CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 15:15:24 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
Author Topic: Dotted Lines reborn as "Dashed Lines"  (Read 12301 times)
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: May 31, 2015, 14:32:50 pm »

Hello,

Ah yes, linestyle 2 is prettier  Wink

++
David

Currently adding more line styles  Cheesy
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7086



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: May 31, 2015, 14:34:29 pm »

THAT's weird.  I posted to that thread, immediately after reading the comment about delayed responses from the child processes.

Hmm.... I'll re-post.
Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: May 31, 2015, 14:39:03 pm »

Lloyd, maybe you were behind by one and didn't flush the pipe ?  Grin
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: May 31, 2015, 19:56:22 pm »

New version added to first post v4.

1. new line styles
2. new menu

Just need Bubba to give it the thumbs up now  Cheesy


* menu.jpg (19.37 KB, 282x281 - viewed 93 times.)

* linestyles.jpg (33.34 KB, 572x501 - viewed 99 times.)
« Last Edit: May 31, 2015, 20:07:52 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2203



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: May 31, 2015, 20:47:27 pm »

Just need Bubba to give it the thumbs up now  Cheesy
***********************************
When I find the time to test it you will see it.. I'm sure. Wink Cheesy Grin
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: June 01, 2015, 10:52:57 am »

Updated file added to first post v5

1. It is now possible to use the mouse double click method to edit a DotPolyline.
Just double click on the line to enter edit mode.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: June 01, 2015, 12:36:53 pm »

Hello,

Good addition  Cheesy

The double click to edit dotpolyline is not working for me ...  Huh

The form and its content is not translatable.

We can't use a value > 10 for spacing in the Form, but the properties grid accepts value > 10 (and the drawing reflect this value) ... it's a wish or a oblivion ?

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2015, 13:06:13 pm »

Hello,
The double click to edit dotpolyline is not working for me ...  Huh

I will remove all other plugins from my folder in case another one is helping it.

Quote
The form and its content is not translatable.

How do we translate Label text ? is translation required for this plugin ?

Quote
We can't use a value > 10 for spacing in the Form, but the properties grid accepts value > 10 (and the drawing reflect this value) ... it's a wish or a oblivion ?

Fixed, file updated on first post.


Edit: I just removed all other plugins and it still works okay.
Are you just double clicking on the line as you would to edit a regular polyline ?
« Last Edit: June 01, 2015, 13:11:45 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: June 01, 2015, 13:46:49 pm »

Quote
I will remove all other plugins from my folder in case another one is helping it.

Ok, I'll do the same to test ... and I'll also take a try on my W7 insta that still use Pbeta2 (I use the very last P on XP pro) and I go back ..

Quote
How do we translate Label text ? is translation required for this plugin ?

to add the texts in the forms to the translation list you need:

- a 't' char in the Tag property of each label/button/container that must be translated , (and also in the Form tag property)
- a function with the same name as the form that contain the command to translate the form ( just after the InitializeComponent() )  (static void Translate(Form f))

Now, I have to leave, but I can watch it in the evening, if you want, send me the code and I take a look ; I think I can do it even If it's in C#  Wink

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=3553.msg29394#msg29394

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/API%20Doc/Cambam_cad_dll/Cambam_Utils/textTranslation.html

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: June 01, 2015, 14:18:22 pm »

edit dotpoly with dbl click work on W7 + Pbeta2 ... I'll investigate further to know if it is related to Windows or to the CB version .. or other plugin installed ...

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: June 01, 2015, 17:07:02 pm »

Translation code added to form.
I had a go with the translation plugin, this was the result  Cheesy
new version v6 added to first post.


* fr-version.jpg (20.99 KB, 282x281 - viewed 86 times.)
« Last Edit: June 01, 2015, 17:24:00 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2015, 18:01:10 pm »

Ok, that looks OK

I'll test tomorrow .... no mind to do that now  Cry

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: June 01, 2015, 18:10:10 pm »

No problem, sorry to hear about your cat, I'll bet it was a good companion  Sad
« Last Edit: June 01, 2015, 20:52:21 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2015, 16:25:44 pm »

Hello,

Ok the pb is not related with the Win version nor the CB version, the double click to edit Dot Polylines stop working if I translate the name of the entity itself (the name that appears in the tree)

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2015, 16:54:23 pm »

Re

There is a problem with the translation ; the items to translate are added 3 time in the list.

1 - the english key to translate
2 - the same with the '!' in front
3 - the translated text is also added as a key.

++
David


* Sans titre-1.jpg (172.34 KB, 747x986 - viewed 74 times.)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.153 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap