CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 21, 2018, 22:18:08 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 12
  Print  
Author Topic: CamBam plus V1.0 (Linux development release)  (Read 27990 times)
newlinuxuser
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


View Profile
« Reply #120 on: July 05, 2018, 00:29:27 am »

Hello Andy, here the output.

It put it in a file because exceed the 2000 caracters, but seems to be the 5.14. Is it too new?
Today I removed everithing about mono and reinstalled mono complete from the beta, not the stable.
But the problem is still the same, nothing is changed from old mono coming with the distribution.

Cambam is installed in my home folder, in the subdirectory Cambam1.0,  the mono-system is in the .config folder also this in my home folder.
Seem to be a permission problem, but so far I cannot find the problem... I tried also to give 777 permission to the drawing folder, without success. Then restored the permission as usual.

Thank you very much Andy,

Andrea










* mono_version.txt (30.37 KB - downloaded 10 times.)
« Last Edit: July 05, 2018, 00:38:57 am by newlinuxuser » Logged
django013
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #121 on: July 05, 2018, 06:05:14 am »

Hm, I use debian stable, which has mono version 4.6.2 ...
I installed the CamBam alpha into /opt as owner root
and installed CamBam system folder into ~/.config as my user ...
To start CamBam, I use a little helper script like this
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd /opt/CamBam1.0
./cambam.sh
At start, the application ask me, whether to start in root-mode, which I negate.
Rest works fine so far.

I tried to make file license.rtf user writable, but that does not prevent question about root mode.

Well, I did only a quick test: loading stl-file, create contour lines from 3D-surface, create a pocket, generate toolpath and write gcode. GCode-generation runs into line-limit, so anything seems to work.
... and to me, it looks pretty good - and yes, it seems to run faster Smiley

cheers Reinhard
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2099


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #122 on: July 05, 2018, 07:27:04 am »

Hello Andy, here the output.

It put it in a file because exceed the 2000 caracters, but seems to be the 5.14. Is it too new?
That all looks good... I am testing 5.12 which works OK but I will try 5.14 as well.
I am also testing Linux Mint 18.2 (which is Ubuntu 16.04 based), so I will also set up an Ubuntu system
to try and repeat the problem.  It could be window manager related.

It sounds like a problem whenever the file open dialog is trying to open.
Does File - Save also cause the problem?

Many Linux problems seem to relate to monos Windows.Forms implementation.
I am starting to phase out the reliance on that, so working on a replacement File dialog may be a good next step.
I think the mono one looks ugly anyway  Smiley.
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2099


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #123 on: July 05, 2018, 08:54:10 am »

...At start, the application ask me, whether to start in root-mode, which I negate.
Rest works fine so far.

I tried to make file license.rtf user writable, but that does not prevent question about root mode.
I think this is the new permission check kicking in; this was added as you need write permission to the program folder when entering the license code.
It should not prompt to run as admin if a license file is detected.
Or if you want to just keep running in evaluation mode, you can set the system configuration 'Show License Form' setting to false.

Quote
Well, I did only a quick test: loading stl-file, create contour lines from 3D-surface, create a pocket, generate toolpath and write gcode. GCode-generation runs into line-limit, so anything seems to work.
... and to me, it looks pretty good - and yes, it seems to run faster Smiley

That sounds good, thank you for the feedback everyone!
Logged
newlinuxuser
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


View Profile
« Reply #124 on: July 05, 2018, 14:12:58 pm »

Hello Andy, no problem to saving files.
Seem to be related only to the form for opening the file, opening either from the drop menu of recent files or opening from the file manager works good.
The icon or the item open in the menu the most of time stall cambam with "thinking" until stopped from terminal.

Starting Cambam with sudo works.

Thanks you,

Andrea
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2099


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #125 on: July 05, 2018, 14:32:02 pm »

Hello Andy, no problem to saving files.
Seem to be related only to the form for opening the file, opening either from the drop menu of recent files or opening from the file manager works good.
Hmm... interesting...  Huh

Does the File Open dialog come up at all ?
...or does it hang when you select a file and select 'Open' ?

If the dialog does not show at all, can you please try...
File - New From Template
or
Script - Open

Thanks for your help in trying to track this down.
Logged
newlinuxuser
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75


View Profile
« Reply #126 on: July 05, 2018, 15:02:39 pm »

It hangs when I select a file, and select Open.
The dialog shows correctly, I can move between directories, select a file without problems until I click on "Open".
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2099


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #127 on: July 05, 2018, 16:59:22 pm »

Andrea,
Can you please open a terminal window, change to the CamBam program window and run the following...
Code:
mono --trace=T:CamBam.UI.CamBamUI CamBam.exe > ~/trace.txt

This should start CamBam.  Then try your File-Open again.
If this hangs, kill mono as you have been doing.
There should now be a file ~/trace.txt
Can you please mail this file to support @ CamBamCNC.com and I will see if this offers any clues.

Thank you again for your help!
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2099


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #128 on: July 10, 2018, 23:40:25 pm »

Bob, I moved the STEP file stuff into a new thread here...

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=7481.0
Logged
django013
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #129 on: July 11, 2018, 13:12:06 pm »

Hm, my answer was not related to step files, but related to reported hangup.
So I copy it back:

I never used File Open. Just drag and drop from a file manager. Works fine Smiley
Quote
It hangs when I select a file, and select Open.
I tried that, and to me it looks like a cosmetic bug. The software does not hang, only the mouse cursor stays at the busy symbol - and only until the mouse is moved.
After any mouse move, mouse cursor changes to correct symbol and cambam works as expected.

At least on my linux box.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5168



View Profile WWW
« Reply #130 on: July 26, 2018, 16:54:55 pm »

Hello

I just tried to download the R16 for Linux 32 bits, and it seems that the link is broken

http://www.cambam.info/ref/ref.linux

++
David
Logged
onekk
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327


View Profile
« Reply #131 on: July 27, 2018, 11:35:39 am »

TO Andy

About the Linux file dialog, one problem with some implementation is the lack of dupport for the hidden files and directories (those beginning with a . dot) many Windows derived implementations lack of the possibly to visualize those files.

The Linux version depend on Windows.Form that has one problem, some part of his implementation are related to the windows GUI and have not a corresponding "widget" on the Linux side.

One of the most annoying thing is the editing of the fields in the "spreadsheet" type form (I don't remeber the exact name), that crash if you attempt to do some things, as modifying some values.

Maybe a totally rewrote of these part in an internal editing form using only the supported widget on Linux will be a mayor improvement for us Linux users.

Many time the only way to overcome some editing issue is to open the Cambam CB file ad editing by hand the xml part containing the values.

One other annoying thing is the rounding of some data (due to the internal representation of the floating point number) as a value of 3 is often represented in a 2.9999999999999999999 form, maybe some work on an internal precision value that avoid such roundings issues will be a very welcomed improvement, as I think none of us have a machine capable of infinite precision.

Regards

Carlo D.
Logged

Carlo D. (onekk)

eShapeoko #343 750x1000 mm + GRBL + bCNC + CamBam
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1992



View Profile
« Reply #132 on: July 27, 2018, 11:54:32 am »

+1
Fully share what Carlo said.
Sporadic exits when editing fields happen most often when you try to drag-select the current value in a cell. To avoid it I either do a Ctr+A in the cell or use Del/Backspace. (On a side note, cell editing is not much better in Windows either, but at least does not lead to a crash.)
Also, due to different font handling and fonts installed in a Linux system cells often do not show the decimal parts and one needs to expand them by hand (for example when manually editing the points collection of a polyline). Isn't there a kind of automatic width setting to accomodate longer numbers?
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2099


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #133 on: July 27, 2018, 16:45:53 pm »

I just tried to download the R16 for Linux 32 bits, and it seems that the link is broken

http://www.cambam.info/ref/ref.linux

Thanks David, link should be fixed now.

Thank you for the feedback Dragonfly, onekk + others.

I have been looking into methods to separate the UI from the program logic to help with porting to different platforms, which should help with reliability and making CamBam feel more 'native'.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5168



View Profile WWW
« Reply #134 on: July 27, 2018, 16:54:11 pm »

Hello,

Andy, just a question: If a plugin is compiled with 32 bits compiler under windows, is it usable on CB 64 bits on linux or only with the 32 bits linux version of CB ?

++
David
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 12
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.164 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap