CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2017, 21:20:20 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New Design Computer  (Read 146 times)
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2989


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« on: November 09, 2017, 20:19:17 pm »

Rendering time is a killer for me sometimes.  I finally broke down and ordered a brand new computer for doing design work. 

I had previously been using a 32bit XP Pro 2 core 2.5ghz machine.  Oddly enough when I switched over to the slower 1.6ghz 64 Bit W10 box I am currently using my render time improved and I had fewer issues with memory limits with CB. 

So I am anxious for my new machine to arrive.  i7-6700K 4.0Ghz, Liquid Cooled, GTX 1060 6GB, 2TB HDD, 240GB SSD, 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro 64-bit.  Should get here next week. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2017, 20:31:02 pm »

Now, Bob, you will be spitting out the gcode so fast there is not a way those mills be able to keep up Grin Grin
BTW Sound like nice setup. Can you share the brand of the machine?
 
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2989


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2017, 21:03:03 pm »

Its "gaming" machine built up by an outfit called Skytech. 

Brand really means nothing to me anyway.  I care more about the brand and model of the components. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2017, 21:31:41 pm »

Hello Bob,

I've the same CPU ; i7 6700K, overclocked at 4.5 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, VGA is different (Radeon RX470)

I'm a little disappointed because i7 6700K is a 4 cores .. but 8 threads (2 per core), so when a mop is calculated, it use only one thread .. so, only 1/8 of the CPU power. In a CB project, each mop use a separate thread for calculation, so it can be more efficient to have multiple mops to do the job ... if possible.


++
David


* Sans titre-1.png (40.24 KB, 1067x633 - viewed 12 times.)
« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 21:40:25 pm by dh42 » Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3217



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2017, 21:39:41 pm »

Bob,
Don't be going cheap on the monitor ! otherwise it's all wasted.
These days I can't manage with any less than 2 monitors connected, and the front one has to be BIG
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2017, 21:40:34 pm »

more info about my config, (but in french)
http://www.metabricoleur.com/t13065p25-montage-d-un-nouveau-pc#256913
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2989


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2017, 23:19:32 pm »

Hello Bob,

I've the same CPU ; i7 6700K, overclocked at 4.5 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, VGA is different (Radeon RX470)

I'm a little disappointed because i7 6700K is a 4 cores .. but 8 threads (2 per core), so when a mop is calculated, it use only one thread .. so, only 1/8 of the CPU power. In a CB project, each mop use a separate thread for calculation, so it can be more efficient to have multiple mops to do the job ... if possible.


++
David

Ha!  With the work I do often I have dozens of MOPs even before nesting.  After nesting well, multiply that by the number of nests.  That is very much why I wanted a quad core machine.  So I could render more than two MOPs at a time. 

Bob,
Don't be going cheap on the monitor ! otherwise it's all wasted.
These days I can't manage with any less than 2 monitors connected, and the front one has to be BIG

Yep.  I agree.  I've been running dual monitors on whatever computer is my main work computer for atleast 15 years now.  Even just writing job quotes as a contractor it was so much easier to have a distributors website up on one, and the spreadsheet where I was working up the quote on the other.  Then the spread sheet and my quote form. 

I've got two 23" monitors on my desk now with a bigger monitor on the wall above for my security and machine monitoring cameras.  I'm getting ready to add another security monitor so I can have my primary machines up on one, and my outside cameras up on the other. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.111 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap