CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 13, 2017, 07:13:45 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12
  Print  
Author Topic: CamBam plus V1.0 (new development release)  (Read 26402 times)
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1578


View Profile WWW
« Reply #150 on: September 19, 2017, 12:48:16 pm »

First what I see while trying to install is.
I canīt change the folder, the browse button is grey
And the change of the volume also donīt work
No asking for admin or user rights while installing

ralf
« Last Edit: September 19, 2017, 12:55:40 pm by pixelmaker » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #151 on: September 19, 2017, 15:52:03 pm »

Hello

Andy say me that there is almost no change in the R 13_4 except a new installer based on net framework4 that maybe will solve installation problems on W10. The 'set permission' form as been removed, so I assume the permissions are set automatically.

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #152 on: September 19, 2017, 16:01:31 pm »

Re

Quote
Please Andy, we see that you visit this forum (last visit 19 September 2017, 12:38:43), perhaps you can write same words to the new version.

I think you do a mismatch with 'local time' Wink ; the last Andy's visit is the 06 September 2017, 10:19:18 (to kill spam I think)

++
David
Logged
tau
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113



View Profile
« Reply #153 on: September 19, 2017, 19:25:32 pm »

Hmm, unfortunately 3D Mouse plugin throws "Error loading plugin" ... Roll Eyes

and as Ralf stated: Greyed out installation folder (so it is being installed in default path C:\Program Files (x86)...!

Tunc
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3256



View Profile
« Reply #154 on: September 19, 2017, 20:59:58 pm »

Hmm, unfortunately 3D Mouse plugin throws "Error loading plugin" ... Roll Eyes
Tunc

The plugin works fine for me.
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #155 on: September 19, 2017, 21:28:24 pm »

Do we know if the precision error for inch users has been fixed when generating 3D tool paths? 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #156 on: September 19, 2017, 21:32:37 pm »

Do we know if the precision error for inch users has been fixed when generating 3D tool paths? 



No, not yet, it is being investigated currently by Andy.

++
David
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3026


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #157 on: September 19, 2017, 21:34:30 pm »

Darn.  I so want to upgrade to 1.0 because it seems to execute better under W10 than 0.98. 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #158 on: September 19, 2017, 21:37:55 pm »

I think this problem with 3D is on the top of the todo list, so we can hope for solution in a short time .

++
David
Logged
tau
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113



View Profile
« Reply #159 on: September 20, 2017, 09:29:17 am »

Hmm, unfortunately 3D Mouse plugin throws "Error loading plugin" ... Roll Eyes
Tunc

The plugin works fine for me.

I'll give it another try tonight (even though i tried it multiple times yesterday with same results), but my assumption would be it could have something to do with the UAC rights on the folders in this path (C:\Program Files (x86)\...)?!

But again, i think your 3D Mouse.dll doesn't need to have any elevated rights other than reading from it.


++++++++ Update +++++++++

Tried from originally installed path and i've copied the whole "CamBam plus 1.0" folder to other Drive E:\ with same results. Using 3D Mouse Driver plugin v10.4.10.

Same Mouse driver using with CB 0.98 on drive E: works flawless!



Regards, Tunc


* 3DMouse_dll_err_1.jpg (14.84 KB, 428x66 - viewed 31 times.)

* 3DMouse_dll_err_2.jpg (14.59 KB, 555x52 - viewed 28 times.)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2017, 15:46:07 pm by tau » Logged
StefanR.
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #160 on: September 21, 2017, 21:18:53 pm »

I have a problem with the plugins for V1.0 as they wont be loaded.

For example
  • Slotter.dll
  • ArcText.dll
  • trochomops.dll
  • aligner.dll
  • corner.dll
  • MeasureXYZ.dll

For all plugins the following error is given:
Quote
Error loading plugin C:\...\plugin.dll
An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .Net framework. This release of the .NET framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load is dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, pleas enable load from loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http:/go.micro(then end of screen and can't see the rest).

I tried a clean install, the initial alpha 12 version, alpha version 13.3 and allpha version 13.4.

Any ideas?
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3256



View Profile
« Reply #161 on: September 21, 2017, 21:26:09 pm »

Read this;

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6294.msg50090#msg50090
Logged
StefanR.
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #162 on: September 21, 2017, 21:32:54 pm »

Thanks Eddy!

Solved all problems Smiley
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3256



View Profile
« Reply #163 on: November 17, 2017, 08:45:29 am »

Why is there never a change log at each test release ?
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 14:38:53 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #164 on: November 17, 2017, 23:41:01 pm »

Hello

in 14_2

- a bug has been solved with the max crossover distance that sometime is ignored in pockets, so the tool forgot to move to clearance plane (and the display of the rapids on the screen was also bad)

What I know about the last 14_3 release

- The Browse button to choose install path is back again in the installer

- Display problem with very small 3D object has been solved (*)

- this bug has been solved
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6776.0

* very small 3D objects (from the point of view of the numerical values) gives some glitches on the display

example with the part on the picture 1 that is 0.8 x 0.8 x 0.09 units and that have glitches ; the same part sized to 106 x 106 x 11 units is displaying OK (picture 2)

Andy say me that He planed to add STL export and SVG import/export function soon

++
David


* Sans titre-1.jpg (35.3 KB, 650x377 - viewed 23 times.)

* Sans titre-2.jpg (33.97 KB, 647x362 - viewed 18 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.136 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright ÂĐ 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap