CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 15:19:54 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
  Print  
Author Topic: Spiral Toolpath from Profile  (Read 8734 times)
klystron
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2016, 14:10:35 pm »

Thank you Eddy ,
great program,
Yves
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2203



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: January 26, 2016, 14:45:45 pm »

Thanks Eddy, Awesome job!


* Capture.JPG (80.74 KB, 1019x742 - viewed 134 times.)
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: January 26, 2016, 18:27:09 pm »

Hello,

Nice idea this plugin Wink

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: February 01, 2016, 10:43:31 am »

Gary, does this last version do what you wanted ? I'm currently working on adding a roughing path.
Logged
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 987


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: February 01, 2016, 14:27:31 pm »

Eddy,
I haven't had a chance to try it but I will.
Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2016, 00:20:12 am »

hello

Added to the website

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Spiral2helix.html

++
David
Logged
Garyhlucas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 987


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: October 24, 2016, 15:56:33 pm »

I use the spiral2helix plug-in a lot. A really nice improvement would be tool radius compensation, inside or outside maybe by positive or negative offset. This plug-in gets used with the Engrave MOP but the cut is nearly always a profile needing the offset.
This week we are using it to threadmill a 3/4" tapered pipe thread. Material is PVC, so relatively easy job, however there are 40 holes so CNC makes sense.

(topic merged)
« Last Edit: October 24, 2016, 16:24:18 pm by dh42 » Logged

Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: October 26, 2016, 14:54:37 pm »

Gary,

I had a play about with adding this at the time but could not get a satisfactory solution.

For example, imagine you created a profile similar to a bowl about 3" deep and 6" diameter.
First you would have to clear all the waste from inside with roughing cuts, then make a finishing cut with tool radius offset.
So, having made the first spiral I tried using 'Scale' to make progressively smaller spirals to the centre, that's no good because scale won't work like that for these shapes. 'Offset' worked to a point but not ideal.

For now can I suggest you draw the profile shape required then make an 'Offset' line inside to compensate for tool radius, then create the spiral from that line.

I can only assume that by using an Engrave MOP your equipment can handle cutting to the full depth of the spiral in one pass.

Edit: I might have a new Alpha Test version done this week if I can get the code back in my head.  Huh
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 15:14:02 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2896


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 26, 2016, 15:10:16 pm »

I tried doing an offset and all I got has a flat arc.  

Seems more like you need to plan the line that generates the helix to account for cutter diameter.  

If using a .5" thread mill and wanting to cut a thread that tapers from 1.0" to 0.875"  You would need to draw a line from (0.375,0.0) to (0.50,(+y)).   Or rather (.5,0 to .375,(-y).  

If you want to sneak up on it you would then need to draw a couple more lines steps in towards zero from the first.  

The next issue you run into is accounting for the fact that your thread won't be right if you use the bottom of the thread mill as zero.  The point of the flutes needs to be z=0 to get your tapered thread right.  I'd go further as to say like regular thread milling you need to start (or finish more likely) above the stock and add a tag to the bottom of the helix to avoid a crash.  Of course the hole needs to be deeper than you plan to thread by atleast half the thickness of the thread flutes vertically.  

« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 15:56:12 pm by Bob La Londe » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: October 26, 2016, 15:14:35 pm »

Bob,

Can you attach your cb file ?

Here's one I just tried;

* example.cb (426.66 KB - downloaded 39 times.)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 15:22:54 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2896


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: October 26, 2016, 15:23:36 pm »

I've modified my previous post.  No I was just doing some experiments.  

I read your previous past as doing an offset from the drawn helix.  That doesn't work.  That generates a flat arc.  If you make an offset from the original line, and use that to generate the helix then it works.  

I have to add that the vertical flute thickness can be accounted for instead by setting depth and depth increment to half the vertical thickness of the flutes, and them the bottom of the tool can be zero.  Probably easier to keep track of it that way. 
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 15:29:14 pm by Bob La Londe » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: October 26, 2016, 15:46:16 pm »

I have to add that the vertical flute thickness can be accounted for instead by setting depth and depth increment to half the vertical thickness of the flutes, and them the bottom of the tool can be zero.  Probably easier to keep track of it that way. 

I'll have to think about that for a while  Huh
Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2896


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: October 26, 2016, 15:54:23 pm »

Sorry, Eddy.  I don't think your plug-in needs to be modified for that.  I was adding that to help Gary with making sure he doesn't destroy parts.  If using the helix for thread milling then the point needs to be level with the helix.  Not above it or below it.  In this case I think only a single point (1 or multiple flute) thread mill would do the job. 

It is not after all a thread milling MOP plug-in, but a helical geometry creating plugin. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: October 26, 2016, 16:00:52 pm »

Bob,

It only works for concave shapes such as bowls etc.

Try this version.

WARNINGS

1. it might break tools or spoil the work piece until further testing, however results appear okay on a simulator
2. it might(will) not work for profiles approaching vertical or horizontal at any point.
3. accuracy may be an issue for the finishing cut.
4. Even though the MOPs are partly populated some parameters need user input and all checking before use.

@David (dh42) please do not add this to the Plugin web page yet  Wink

Edit: file removed pending update
« Last Edit: October 28, 2016, 13:05:47 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2896


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #29 on: October 26, 2016, 16:36:46 pm »

I will look at it, but I think I can make the first version work for tapered thread milling.  Inside or outside.  Just have to account for all those pesky details.  

~~~~~  OH!  ~~~~~

I just realized the problem.  The increment is along the line.  Neither vertical nor horizontal isn't it? 

In order to use it for thread milling you need to do a little trig to get the proper increment. 
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 16:45:54 pm by Bob La Londe » Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.136 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap