CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 30, 2017, 05:59:41 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cam bam not responding (more likely windows)  (Read 143 times)
Terminal_Crazy
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« on: April 17, 2017, 19:08:30 pm »


Hello
Just tried to run cam bam. 1.0a11 which I've used since it came out.
After every click I get a cam bam not responding message and then the circular hourglass.
Shortly afterwards it responds.

I've just installed 1.0a12 but still get the same.
Any suggestions please.

Thanks
Mitch
Logged

Thanks
Mitch
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2017, 19:22:25 pm »

Hello

Maybe you can try to reset the default settings

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6491.0

++
David
Logged
Terminal_Crazy
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2017, 21:40:13 pm »

Ok thankyou, I'll try that tomorrow.

I downloaded and tried the newer 1.0a12 with the same results.
I have downloaded and retried 0.98p and that seems to working fine so I've no idea what's caused it.


Thanks
Mitch
Logged

Thanks
Mitch
Terminal_Crazy
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2017, 21:57:15 pm »

Ok just tried that.
Had to reload my license no.
Problem still present.

Thanks
Mitch
 
Logged

Thanks
Mitch
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2017, 22:09:58 pm »

it was working and it suddenly stop working ?

Try to run CB in GDI mode.

to do that, dbl click on the shortcut icon, then immediately after, hold down the shift key until CB is finished to load.

If GDI mode has been selected by this way, you will get the following message in the log window.

Shift key pressed. Starting CamBam in GDI mode

If that works in GDI mode, there is a pb with graphic mode or VGA drivers.

What OS are you using ?

++
David
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2088



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2017, 00:20:08 am »

What OS running in your PC? Did CB start acting up after recent changes in your computer, software update, etc...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.117 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap