CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 30, 2017, 06:01:05 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
  Print  
Author Topic: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin  (Read 5613 times)
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511


View Profile WWW
« Reply #75 on: February 16, 2017, 11:45:44 am »

I try the mac version (camotics_1.1.0_x86_64.pkg) and it works very good.
The old version donīt show the material while simulation, only at the end.
This version makes a update of the view at the end of every line.

I install the windows 32bit version camotics_1.1.0_x86.exe on a windows 7 drive without problems. Between the installation it installs a Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 package.
I install the windows 64bit version camotics_1.1.0_AMD64.exe on a windows 7 drive without problems. Also here between the installation it installs a Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 package.

ralf
« Last Edit: February 16, 2017, 11:53:31 am by pixelmaker » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #76 on: February 16, 2017, 11:58:24 am »

Hello Ralf

Quote
Between the installation it installs a Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 package.

Yes, same for me .. I'll retry maybe a corrupted file ? (or it won't XP !)

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #77 on: February 16, 2017, 11:58:52 am »

Hello Ralf

Quote
Between the installation it installs a Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 package.

Yes, same for me .. I'll retry the download ; maybe a corrupted file ? (or it won't XP !)

++
David
Logged
pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511


View Profile WWW
« Reply #78 on: February 16, 2017, 12:01:10 pm »

1 minute please, XP is starting

The installation on XP works without problems. When I start camotics I get the same warning "This is not a valid win32 application"
Same with the Debug Version. It looks that this software donīt work with XP

ralf
« Last Edit: February 16, 2017, 12:15:37 pm by pixelmaker » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #79 on: February 16, 2017, 13:01:39 pm »

Ok, I retry too, and same result ...

so return to 1.06

++
David
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2732


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #80 on: February 16, 2017, 19:58:09 pm »

I am running Windows XP Pro 32 that is currently registry hacked to look to Microsoft like Windows XP Embedded for POS and I am not having any issues with XP and Camotics or the plug-in.  I am not using the latest version of the Plug-In however.  Still using CB 098P.   

FYI:  Windows XP Embedded for POS is Windows XP Pro SP3 at its core. 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #81 on: February 16, 2017, 20:26:17 pm »

Hello

I tried this trick, but with no luck  Angry

https://github.com/CauldronDevelopmentLLC/CAMotics/issues/194

(XP Pro SP3)

++
David
Logged
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 165


View Profile
« Reply #82 on: March 14, 2017, 12:43:00 pm »

Added version 1.5.1 to the first post.

* mop-specified tools are allowed (same as in 1.5)
* mop-specified tool with index 0 is valid now (will issue a warning though).
handy for small jobs with a single non-library tool and no toolchanges
Logged
GeoffreyGRoy
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 118


View Profile
« Reply #83 on: April 14, 2017, 00:55:24 am »

I have noted a small issue in the naming of the saved NC file.  Normally, and correctly, the name of the NC file created matches the name of the CamBam file.  I have a case where the name of the NC file matches the name of one of the MOP entries!  This may not be a plugin issue but rather something to do with my CamBam model, any thoughts?

Geoff
Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1310


View Profile
« Reply #84 on: April 14, 2017, 13:45:57 pm »

I haven't been following this thread since I own a licensed copy of CutViewer  Mill.  Are there any advantages to Camotics over Cutviewer that would incent me to switch?
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4315



View Profile WWW
« Reply #85 on: April 14, 2017, 14:34:51 pm »

Hello

I also use CV, but sometimes I use Camotics because it is able to save the result as STL ; CV can't

++
David
Logged
jk
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 165


View Profile
« Reply #86 on: April 17, 2017, 14:26:49 pm »

I have noted a small issue in the naming of the saved NC file.  Normally, and correctly, the name of the NC file created matches the name of the CamBam file.  I have a case where the name of the NC file matches the name of one of the MOP entries!  This may not be a plugin issue but rather something to do with my CamBam model, any thoughts?


Can you provide a test file with the issue ?

I call CAMUtils.GenerateGCodeOutput(CamBamUI.MainUI.ActiveView);
and think cambam does the same then clicking Produce Gcode.


Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1310


View Profile
« Reply #87 on: April 18, 2017, 01:31:57 am »

Produce Gcode when right clicked on MOP names output like this.
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2732


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #88 on: April 18, 2017, 02:18:36 am »

CB will accept MOP names with characters that are not valid for file names. 

Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
GeoffreyGRoy
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 118


View Profile
« Reply #89 on: April 20, 2017, 00:15:17 am »

Dear JK

The example Cambam file is rather large and cannot be posted, but I can attach a pdf doc showing some steps in the process.

I also note that is the NC files exists and "Cancel" is selected  on the file dialog then the plugin continues and will try to load a previously created NC file into Camotics.  Maybe this is intentional.

Geoff

* Examples using Camotics Simulate.pdf (344.1 KB - downloaded 13 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.131 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright ÂĐ 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap