CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2017, 21:24:20 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flatten Plugin page not available.  (Read 816 times)
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 24, 2017, 01:16:37 am »

Thanks for this David. Well I got it working. Because I have a PIA VPN service I was able to assess and download the plugin. I log in to the Switzerland service..
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 24, 2017, 01:26:57 am »

OK, As it turn out I already have the plugin installed  Huh, When moving the plugin into the plugin folder a message appeared 'do I want to replace existing file'.. So, opened the plugin folder, and there it is.. But, is not displayed in CB dropdown menu among other plugins, Why?   
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: July 24, 2017, 01:51:51 am »

OK, As it turn out I already have the plugin installed  Huh, When moving the plugin into the plugin folder a message appeared 'do I want to replace existing file'.. So, opened the plugin folder, and there it is.. But, is not displayed in CB dropdown menu among other plugins, Why?  

Lol, it is in the (main) Edit menu ( or ctrl + shift + P)

this last version flatten all shapes, not only polylines.

++
David
« Last Edit: July 24, 2017, 01:53:33 am by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 24, 2017, 10:16:56 am »

Thanks David. Now I feel like a complete fool Embarrassed.
 Just as you said is there in plain sight. Is hell to get old, caught myself looking for my glasses where they all along been on my head, too... Grin
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2017, 11:09:04 am »

 Reinstalled Google Chrome, unsuccessfully tried to download the same plugin. Switched to Internet Explorer, the  same message persisting. I give up Huh.


* Capture.JPG (45.38 KB, 949x613 - viewed 28 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: July 24, 2017, 15:38:01 pm »

Hello

It worked previously ?

++
David
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2017, 16:19:47 pm »

First if I here something like this is make a trace route
Traceroute
Davids IP is 213.186.33.19

tracing path from www.net.princeton.edu to 213.186.33.19 ...

traceroute to 213.186.33.19 (213.186.33.19), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  core-87-router (128.112.128.2)  1.027 ms  0.757 ms  1.363 ms
 2  border-87-router (128.112.12.142)  1.187 ms  0.696 ms  0.788 ms
 3  v606.core1.nyc4.he.net (216.66.49.73)  6.390 ms  7.458 ms  1.984 ms
 4  * * *
 5  * * *
 6  * * *
 7  * * *
 8  * * *

Try this
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=atelier-des-fougeres.fr&testId=1766677
Same with your IP#
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=213.186.33.19&testId=1766681

David, It looks as if you had not paid the GREAT internet of the USA. Or they build a GREAT wall between france and usa Grin

My server is working if I make a traceroute
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=pixelmaker.de&testId=1766683

ralf

ps. if the french site is not available you can download the plugins from my german site. Because I use the english names you can find the plugin with the english name in the search field.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2017, 17:56:47 pm by pixelmaker » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: July 24, 2017, 18:15:43 pm »

First if I here something like this is make a trace route
Traceroute
Davids IP is 213.186.33.19

tracing path from www.net.princeton.edu to 213.186.33.19 ...

traceroute to 213.186.33.19 (213.186.33.19), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  core-87-router (128.112.128.2)  1.027 ms  0.757 ms  1.363 ms
 2  border-87-router (128.112.12.142)  1.187 ms  0.696 ms  0.788 ms
 3  v606.core1.nyc4.he.net (216.66.49.73)  6.390 ms  7.458 ms  1.984 ms
 4  * * *
 5  * * *
 6  * * *
 7  * * *
 8  * * *

Try this
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=atelier-des-fougeres.fr&testId=1766677
Same with your IP#
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=213.186.33.19&testId=1766681

David, It looks as if you had not paid the GREAT internet of the USA. Or they build a GREAT wall between france and usa Grin

My server is working if I make a traceroute
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=pixelmaker.de&testId=1766683

ralf

To answer David question.. Yes, it worked fine before.

I believe the recent Win 10 update is the culprit because it did not completed the process and after about 45min message appeared 'Windows 10 restoring your previous version of windows'. So right there I expect some problems. One of them was CB start asking for the license numbers and that stopped after I reinstalled the CB program. All my bookmarks  in the chrome browser are working as before till I got to the CB plugins/script page and it is throwing an error messages (shown in previous posts)

Ralf
Thanks for sharing the Traceroute link. I have tried, and this one is showing traces (My server is working if I make a traceroute
http://www.monitis.com/traceroute/index.jsp?url=pixelmaker.de&testId=1766683)

Here is also what it should be a trace to Davids IP. Please see attachment.


* Capture.JPG (117.13 KB, 940x502 - viewed 23 times.)

* Capture BOTTOM.JPG (62.73 KB, 961x540 - viewed 25 times.)
« Last Edit: July 24, 2017, 18:25:04 pm by Bubba » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: July 24, 2017, 21:20:23 pm »

Hi David,
Now I'm certain I found problem. It is the windows for sure. Just got back my laptop from friend of mine with Linux Mint as OS and Chromium browser . All of the links to the plugins on your website are working just fine. So, I got work in front of me trying to straighten this up. You can close/delete this posts if you want.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4745



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 24, 2017, 22:34:23 pm »

Hello

I assume you already tried to clear the cache of your browser ?

++
David
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2256



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: July 24, 2017, 22:50:34 pm »

Hello

I assume you already tried to clear the cache of your browser ?

++
David

Yes, As mentioned previously,  completely uninstalled the browser deleted the directory as well. Before I read your last reply decided to try once more to access the plugin site before trying somehow to correct this following instructions here..http://troubleshooter.xyz/wiki/fix-this-site-cant-be-reached-error-gooogle-chrome/

Much to my surprise I'm able to access all of the download links. Go figure..  Grin Cheesy Wink
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.147 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap