CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 28, 2017, 15:01:49 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7]
  Print  
Author Topic: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin  (Read 7224 times)
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


View Profile
« Reply #90 on: April 20, 2017, 11:51:15 am »

Ok, I'll try to reproduce it.

Continue after the cancel is intentional to allow Camotics launch if nc file is already
generated (and user think it is up to date).
Logged
Momboz
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



View Profile
« Reply #91 on: April 26, 2017, 13:39:38 pm »

This plugin works fine with the Cambam plus [0.9] Rel 8P. I like it... However, will also be available for CamBam plus [1.0] Rel 12?

Of course, you would tell me I have to be patient and I would agree Smiley

Hi !

Had some free time and rewrote my 'CAMotics export' python script as a plugin.
It will add a new entry to the Tools top menu. Single click on a 'Simulate with CAMotics' will regenerate G-code file,
create CAMotics xml project with embedded tools and stock definitions and (re)open it in CAMotics.

Source on github:
https://github.com/jkmnt/cb2cm

Feedback is welcome )

---
Version 1.5.1 - mop-specified tools are allowed now
Version 1.4 - fix for the diameter of conical tools
Version 1.3 - fix calculation of length for the conical tools, added warnings for tool diameter conflicts
Version 1.2 - fix for spaces in file path
Version 1.1 - changed nc paths in xml to relative
Logged
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


View Profile
« Reply #92 on: April 26, 2017, 14:50:16 pm »

It works with CB 1.0 rel12 just fine.
Think I've addressed your problem here: http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6557.0
Logged
tau
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104



View Profile
« Reply #93 on: May 19, 2017, 11:01:50 am »

Dear All,

i have a similar issue as mentioned by Ralf on pg 1 of this thread, but then by reading onwards it seems that mine is related somehow different.

First of all, if i install CAMotics 1.1.1 per default to my C: drive everything is just fine and CB is possible to call CAMotics with no problems at all passing on the file to be simulated. So far, great!

But when i manually move the CAMotics install to another drive (e.g. E:\ - which the installer of CAMotics does NOT seem to provide to be installed to), CB is not able to find CAMotics to pass on the simulation gcode.

So even trying to add a path to cb2cm.config seems impossible, since it will be deleted from there by the plgin i assume, nor the hint that pops up to start CAMotics before starting CG so it will locate CAMotics, seems to work.

Because if i start CAMotics before starting CB, the plugin entry does NOT show up in CB!??

So it is actually two things that interfere here with my setup,

a) CAMotics not accounting for for installation to different drives and
b) after manually moving CAMotics to a different drive, being able to use the plugin.

Any advice on how to resolve this are highly appreciated!

Thanks for your attention and hoping to get closer to a solution.  Wink

Regards,  Tunc

P.S.: Using here CB 0.9.8P and plugin v1.5.1
« Last Edit: May 19, 2017, 11:06:16 am by tau » Logged
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176


View Profile
« Reply #94 on: May 19, 2017, 12:48:49 pm »

Hello.

Just tried the following actions, works for me:

1) close cambam
2) delete cb2cm.config
3) run cambam and exit (plugin will create default cb2cm.config on load)
4) put path into the cb2cm.config manually with the text editor. I place camotics on a different drive too,
so my entry is:
<camotics_path>D:\winp\app\camotics\camotics.exe</camotics_path>
5) run cambam. everything should work now
 
Logged
tau
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104



View Profile
« Reply #95 on: May 19, 2017, 15:48:34 pm »

jk,

thanks a bunch for your quick answer & the great help!

Once added the correctly formatted ( Roll Eyes) path to Camotics, the plugin didn't erase this entry and all goes well now!

I must admit i'm really proud to be a member of such a great forum!  Grin


Now if CAMotics only could handle a 3D mouse input the same way EddyCurrents plugin does, i guess that would make a great addition to the work flow.

Regards,  Tunc
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2795


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #96 on: May 19, 2017, 16:47:24 pm »

The creator of CAMotics responds well to people who donate and sometimes to people who participate in his projects site.  I've done both. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2143



View Profile
« Reply #97 on: May 19, 2017, 21:52:56 pm »

The creator of CAMotics responds well to people who donate and sometimes to people who participate in his projects site.  I've done both. 


+1 Wink Grin
Logged
tau
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104



View Profile
« Reply #98 on: May 19, 2017, 21:59:56 pm »

The creator of CAMotics responds well to people who donate and sometimes to people who participate in his projects site.  I've done both. 

Bob, i guess you've made a good point about that!  Wink

Thx,

Tunc
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.116 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap