CamBam
News: *** FORUM BACK *** please see 'Latest News' for updates
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 25, 2018, 09:59:22 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wrapper Plugin  (Read 36269 times)
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2413



View Profile
« Reply #120 on: December 11, 2017, 13:48:31 pm »

For one, you entered 'wrapper' as post processor you are using. It should be the post for your machine.
Logged

My 2¢
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3432



View Profile
« Reply #121 on: December 11, 2017, 16:36:46 pm »

1. Target Depth was set to 0.5

it should always be a - value, i.e. -0.5

2. No tool was specified
3. As Bubba said, wrong post processor selected, use Mach3 post
4. There was a warning from the Wrapper plugin regarding g codes it can't handle.
5. You changed some default settings but I don't think there was any need to.

So, select the polylines then, Edit->Polyline->Remove Arcs

That should do it.
Logged
Z-vision
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #122 on: December 12, 2017, 00:54:05 am »

Thanks guys I will check this out and let you know how I get on. I knew I had something wrong
Logged
Z-vision
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #123 on: December 12, 2017, 06:55:37 am »

Hello guys in in front of the machine now. Changed every thing you guys mentioned but still getting the Goode errors how do I fix this ?
Logged
Z-vision
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #124 on: December 12, 2017, 07:07:01 am »

Have sorted the g codes now!

The original problem is still ha happening with the f and the 1 not being complete did this happen in your tool pass ?
Logged
Z-vision
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #125 on: December 12, 2017, 07:46:42 am »

Very interesting while I’m waiting for you guys to help I tried a Ariel font and not one of the stick front cambam1 and they do not do the faults in the numbers! But then my problem is the width of letters
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3432



View Profile
« Reply #126 on: December 12, 2017, 09:24:15 am »

Try the attached file, it looks fine in Mach3
A large percentage of problems people encounter are due to issues with the source data, i.e. bad polylines, bad dxf files, etc.

This is what I did.

1. select polylines then  Edit->Explode
2. remove duplicate lines, then Edit->Join to remake good polylines
3. select all polylines then Edit->Polyline->Remove Arcs with tolerance of 0.01  
4. rotated the numbers (they were not quite horizontal)
5. select tool no 10 (45 degree V tool)
6. set Target Depth to -0.5
7. set Post Processor to Mach3
8. reset some other parameters to 'default'


* serial number-B.cb (21 KB - downloaded 32 times.)

* mach3.jpg (31.12 KB, 800x584 - viewed 68 times.)
« Last Edit: December 12, 2017, 09:49:10 am by EddyCurrent » Logged
Arie kabaalstra
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 565


why buy one, if you can build one?


View Profile WWW
« Reply #127 on: February 01, 2018, 00:26:25 am »

I don't mean to be rude but.. the plugin doesn't work properly.

First of all, there is a great lack of documentation, and the output file doesn't at all look like what i need..

Diameter:  I get that one..
Circumference, i don't get that one.. why do i have to fill that in.. it can be calculated, it should be  calculated..Edit that.. i now see it is calculated, why can i fill it in anyway?.. that field should be locked or left away.. i don't need it..

Z-base.. what is the Z-Base, it that the Z0 Level?.. where should it be?.. is it an absolute or incremental value?..
Normally, Z0 is the Centerline.. it should be the centerline..
Do i have to generate my code at Z0, or at Z Radius level?


I just found out that my machinecontrol messes it up if Y isn't at 0.. so there must be a G00 Y0 in the output Code..


Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3432



View Profile
« Reply #128 on: February 01, 2018, 08:36:27 am »

Did you read the documentation here ? http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Wrapper_plugin.html
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2413



View Profile
« Reply #129 on: February 01, 2018, 13:11:58 pm »

Normally, Z0 is the Centerline.. it should be the centerline..
**************************
Agree.
In any rotational (4th axis) work Z=0 is ALWAYS at center. That is accepted industrial convention, and I have always done this that way because it works..
I prezume, after reading the documentation,Eddy  Grin  that the Z=Radius is the top of the stock..
Logged

My 2¢
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3432



View Profile
« Reply #130 on: February 01, 2018, 13:53:59 pm »

The original plugin was wrttten by GeoffreyGRoy, he also wrote the document. My part was to change the look of the plugin and update the document accordingly, I have never changed anything to do with Z-Base since Geoff wrote it.
In addition I have never used the plugin because my 4th axis is still waiting to be finished.

It's called "Wrapper" because that's what it does, it takes a flat object and wraps it around a cylinder, changing linear movement in either X or Y into rotational movement.
Wherever you set Z0 in the flat version of the geometry, that will still be Z0 in the wrapped version of the geometry.
Regardles of convention for a 4th axis, that's how it is with this plugin.

I don't mean to be rude but.. the plugin doesn't work properly.

Wrong, it does work correctly once the documentation has been read and understood.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2018, 14:22:30 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4965



View Profile WWW
« Reply #131 on: February 01, 2018, 14:57:59 pm »

Hello

If you use stock surface = 0 in CB , set BaseZ to 0

If you use Z = 0 at the rotation axis of the 4th axis, set BaseZ to the same value as radius.

If you're using CB V1.0, you can wrap directly with CamBam. (with the post pro)

++
David

Logged
robertk925
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #132 on: February 01, 2018, 16:55:32 pm »

This plugin (especially with the refinements added by Eddy) works great. I am using it on a Taig mill with a home-brewed 4th axis and I was able to easily mill some slots on a cylindrical piece that only went around the circumference 350 degrees (i.e. interrupted slots). If you have any questions about its use please ask.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.395 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap