CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2017, 07:12:15 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: 1.0 3D FAILURE  (Read 1814 times)
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: July 07, 2017, 22:05:55 pm »

Hello

Quote
If you ask me how long a centimeter is I still have to picture combination ruler in my mind before I hold up my fingers to show you the approximate gap.  Its not going to change.  Its so ingrained its instinctive. 

Lol, yes I know, it's the same when I try to works with a file in inches ; or when we have switched from Franc to Euro here Grin

Quote
I knew it was an alpha release, but one person had said they were using 1.0 as their primary and when I asked I was told that 0.98 stuff worked in 1.0.  I mostly figured that I was going to try it and provide my own feedback.  My feedback is that is needs to be tweaked to handle 3D meshes atleast as well as 0.98. 

Yep, depending of the job ; maybe more 2.5D users than 3D users so 3D have not been fully tested ?

In my case, most of my job is 2D drawing and standard 2.5D mops and I've no issue with 1.0 and like the new drawing features, but sure it is a risk to generate the code with it for the job. I think it would be better to work on 1.0 (for the drawing part) but generate the code on 0.98.

++
David
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7209



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 07, 2017, 22:18:00 pm »

David,
The app of mine which crashes 1.0 is just a 2.5D 'engrave' application, following a spiral line.

So far, it fails in every regime in which I've tried it (on this project).   It locks up HARD upon retiring the editor I invoke from the PP.

I THINK it has to do with the size of the polyline the engraving must follow, with LOTS of segments (not arcs), and a lot of spiraling-down.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2017, 22:35:08 pm »

The question is, "why it works on my Win XP ?" ; what can be different ?
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7209



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 07, 2017, 23:47:30 pm »

David, I don't yet know.  Mine is a currently supported version of XP, and works perfectly-well with 0.98.

<shrug>
Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #19 on: July 08, 2017, 00:42:48 am »

David, I don't yet know.  Mine is a currently supported version of XP, and works perfectly-well with 0.98.

<shrug>
Lloyd

Ah, you used that... uh... nonstandard modification... I told you about did you... 

I've actually been running 0.98 on a W10 box for a few months now.  Its been great except that after the last W10 upgrade a few days ago 0.98 seems to have picked up a bug.  On large complex files it bogs down so bad clicking on a MOP to highlight it can take minutes.  If I kill it with Task Manger and restart it (some times twice) it will start working and responding crisply again. 

I tried just reinstalling 0.98, but it seems that W10 forces it to have and keep all the same local system settings as the previous installation.  Since its probably a system bug, and not actually an 0.98 bug that doesn't help. 
« Last Edit: July 08, 2017, 00:46:40 am by Bob La Londe » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: July 09, 2017, 20:07:25 pm »

Hello

Ok, recapitulation after new tests on 1.0 versions: (with Bob's test file)

R12: 3D toolpaths are OK but multi level machining is not working

R13_1 to R13_3: multi level machining is working again, but bad toolpaths appears since R13_1

++
David
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: September 19, 2017, 21:30:45 pm »

Hello

Ok, recapitulation after new tests on 1.0 versions: (with Bob's test file)

R12: 3D toolpaths are OK but multi level machining is not working

R13_1 to R13_3: multi level machining is working again, but bad toolpaths appears since R13_1

++
David

Do we know if the bad toolpaths issue was fixed with 1.0.14? 

I think I was told it was a precision level issue for inch users. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 19, 2017, 22:26:15 pm »

Re

I just play again with your test file, if I resize the object only 3 time bigger, the bad toolpaths go away. It seems that it is not related with the tool .. (but when bad toolpath appears a smaller tool increase the defect) very strange ..

++
David
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: September 20, 2017, 16:05:02 pm »

I think we ran into a similar problem some time back that was related to precision for inch users. 

It might require a higher level of precision in the math to calculate the tool paths than a similar size metric mill. 

.03125 vs .75  (not exactly the same)

I also use resolution numbers that are fairly small from .1 down to .03 regularly and sometimes down to .01. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: November 08, 2017, 01:02:44 am »

Hello

Bob, a new version that should fix the 3D problem is here since this afternoon. (I have not tested it yet)

http://www.cambam.co.uk/downloads/dw/CamBamPlus-1.0-alpha14_1.msi

Another change: Andy has removed the alternating X & Y half stepover offsets for scanline roughing

++
David
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: November 08, 2017, 02:24:50 am »

Thanks.  I'll check it out tomorrow.
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: November 08, 2017, 16:27:32 pm »

I'm going slow this morning.  The first thing I want to do when I hit the shop is try this release out, but I am also a little anxious about it.  LOL. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: November 08, 2017, 19:54:29 pm »

Hello

Bob, a new version that should fix the 3D problem is here since this afternoon. (I have not tested it yet)

http://www.cambam.co.uk/downloads/dw/CamBamPlus-1.0-alpha14_1.msi

Another change: Andy has removed the alternating X & Y half stepover offsets for scanline roughing

++
David


Do I still need to install 1.0.12 first? 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: November 08, 2017, 20:03:46 pm »

Looks like either no, or the important stuff was still left over from the previous installation. 

Seems to start and run crisply every time for me rather than the issue I am having with 0.98.

Now to bring in a job from 098 and see how it handles it.  I copied all the tools and styles over from 098 so I won't have to regenerate everything. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #29 on: November 08, 2017, 22:30:32 pm »

Quote
Do I still need to install 1.0.12 first?  

No, and since R13_4 the installer has been rebuilt for net framework 4

and ... a 14_2 is available ; solve bug #14 and #45 (#46 solved in 14_1)

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Bug_report.html

http://www.cambam.co.uk/downloads/dw/CamBamPlus-1.0-alpha14_2.msi

++
David


« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 22:35:02 pm by dh42 » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.135 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap