CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 20:41:12 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cambam compatability  (Read 353 times)
rusb77
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: July 17, 2017, 03:00:17 am »

 new to CNC. Is cb comparable with mach 4?
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2017, 03:13:45 am »

Hello

CamBam can generate Gcode for most of existing controller depending of the post processor selected, and I think that the Gcode syntax that Mach4 uses is the same as the one used by Mach3, so no problem with CamBam, just select a Mach3 post processor in the CamBam settings (tools/options > default post-processor) and that will do the trick.

++
David
« Last Edit: July 17, 2017, 03:15:44 am by dh42 » Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2902


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2017, 18:46:19 pm »

I read one reference that indicated one user thought there might be a difference in the way G28 was executed.  I think it might have been somebody who just had to be right since my proven performance differed from their claimed performance.  Just don't take it for granted.  Mach 3 and Mach 4 could should be compatible, but please check your code and see how it performs. 

I am not running Mach 4 on any of my machines.  I am running Mach 3 currently on 5 machines.



Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
rusb77
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2017, 17:38:26 pm »

Thank you for the info. I will continue to research. Thanks again,Rus
Logged
rusb77
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2017, 16:43:01 pm »

Ok now I will let you know how new I am to cnc. What is a post processer or where do I need to go and learn about this?
Rusb77
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2017, 17:12:19 pm »

"Seek and ye shall find"

Start here; http://www.cambam.info/doc/plus/cam/PostProcessor.htm
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7086



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2017, 17:22:20 pm »

Also, for reference:

A "post processor" is the means by which ANY CAM system translates its 'internal' version-specific information into g-code YOUR machine can understand.

Because the post-processors are user-configurable, you can make CamBam work with virtually any machine, even if it has 'odd' g-code requirements.

Further, if there are any really 'special' things that fall out of the scope of a post-processor's ability to handle them, CamBam provides a post-processor feature called "the post-build processor", which allows you to write your own 'external' routines (in VBS, C variants, whatever), to 'touch up' your g-code exactly as it needs to be.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.131 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap