CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2017, 21:28:24 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Get text outline  (Read 385 times)
Mark81
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« on: August 26, 2017, 16:51:35 pm »

Hello! Is there a plugin (or even a way using standard functions) to get the outline of a text?
Let's see the example attached.

The first image is the original text. The second one like I want it. To do this I've manually edit the polylines... but it's time consuming.



* text.png (31.91 KB, 1211x617 - viewed 29 times.)

* final.png (33.66 KB, 1369x639 - viewed 28 times.)
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3217



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2017, 17:01:05 pm »

Select the text then, Edit->Union

Edit: It happened again, Mark, have a look at this please; http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6741.msg54577#msg54577

« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 17:11:55 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
Mark81
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2017, 17:42:45 pm »

It doesn't work for me. Union does nothing...

I've already tried to search old posts, but "text outline" gives: "Your search query didn't return any matches".
I apologize if I'm not able to search well.
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1699



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2017, 18:10:17 pm »

Mark, did you convert the text to polylines before that?
If so, select two overlapping shapes and then Edit -> Union.
If nothing happens most likely the polylines are not closed.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 18:12:28 pm by Dragonfly » Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2017, 18:23:54 pm »

Hello

Works perfectly for me ; no need to convert text.

http://www.screencast.com/t/Ci0Y2RQJF

++
David
Logged
Mark81
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2017, 19:09:20 pm »

Ok guys. Restarting from scratch it worked. I don't why before the union command did nothing. Perhaps I've messed up something... Sorry for wasting bandwith  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.12 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap