CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 26, 2019, 05:37:18 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]
  Print  
Author Topic: Add Points ( Node Editing ) To Polylines  (Read 24408 times)
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3898



View Profile
« Reply #75 on: January 09, 2017, 20:16:34 pm »

Update attached to first post, version 9

Has been compiled with .NET version 4 assemblies and references to CamBam v1.0 dlls

Has been modified and tested to work on;

    Windows
    Linux

Works with CamBam version 1 ONLY
Logged

Made in England
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW
« Reply #76 on: January 09, 2017, 20:38:24 pm »

Hello Eddy

Just a suggestion for this plugin for a future version, if possible.

The points that shows the new nodes added are drawn on the current active layer, but mostly, when I use this plugin, I "hide all but" the layers so only the layer that contain the polyline I work on is displayed ; and it is not always the active layer so in this case the points are not visible (because the active layer is hidden) .. It would be fine if the points could be displayed on the same layer than the layer used by the polyline to modify, so the points are always visible.

++
David

Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3898



View Profile
« Reply #77 on: January 09, 2017, 20:46:42 pm »

David,

I'll have a look, once I remember how I wrote it  Huh
Logged

Made in England
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW
« Reply #78 on: January 09, 2017, 21:48:20 pm »

Quote
once I remember how I wrote it

 Grin Grin
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3898



View Profile
« Reply #79 on: January 13, 2017, 12:32:01 pm »

David,

Version 9.1 attached to first post, give that a try, it should fix your issues.
Logged

Made in England
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW
« Reply #80 on: January 19, 2017, 17:00:15 pm »

Hello

Works well !  thanks Eddy   Wink

++
David
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2094



View Profile
« Reply #81 on: November 04, 2018, 17:13:27 pm »

Hi Eddy,
is it possible to make the plugin work with point lists too?
Today I had to remove parasitic points from a point list with ~500 points, Had to explode it for this purpose.
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3898



View Profile
« Reply #82 on: November 04, 2018, 18:26:38 pm »

To remove selected points from a pointlist, I'll have to remember how the plugin works first  Roll Eyes
« Last Edit: November 04, 2018, 19:15:21 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2094



View Profile
« Reply #83 on: November 04, 2018, 19:27:52 pm »

Believe me, I understand precisely what you say Smiley
Logged
onekk
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 441


View Profile
« Reply #84 on: November 05, 2018, 00:57:28 am »

A different method is to note the x,y coordinates of the pointlist and do a search for this value in the XML file, as they are represented as:

Quote
<points id="3">
          <ModificationCount>48</ModificationCount>
          <mat m="Identity" />
          <pts>
            <p>33,29</p>
            <p>44,16</p>
            <p>48,27</p>
            <p>36,32</p>
            <p>44,40</p>
            <p>45,28</p>
            <p>54,20</p>
            <p>58,26</p>
            <p>56,35</p>
            <p>63,28</p>
          </pts>
        </points>

only X et Y are saved (at least in 0.9.Cool

Regards

Carlo D.
Logged

Carlo D. (onekk)

eShapeoko #343 750x1000 mm + GRBL + bCNC + CamBam
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.134 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap