CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 30, 2020, 14:51:54 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Rest machining - for me, the "only" missing feature in CamBam!  (Read 10079 times)
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4207



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 28, 2017, 16:07:28 pm »

That makes sense to me, there has to be that overlap to clear everything away using a pocket MOp.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2017, 16:11:54 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3884


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 28, 2017, 16:32:08 pm »

That's along the right idea, but if doing a simple 2D pocket (thinking scanline horizontal or vertical) we also need a start point that actually works.  In 3D start point sort of works for the first pass.

The additional lead in area just needs to be greater than the radius of the larger cutter. 

However this really only addresses "rest" for 2D operations.  Where "rest" really comes into its own for usefulness is in 3D operations. 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
jk
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 28, 2017, 18:39:46 pm »

The 3D is a completely another matter, maybe better suited for another CAMs. In CB all MOPs are independent and know nothing about each other. In fact MOPs toolpaths are even calculated in parallel on multicore CPU :-)
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1734


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2017, 19:46:53 pm »

Quote
The 3D is a completely another matter,

I use the slicing plugin from armado for drawing a polyline from the 3d object.
With this polyline and the collision detector plugin i get the unmachined areas. I make a projection with this polylines on the 3D object and use the projected lines as boundary. This is a simple and fast way to get the rest machining of a 3d object.

ralf
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4207



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2017, 19:57:41 pm »

Quote
The 3D is a completely another matter,

I use the slicing plugin from armado for drawing a polyline from the 3d object.

ralf

Ralf,

Do you have a link to this plugin ?
Also, slicing is already built into CamBam without a plugin.
Logged

Made in England
jk
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: September 28, 2017, 20:23:31 pm »

Played a little with overlap idea and found in most cases it would be generated by itself:

1) offset original contour (green) by diameter. inner edge is yellow.
2) offset it back by diameter, results in magenta line
3) subtract this manipulated contour from the original (island between green and magenta)

but in fact the real cutter centerline is blue (offset == d/2), and real outer edge is red.
so the island between the red and magenta is overlap )


* rest_playground2.png (6.34 KB, 551x597 - viewed 250 times.)
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1734


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: September 28, 2017, 22:53:51 pm »

Quote
Also, slicing is already built into CamBam without a plugin.

Yes, I know, but you can´t slice at a given height, without calculating and deleting many odd slices.
This plugin is old but it works faster for me then the native slicing in Cambam.

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=2866.msg17837#msg17837

The last version is Fatiar098N.zip
Perhaps you can write a small plugin that makes only one slice at a given height.

ralf
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3884


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 29, 2017, 15:25:19 pm »

Quote
Also, slicing is already built into CamBam without a plugin.

Yes, I know, but you can´t slice at a given height, without calculating and deleting many odd slices.
This plugin is old but it works faster for me then the native slicing in Cambam.

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=2866.msg17837#msg17837

The last version is Fatiar098N.zip
Perhaps you can write a small plugin that makes only one slice at a given height.

ralf

Thank you.  I asked about slicing at a particular height a while back.  Now I have to go look up that plugin.  
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4207



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: September 29, 2017, 20:26:04 pm »


Perhaps you can write a small plugin that makes only one slice at a given height.

ralf

Good idea Ralf, I've got a working version now, just need to finish the form  Cheesy
the plugin by Armando was like DNA, full of code that nobody knows what it does  Grin
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 20:27:39 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2864



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: September 29, 2017, 20:53:17 pm »

the plugin by Armando was like DNA, full of code that nobody knows what it does  Grin
****************************************

Hopefully Armando does.

LOL  Grin
Logged

My 2¢

Win 10, CB [1.0} rc 1, Mach3, ESS, G540
BR52
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 333



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: September 30, 2017, 03:44:12 am »

My dear friends!
When I did the plugin was to control 3D printer, equal to RepetierHost using CamBam.

I gave up doing, my current doubt is that Andy Payne is doing with the DLLs:
 libcambam.dll, libgmp.dll, and...?  Cry

   Armando
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4207



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: September 30, 2017, 06:35:05 am »

Yes, I read about that Armando, currently CamBam v1 has differences over 0.9.8
Logged

Made in England
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4207



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: October 01, 2017, 15:41:46 pm »

Try this new plugin then; http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6870.msg55951#msg55951
Logged

Made in England
sibianul
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 275


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 30, 2020, 17:26:39 pm »

Haven't posted in a while on this forum, but I still use CamBam daily, as before, for 2D jobs on my CNC router. Fusion360 is the same used daily for my 3D metal parts I make on the mill.

I want to ask again if there is anyone interested to tell me/us the fee needed to build a plugin, to have this REST MACHINING feature for basic OPS like profiles, pockets.

It will be an huge improvement in milling time, for example on those brass stamps, where I mill with vbits with 0.2mm and 0.5mm tip, most of the cuts need to be made only on internal corners, and all the other flat, lightly curved toolpaths just mill air Sad

I will try again the v-carve plugin, to see if I can use that, but I remember that years ago when I tried it , it did some overcuts on the corners, and on brass stamps with very small details it didn't work too good.


* slope profile.jpg (265.28 KB, 1271x795 - viewed 35 times.)
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4207



View Profile
« Reply #29 on: January 30, 2020, 18:25:17 pm »

Have you tried this plugin ? http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Collision_detector.html

Be sure to download the PDF documentation and read it first.
Logged

Made in England
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.173 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap