CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 21, 2017, 08:26:49 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: 'Relocate' MOP - move tool between MOPs avoiding clamps  (Read 419 times)
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


View Profile
« on: January 12, 2017, 02:15:12 am »

Quick and dirty plugin to guide tool between mops avoiding clamps.

Basically it is a take on a http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=4645.0 plugin by EddyCurrent.
This time as a new kind of MOP.

Usage:
Insert Relocate MOP between the MOPs in question.
Specify primitive ids with nodes to follow while relocating. Pointlists, open polylines and lines are supported.
Specify clearance.
If G1 feed instead of G0 is required, put feed value into the 'Move feedrate' field (0 default to rapid)

In generated g-code tool should rise to the clearance, visit nodes in sequence and come
to the initial cut point of the next mop.

As a bonus, initial cut points of the all MOPs are highlighted with the little orange circles.

Simulation is strongly recommended to make sure all is ok.

Quirks:
Nesting may give strange results
If Relocate is a first mop in g-code, first rapid may be wrong
If there is a custom mop footers/headers used (with movements), result may be wrong
First segment of relocation path is not displayed until the g-code generated (until the start point is known)
Spindle control/toolchange may be emitted, since MOP inherits MOPs common properties

Source code at https://github.com/jkmnt/relocator

---
v1.1.1
* fix for a wrong default feed property (broke load/save on CB 9.8)

v1.1.0
* mop is true 'geometry mop' now, should be more robust
* G1 feed instead of G0 rapid may be specified now

v1.0.0
* initial release


* relocate_demo.png (28.81 KB, 976x776 - viewed 33 times.)
* relocator_1_1_1_cb098.zip (7.48 KB - downloaded 7 times.)
* relocator_1_1_1_cb10.zip (7.56 KB - downloaded 9 times.)
« Last Edit: January 17, 2017, 04:25:55 am by jk » Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6548



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2017, 02:32:33 am »

JK,
THANKS!  I can put that plugin to work in the morning!

LLoyd
Logged

Automation Machine Design, LLC.
--
"Doing the impossible in pyro automation every day."
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4022



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2017, 03:03:33 am »

Hello,

Thanks ! another interesting plugin ... but too late to test now (bed time)

++
David
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6548



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2017, 03:07:28 am »

David, it's as sweet as honey!  I've needed this for a while!

Lloyd
Logged

Automation Machine Design, LLC.
--
"Doing the impossible in pyro automation every day."
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4022



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2017, 03:15:03 am »

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6237.0

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2642



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2017, 08:56:13 am »

Quick and dirty plugin to guide tool between mops avoiding clamps.

Basically it is a take on a http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=4645.0 plugin by EddyCurrent.
This time as a new kind of MOP.



Yes, I've found my script very handy on a lot of jobs but for some reason people found the required .txt file too difficult to manage.

Tested the version for CamBam_1 with Linux and it works okay.

« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 10:28:04 am by EddyCurrent » Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6548



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2017, 15:05:46 pm »

JK,
If I might:  This isn't a criticism, but a 'wish'.  If you could equip the MOp to use either G0 or G1-and-a-feed rate, it would be beneficial in some situations (and especially if one wanted to test a circuitous path with one hand hovering over the kill button!<grin>).

LLoyd
Logged

Automation Machine Design, LLC.
--
"Doing the impossible in pyro automation every day."
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2017, 17:17:13 pm »

Quote from: EddyCurrent

Yes, I've found my script very handy on a lot of jobs but for some reason people found the required .txt file too difficult to manage.

Tested the version for CamBam_1 with Linux and it works okay.


I've used it too on some jobs, pretty useful - especially there the clamp it too high and my machine can't clear it at all.

Quote from: dh42

No unexpected new plugins are planned up to date )

Quote from: lloydsp
If I might:  This isn't a criticism, but a 'wish'.  If you could equip the MOp to use either G0 or G1-and-a-feed rate, it would be beneficial in some situations (and especially if one wanted to test a circuitous path with one hand hovering over the kill button!<grin>).

It may be possible and useful. Say, I'll add a single feedrate field, defaulting to 0. Zero means use G0 rapid, non-zero - use G1 with the specified feedrate.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4022



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2017, 19:15:40 pm »

Hello Wink

A little feedback.

- the first toolpath from the end point of MOP1 to the first point of the pointlist/polyline is missing for me (both vertical and horizontal (see picture)  tried with the 3 graphic mode (XP pro)  it's ok in the Gcode.

- the "select drawing objects" context menu of the relocate mop is not working (but it works with the |...| button)

- the undo is not working correctly when I changes the ID used for the mop if the change is done with the |...| button, but works if I directly write the ID in the field.

++
David


* miss_tp.png (12.72 KB, 547x573 - viewed 15 times.)
Logged
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 819


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2017, 00:24:14 am »

JK,
Nice to see this MOP.  I recall suggesting this after about my first week of using CamBam about 4 years ago after crashing a tool.  Wow time flies, it is hard to believe it has been that long. I've been at this job 3-1/2 years and built my CNC before I came here.
Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2017, 02:45:17 am »

First post updated with v1.1.0

* mop is true 'geometry mop' now, should be more robust
so primitives manipulation (copy, paste format, undo etc) will work.
A true 'geometry mop' should specify spindle control and tool.
Leaving them default shouldn't break anything, since next mop will change them again if required.
It may be even useful in some cases.


* G1 feed instead of G0 rapid may be specified now

Quote from: dh42
- the first toolpath from the end point of MOP1 to the first point of the pointlist/polyline is missing for me (both vertical and horizontal (see picture)  tried with the 3 graphic mode (XP pro)  it's ok in the Gcode.

It's a one of the quirks :-) I don't know the start point until the g-code generation. After the g-file is generated,
first segment should be visible.

Quote from: Garyhlucas
JK,
Nice to see this MOP.  I recall suggesting this after about my first week of using CamBam about 4 years ago after crashing a tool.

In perfect world clearance plane always means 'safe z', so this plugin would be never needed )
« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 02:50:53 am by jk » Logged
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 819


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2017, 23:04:18 pm »

Quote from: Garyhlucas
JK,
Nice to see this MOP.  I recall suggesting this after about my first week of using CamBam about 4 years ago after crashing a tool.

Quote
In perfect world clearance plane always means 'safe z', so this plugin would be never needed )
No even in a perfect world it is needed safe Z is specified per MOP. I don't one operation that is at lower elevation going up to a safe Z and wasting time. I do however want it to go to a higher safe Z clear everything before going to an operation on a higher plane. Your MOP provides that.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 23:38:18 pm by dh42 » Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4022



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2017, 23:37:30 pm »

Hello,

Quote
It's a one of the quirks :-) I don't know the start point until the g-code generation. After the g-file is generated,
first segment should be visible.

Right ! ... it works after Gcode is done .. sorry, I misread your explanations  Embarrassed

Good job

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4022



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2017, 01:24:16 am »

re

Works on 1.0, but on the 0.98, the plugin return a loading error (and I'm sure I install the right version Wink )

on 1.0, the first vertical line is missing even after the Gcode is done (it worked on previous version)

on 0.98 the plugin is usable but fail to save/load any files even if they do not contain a relocate mop

++
David
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 01:33:37 am by dh42 » Logged
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 16, 2017, 10:05:59 am »

Quote from: dh42
Works on 1.0, but on the 0.98, the plugin return a loading error (and I'm sure I install the right version Wink )

on 1.0, the first vertical line is missing even after the Gcode is done (it worked on previous version)

on 0.98 the plugin is usable but fail to save/load any files even if they do not contain a relocate mop


Thank you for test. Loading error is fixed, but I can't reproduce the vertical line error.
May you supply a test file ?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.141 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap