CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 19, 2020, 13:57:48 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 15
  Print  
Author Topic: CamBam plus V1.0 (new development release)  (Read 106282 times)
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #45 on: January 13, 2017, 23:25:34 pm »

Quote
BTW, was this mentioned somewhere and thats why i've slipped this info??

No, it was a mail from Andy when I receive the first alpha 1.0 to test some month ago Wink
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4142



View Profile
« Reply #46 on: January 14, 2017, 11:17:23 am »

I removed all CamBams from my PC then did a reinstall of release 12, then cleared out the plugins folder so no plugins are loaded.

Still getting problems with the graphics but I've looked at it more closely.

1. It does it mostly after I've given the screen a stir around with Alt + left mouse
2. It appears to be okay in GDI mode, but not in OpenGL
3. If you click on the rectangle icon for example, and don't move the mouse just yet, you will see a new point on the screen at location X0,Y0. Now move the mouse and as you move from the menu area to the drawing area, that point will jump to the cursor position.
Well, sometimes that does not happen, the point gets stuck at the centre and does not follow the mouse cursor.

« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 11:28:42 am by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2253



View Profile
« Reply #47 on: January 14, 2017, 11:41:05 am »

3. If you click on the rectangle icon for example, and don't move the mouse just yet, you will see a new point on the screen at location X0,Y0. Now move the mouse and as you move from the menu area to the drawing area, that point will jump to the cursor position.
Well, sometimes that does not happen, the point gets stuck at the centre and does not follow the mouse cursor.
I've been observing this initial point at 0/0 for a long time in 0.98 and some times wished it stay there because I want to start rectangle lower left corner exactly at coordinate origin.
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1724


View Profile WWW
« Reply #48 on: January 14, 2017, 12:31:17 pm »

hello

I do my productive work since alpha 8 with the version 1 and I can confirm what Andy tells us, it is already the best cambam we ever had.

But with the "new three point Edit – Move command." I fail.
With CTRL+click I can select multiple objects. But what are "source points".
I don´t understand this new function.
Can someone explain this for dummies

thank you
ralf
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2253



View Profile
« Reply #49 on: January 14, 2017, 18:45:57 pm »

Beta 12
When I hover the mouse pointer over the 'New', 'Open', 'Save' ... up to 'Redo' buttons on the toolbar, the corresponding button is highlighted but the pointer turns to 'hourglass'. Button action is executed on click.
Can't be captured by 'Print Screen' key (the pointer) so it's not visible on the picture.

P.S. Windows XP 32 bit


* hourglas.jpg (10.97 KB, 314x71 - viewed 252 times.)
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 20:06:24 pm by Dragonfly » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #50 on: January 14, 2017, 19:40:50 pm »

Hello,

@Ralf: this video can help ?

https://www.screencast.com/t/QRvZ2bW0

Quote
I've been observing this initial point at 0/0 for a long time in 0.98 and some times wished it stay there because I want to start rectangle lower left corner exactly at coordinate origin.

This point at origin is present for me too, on both 0.98 and 1.0 and with all drawing tools

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #51 on: January 14, 2017, 21:54:38 pm »

One things that is difficult is to align with 3 points ; I tried on two 3D objects ; no problem to select the 3 points, but I need to rotate the view so the target points on the second objects are visible ... but if I Alt + left click to rotate the view, the click set the point ! ...

It would be nice if the rotation of the view remained active during the selection

++
David
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 21:58:40 pm by dh42 » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #52 on: January 14, 2017, 22:23:39 pm »

Hello Andy

Quote
The selection rectangle is now drawn by CamBam and not Windows.
This should avoid the screen scaling bug.

A way to add something like in Acad ?

- if we draw the selection rectangle from left to right, only enclosed objects are selected

- if we draw the selection rectangle from right to left , all objects crossed by the rectangle are selected even if not totally enclosed.

++
David
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1724


View Profile WWW
« Reply #53 on: January 14, 2017, 22:32:38 pm »

hello David

this don´t work for me.  Huh
With CTRL + left mouse click I can only select objects.
Is there a different way, with menue options or context menue to get this funktion?

ralf
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #54 on: January 14, 2017, 22:45:17 pm »

no, no other menu or option nedded

- Hit Ctrl + m to enter in move mode, a small square is attached to the mouse cursor.

- Hit and maintain Ctrl key

- clic 1, 2 ou 3 points without releasing the Ctrl key, other squares are attached to the clicked points

- release Ctrl > the object is now "attached" to the mouse by the first clicked point

- click 1,2 or 3 times to set the target points depending of the number of point you have defined.

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #55 on: January 14, 2017, 23:03:47 pm »

re

@Andy: about print preview translation, it's OK for buttons, but context menu can't be translated.

I still have the pb with the background color that change to gray if I modify the size of the print window.

minimize/maximize the CB windows solve the pb.

++
David

* print_bg_bug.zip (1360.15 KB - downloaded 143 times.)
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1724


View Profile WWW
« Reply #56 on: January 15, 2017, 12:53:51 pm »

Quote
Hit Ctrl + m to enter in move mode

This is the information that is missing in the help and in the explanations.
Thank you David

ralf
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8136



View Profile
« Reply #57 on: January 15, 2017, 13:10:50 pm »

Perhaps the keyboard scan routines are looking for individual keys, but if it's looking for the 'character stream' instead, then if ctl+m works, the 'enter' key should do the same thing.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5752



View Profile WWW
« Reply #58 on: January 15, 2017, 21:55:57 pm »

Hello,

Ctrl + m it's just the shortcut for Edit/Transform/move (the same as the previous move)

++
David
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8136



View Profile
« Reply #59 on: January 15, 2017, 22:04:33 pm »

I knew that, David; I more-often use Ctl-m than the menu bar item.

I was just remarking that if the ASCII string sent by the key-press was the trigger, then the 'return' (or 'enter') key should produce the same result.

It turns out that it does not, so the actual keystrokes must be what are monitored within the CB engine.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 15
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.156 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap