CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2017, 14:42:44 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11]
  Print  
Author Topic: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove  (Read 34155 times)
sibianul
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 254


View Profile
« Reply #150 on: May 13, 2017, 18:59:39 pm »

Thanks, I used the Polyline smooth plugin and used a small value this time, it did modify the arc into a multi-segment polyline, than I was able to rotate it.

Have a nice weekend guys.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #151 on: September 20, 2017, 22:05:33 pm »

Hello

I just put a new version on the website that allow to use absolute coordinate for moving.

The center of the selected object (or the center of the selection, if multi-selection) is placed at the absolute coordinates given in the move section when absolute is checked.

The GetSelectionCenter() routine has been rewritten to solve some problems that appears with rotated polyrectangles and texts

Warning, only the plugin for CamBam V1.0 has been released (V 1.2.0.4)

++
David


* Sans titre-1.png (19.88 KB, 591x421 - viewed 22 times.)
Logged
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 812


View Profile
« Reply #152 on: September 21, 2017, 00:08:53 am »

Hi David
just tried the plugin out and got this error. and when I closed the dialog CB disappeared.
Dave


* nummove error.PNG (88.46 KB, 955x443 - viewed 26 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #153 on: September 21, 2017, 02:52:18 am »

Hello Dave,

What is your windows and CB versions ? (tried on W7 - 64 and CB V1.0.13_4)

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6288.msg55721#msg55721

The crash comes just after the form is opened ?

++
David
Logged
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 812


View Profile
« Reply #154 on: September 21, 2017, 05:22:21 am »

HI David
Win 7 32 bit-> latest ver 13_4, the crash came only after using some other move and rotates, the error was unable to get the window handle.
Dave
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1737



View Profile
« Reply #155 on: September 21, 2017, 11:00:09 am »

David,
this is an addition I've been waiting for (and hinting about here and there Smiley ). But I still use 0.98 for everyday real work.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #156 on: September 21, 2017, 18:28:35 pm »

Hello

Quote
the crash came only after using some other move and rotates, the error was unable to get the window handle.

I played again with the plugin and all kind of drawing objects, with move/rotate and all options (copy, absolute, different centers, etc ...) and no way to crash it ... I don't know what can be the problem.

It crash each time you use it ?

I'll try to remove some changes I've done on the Form management and I'll attach a test version later here.

If other users can give a feedback, it will be appreciated Wink

Quote
this is an addition I've been waiting for (and hinting about here and there Smiley ). But I still use 0.98 for everyday real work.

Sorry, for an unknown reason, I can't compile it for CB 0.98/ framework 3.5  Roll Eyes I spent 1 hours yesterday to try to generate a 0.98 version with no luck ..  Huh


solved

++
David
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 21:32:17 pm by dh42 » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #157 on: September 21, 2017, 18:46:18 pm »

Re

@Dave

Can you have a try with the version 1.2.0.5 on the website
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/NumMove.html

++
David
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 21:31:05 pm by dh42 » Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3256



View Profile
« Reply #158 on: September 21, 2017, 19:03:24 pm »

V 1.2.0.4 works okay for me.

Win7 64bit CamBam 13
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #159 on: September 21, 2017, 21:30:06 pm »

I just update the website with a version for CB 0.98 (Win & Linux)

++
David
Logged
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 812


View Profile
« Reply #160 on: September 21, 2017, 23:14:14 pm »

Hi David
Here's the error dump.
Nothing happened for a while, I used every option and began to think nothing would happen, then the error popped up.
I did use Eddy's plugin before using your's yesterday so this might be a clue.
Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Error creating window handle.
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.CreateHandle(CreateParams cp)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateHandle()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.get_Handle()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateGraphicsInternal()
   at System.Windows.Forms.ThreadExceptionDialog..ctor(Exception t)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.OnThreadException(Exception t)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProcException(Exception e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnThreadException(Exception e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
   at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.SendMessage(HandleRef hWnd, Int32 msg, Int32 wParam, Int32 lParam)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.SendMessage(Int32 msg, Int32 wparam, Int32 lparam)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.Close()
   at ClassLibrary_nummove.MainWin.Button_Hide_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at ClassLibrary_nummove.MainWin.MainWin_FormClosed(Object sender, FormClosedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnFormClosed(FormClosedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmClose(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

Hope this helps
Dave
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #161 on: September 21, 2017, 23:47:22 pm »

Hello

Quote
Hope this helps

Not really, but I see that it complain about

ClassLibrary_nummove.MainWin.Button_Hide_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
ClassLibrary_nummove.MainWin.MainWin_FormClosed(Object sender, FormClosedEventArgs e)


In V 1.2.0.4 I use form.Close() instead form.Hide() as usual, because with form.Hide() my routine to test if the form is already opened do not work (it found the form even if it is hidden, so you can run the plugin only one time)

In the last V 1.2.0.5, I use form.Hide() again (as in all my other plugins) and I use another way to detect is the form is already open ....

In the V ..0.4, I search if the form name exists in the windows form collection ... maybe another form in another plugin use the same name ? (MainWin)

Code:
    Public Shared Sub plugin_clicked(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        'test for already opened form

        For Each fm As Form In Application.OpenForms
            If fm.Name = "MainWin" Then Exit Sub
        Next fm

        Dim f As Form = New ClassLibrary_nummove.MainWin
        CamBam.ThisApplication.TopWindow.AddOwnedForm(f)
        f.Show()
    End Sub

In the V ..0.5, I just use a global variable that switch from false (in Button_Hide_Click() ) to true (in plugin_clicked() ) depending if the form is opened or not, so the form name is not used.

Code:
    Public Shared InUse As Boolean
    Public Shared Sub plugin_clicked(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        'test for already opened form

        If InUse = True Then
            Exit Sub
        Else
            InUse = True
        End If

        Dim f As Form = New ClassLibrary_nummove.MainWin
        CamBam.ThisApplication.TopWindow.AddOwnedForm(f)
        f.Show()
    End Sub



I hope the 0.5 solves the problem for you ...

Quote
I did use Eddy's plugin before using your's yesterday so this might be a clue.

Which ? There are many !

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3256



View Profile
« Reply #162 on: September 22, 2017, 07:52:26 am »

David,

I'm sure Dave means this one; http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6843.msg55757#msg55757
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1737



View Profile
« Reply #163 on: September 22, 2017, 11:07:48 am »

Hi David,
Tested with Linux (1.0.12) and Windows (XP) 0.98. Worked OK for me.
Thanks.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.149 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap