horse trying to keep up with an F1 car.  

For comparison I set the resolution in the config file for "Simulate with Camotics" at high on the new computer, and left it at medium on the old one.  The new PC had finished the high res rendering, and the old PC was only about 1/2 done generating code.  

It was a fair test file for a mold using two 3D MOPs nested 15 times, along with a several other nested and non-nested 2.5D MOPs.  

I noticed even with all those MOPs being generated CamBam never maxed out the processors on the new quad core 8 thread machine.  Not even close.  I could have been streaming real time HF video and it would not have made any difference.  On the old machine it was operating at very nearly 100% until just before it finished generating code.  

I can hardly wait until the day a 64bit W10 version of CB is created that can truly capitalize on all that capacity.

~~~  EDIT ~~~
I still think 3D HSM, Rest, and Adaptive Clearing should come first.  LOL. 
« Last Edit: November 26, 2017, 17:54:44 pm by Bob La Londe » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5214



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2017, 20:06:11 pm »

Hello

Quote
I noticed even with all those MOPs being generated CamBam never maxed out the processors on the new quad core 8 thread machine.  Not even close.  I could have been streaming real time HF video and it would not have made any difference.  On the old machine it was operating at very nearly 100% until just before it finished generating code.  

Yep, same for me, on a file with 13 3D MOPs even if I set " Worker Threads " to 8 the CPU seems to never use 100% of power and stay around 50/60% ; no difference with this value set to 4. If I set the value to 2, CPU use only 25% of power.

Maybe CB has a limits to 4 threads ? I do not know ... see below

Quote
I can hardly wait until the day a 64bit W10 version of CB is created that can truly capitalize on all that capacity.

Not sure it has to do with the 64bit and/or W10 because on my W7 - 64, I use 3DSmax 32 bits and it use the CPU as full power for calculation. 64 bits allow to use more than 2GB/soft

++
David
« Last Edit: November 27, 2017, 02:31:34 am by dh42 » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5214



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2017, 02:27:59 am »

Re

my bad !  Embarrassed  all 8 threads are working ; in the previous file, most of the 3D mops are calculated so quickly that they are finished when I look at the graphic ! oops.

With a file with a "long to compute" 3D mop duplicated 12 times, the CPU is running 100% of power.

++
David


* Sans titre-1.png (70.01 KB, 1116x779 - viewed 108 times.)
« Last Edit: November 27, 2017, 02:30:45 am by dh42 » Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2017, 19:10:18 pm »

Perhaps I too was to slow to look at the Task Manager diagnostics.  At the moment I am just using one monitor on this computer as one of the two new 32 inch monitors I purchased to go with the new machine arrived broken. 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3385


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2017, 23:26:11 pm »

Here we go... 


* Design Desk Layout.jpg (164.83 KB, 807x605 - viewed 97 times.)
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5214



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2017, 23:07:21 pm »

Hello

Ah yes, nice screens collection  Grin

mine



ignore the EEEPC, it's for my sister.

++
David
« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 23:11:10 pm by dh42 » Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3653



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2017, 15:31:07 pm »

All this talk about new gear got me thinking, so I had a look at some suppliers.
Prices were looking okay until I added some required upgrades such as;

Optical Drive
memory card reader
monitor (spec. to take advantage of graphics card)
higher wattage power supply
separate sound card
Windows 10 Pro (rather than Home)

Then I thought about how to migrate everything from the current system to a new one   Huh and that's when I thought, "forget it".
Some software I have is tied to the system, I'll have to read about how to move a license (if they make that an option)
It can't be put off for ever though.


« Last Edit: December 03, 2017, 15:51:12 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.141 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap