CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 06:28:40 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: First attempt to do 4 axis toolpaths from a 3D model  (Read 2803 times)
quoy25
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


carpe diem


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: April 18, 2017, 19:29:26 pm »

Merci David , et chapeau bas pour cet utilitaire indispensable !
principe simple dans le concept, fallait y penser ! encore une fois bravo , je teste des que possible ...
« Last Edit: April 18, 2017, 19:33:39 pm by quoy25 » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: September 12, 2017, 23:17:25 pm »

Hello

I just adds a plugin version on the website

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Unroll3D.html

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Unroll3D_FR.html

++
David
Logged
SquibLoad
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: September 13, 2017, 04:55:37 am »

This is fantastic, I can't wait to try it!

Would it be possible to allow the choice of which axis to align?
Many milling machines orient a 4th axis along the X axis rather than the Y axis.

Regardless, thanks for this!

It seems that the release of CamBam 1.0 has inspired quite a burst of creativity.
Many, many excellent new plugins have arrived in the last few months, or updates and enhancements to older plugins.
Great fun!


Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #33 on: September 13, 2017, 08:04:13 am »

Hello

I just adds a plugin version on the website

++
David

Nice one  Grin
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: September 13, 2017, 16:54:22 pm »

Hello

Quote
Would it be possible to allow the choice of which axis to align?

The unroll orientation is not really linked to the 4th axis alignment, it only generate a surface ; just rotate the resulting unrolled surface by 90 before applying the 3D mop, so you are able to wrap it on another axis.

For the next release (if that works  Smiley ) I planed a 'test diameter' button that will allow to check for the min stock diameter needed to cut the shape (not always easy to find if the model have a tortuous shape) ; I also want to try to speed up calculation, that is very slow  Cry

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #35 on: September 13, 2017, 18:41:31 pm »

David,

Why not combine it with Wrapper, or at least parts of it ?
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: September 13, 2017, 19:48:52 pm »

Not sure what can be combined  Huh  Wrapper act only on a Gcode and after the shape has been unrolled there is MOP creation that remain to do and job to do with boundaries to avoid that the tool down at the ends.

currently, on the wrapper side, I just set the base Z to the same value as unroll radius, and the diameter to 2x the radius.

With the integrated wrap option in the post pro, there is no way to set the wrap diameter, it is the stock surface value of each mop that is used as wrap radius.

If you want to use the PP to wrap, you must change some setting on a copy of you preferred PP.

1) in the Rotary section, set the right value for Axis of spin and Rotary axis. (in my case, Y and A)

Axis of spin define the axis of alignment of the 4th axis, Rotary axis define the letter used for the 4th axis

2) set rotary wrap to True to enable GCode wrapping

3) you must also edit the macro in the Moves and Canned Cycles sections to remove the axis that is wrapped.

In my case my 4th axis is aligned on Y, so it is the X that is wrapped.

In all macros, I remove the {$_x} macro, so for feedmove the build-in macro is {$g1} {$_f} {$_x} {$_y} {$_z} {$_a} {$_b} {$_c} and become {$g1} {$_f} {$_y} {$_z} {$_a} {$_b} {$_c}

It is not needed to set the Arc Output to convert to line, it is done automatically when Rotary wrap is used.

---

I attach a CB model that has been done with the following settings.

The unroll settings


The Wrapper settings


The result on NCplot


With CB V1.0, the wrapper plugin is no longer needed for this king of job where rotation is always 360 and the Wrap with the PP is really simpler to use than the plugin.

++
David

* unroll_test_full.zip (2826.19 KB - downloaded 6 times.)
« Last Edit: September 14, 2017, 01:52:55 am by dh42 » Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.124 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap