CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 11, 2017, 11:19:20 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Z clearance plane error  (Read 798 times)
jimamato
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« on: May 22, 2017, 16:26:26 pm »

Good Day Folks:
My problem is that whenever I start a new job I get a drop down menu that states.  My Z clearance plane is above the z axis home switch.
Jim

Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3253



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2017, 16:40:28 pm »

From which software is this message coming from ?
Logged
jimamato
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2017, 17:20:56 pm »

It must be coming from Mach 3 when using either the Mach screen set 1024 or the Mach 3 screen set 2010 from G. Grzadzinski. I have had this very same problem quite a long while ago on a smaller machine I had and Cam Bam gave me a fix for Mach 3. However itís been so long ago I have misplaced the fix. Any help you could offer would be greatly appreciated.
Jim
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7209



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2017, 18:24:25 pm »

It has to be coming from Mach3.  CamBam doesn't know anything about your machine!  It just makes g-code according to the 'plan' (post-processor) you've told it to use.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1737



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2017, 20:29:46 pm »

My Z clearance plane is above the z axis home switch.
It says it all - with the parameters in the .nc file trying to lift the tool to Z clearance height will try to go higher than the limits.
Check what value  you have set in CB and also how you set working Z zero in Mach3.
As always, an attached .cb file greatly helps in finding the problem.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1404


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2017, 12:21:04 pm »

Check the setting for Z0 in machine coords in Mach3.  Modify if necessary.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.137 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap