CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 25, 2017, 21:37:17 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 9
  Print  
Author Topic: CamBam plus V1.0 (new development release)  (Read 6821 times)
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2683


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: January 06, 2017, 16:31:48 pm »

The source of my question is wanting to draw a curve for a type of cam, where the points are generated in an Excel file and exported to a CSV text file.  I tried to use this file in Solidworks, but SW complains that my spline intersects itself with no other diagnostics.  If I can debug that the problem would be solved.


If you like I can take your list of points and see if they work in ViaCad.  

One thing that messes some folks up is they don't remember to show the extra points that define the shape of the final segment at the end, but are not part of the actual "line."  ViaCad allows me to see and move that point if I select the spline, and turn on show points.   
« Last Edit: January 06, 2017, 21:53:15 pm by Bob La Londe » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1294


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: January 06, 2017, 23:26:17 pm »

I figured out the problem using SW, thanks.
Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1294


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: January 09, 2017, 18:57:20 pm »

I downloaded the 1.0 ThreadMill plugin DLL and have the same sandbox issue I had with the TrochoPoc.   I had moved it to another disk before moving to the plugins dir.

The "secret" is to unblock the zip file, not the dll file, and then unpack the dll.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2017, 19:00:32 pm by kvom » Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2683


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: January 10, 2017, 16:33:00 pm »

I downloaded the 1.0 ThreadMill plugin DLL and have the same sandbox issue I had with the TrochoPoc.   I had moved it to another disk before moving to the plugins dir.

The "secret" is to unblock the zip file, not the dll file, and then unpack the dll.

That sounds like a Windows security issue.  Interesting.
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505


View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: January 13, 2017, 11:32:18 am »

Hello
I tried the alpha 12 today, Friday the 13th release.
I don´t understand the new "three point Edit – Move command."
Quote
The What’s New section of the documentation describes it in more detail,
I can´t find in this section something about this.

ralf
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2035


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: January 13, 2017, 11:56:34 am »

I can´t find in this section something about this.
Hi ralf!
I was just waiting to hear back from 'death wish' testers if the new alpha12 installer was working OK and no
obvious crashes, then I was going to update the public documentation and download pages.
If you look in the offline help (Help - Contents), What's New page there are more details there.

Hopefully won't be long now...  Smiley
Logged
tau
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: January 13, 2017, 12:10:10 pm »

Hello Andy!

happy new year to you and of course all the members of this great forum too!


My wish for this version would be, that the scripting (either Python or VB) starts working!

Up to v11 (Alpha) i wasn't successfull at all to make it work and i don't have a clue why!? Undecided

Even though the install of v1.0 Alpha was on my main machine, which has v0.9.8P installed and working flawless!
Therefore, unless scripting works i'm not able to make a transition to v1.0.

Maybe I'll give it a spin tonight.

Regards,

Tunc
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2734



View Profile
« Reply #37 on: January 13, 2017, 16:28:41 pm »

Can someone please try this on Release 12

1. Open CamBam and draw a rectangle.
2. press the Alt key and give the screen a good old rotate around using the mouse
3. keep the Alt key pressed and double click the mouse left button to 'Reset' the view
4. draw another rectangle

Did it draw the second rectangle okay ?

You may have to repeat this a few times.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 16:51:26 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2035


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: January 13, 2017, 17:38:18 pm »

A Friday the 13th release!  What could possible go wrong?

I have just uploaded a new V1.0 alpha 12 release…

http://www.cambam.info/downloads/#devt

Mostly bug fixes and tweaks in this release.

The only notable new feature is a new three point Edit – Move command.
The What’s New section of the documentation describes it in more detail, but hopefully it should be fairly intuitive as to what it does.
Basically you can now CTRL + click to select up to 3 source points, then select their intended destinations.
The main goal of this was to be able to move 3D objects about accurately but it is also handy in 2 point mode to move and rotate a 2 or 3D shape in one operation (such as aligning a shape to a slope).

Some other changes…

. The selection rectangle is now drawn by CamBam and not Windows.
This should avoid the screen scaling bug.
. GDI display modes have had some bug fixes and performance tweaks.
. The excessive DrillingMethod – cache conflict messages bug should fixed.
. IronPython has been bumped to version 2.7.7.0 – if any script problems are reported,
try clearing out any old IronPython or Microsoft.Scripting dll versions lying around (such as in plugins folder).
. The bitmap vectorizer now treats transparent colour as ‘white’.
. Bitmaps are now displayed for GDI and OpenGL_Legacy display modes.
. Fixed clicking on ‘hidden’ holding tabs bug.
. 3D surface snap to vertex points added.
. Print preview buttons should now be translatable.
. The drawing view is now refreshed after print preview closes to avoid background colour bug.

I hope you enjoy this release and thank you to everyone for the testing and feedback!

Regards

Andy
Logged
tau
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90



View Profile
« Reply #39 on: January 13, 2017, 18:45:43 pm »

Hallelujah, Andy!!

Finally Python + VB Scripts are working as expected!!!

This is the first time ever that Scripts in v1 worked and i was almost giving up hope (which I usually don't)....  Wink

So Friday the 13th is my lucky day!  Grin

Thx again!
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: January 13, 2017, 21:00:34 pm »

Hello,

Quote
Finally Python + VB Scripts are working as expected!!!

I just install it (Win version) and if the Python scripts are working (and without to delete the folder before installation), unfortunately, VB scripts are not working and CB say "VB script not supported on this platform"  Huh

++
David
Logged
tau
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90



View Profile
« Reply #41 on: January 13, 2017, 21:53:01 pm »

David,

it seems you are correct!  Undecided

I was too overjoyed maybe when finding out that at least the Python scripting is working!

I get the same error message as you've got...  Cry

Hope Andy can trace down this bug as well?!

@Andy: Do you need any kind of info i/we can supply to hunt down this problem?

Thx & Good Luck!

Tunc
« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 22:14:06 pm by tau » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #42 on: January 13, 2017, 22:20:31 pm »

Quote
Hope Andy can trace down this bug as well?!

I think it is not a bug, but VB is not yet implemented in the V1.0 (I know that), but because your post I thought that maybe it as been added in the R12 ... and something is missing on my system (old XP  Embarrassed )

++
David
Logged
tau
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 90



View Profile
« Reply #43 on: January 13, 2017, 22:24:03 pm »

David,

Quote
but VB is not yet implemented in the V1.0 (I know that)
thx for clarifying this!  Roll Eyes

BTW, was this mentioned somewhere and thats why i've slipped this info??

Regards,

Tunc
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2035


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #44 on: January 13, 2017, 22:24:36 pm »

I just install it (Win version) and if the Python scripts are working (and without to delete the folder before installation), unfortunately, VB scripts are not working and CB say "VB script not supported on this platform"  Huh
VBScript and JScript are still not supported.
Not a bug...the method used to provide these in 0.9.8 is no longer available in .NET framework V4+.

However, I do have a test project working running vbscripts using DLR (which is the method IronPython uses) and plan to reintroduce VBScript into V1.0 soon, provided everything goes well.


Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 9
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.149 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap