CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 11, 2017, 16:47:27 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Fillet-Chamfer plugin  (Read 10812 times)
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3254



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: August 31, 2016, 19:27:02 pm »

Bubba,

The only CamBam related stuff you will find in there are plugins that save their settings to the Registry, anything else will not be in there.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: August 31, 2016, 19:43:21 pm »

Hello Bubba

I have really no idea about why the keys for this plugin are not in the registry ; if they are missing, they are created when the plugin is run for the first time and a default position for the windows is set to X = 300px, Y = 60Px from the top-left angle.

Maybe a pb with W10 ? (can't test, I have only XP and 7)

If you can't solve your pb, I can compile a special version for you that do not use registry, just to test.

in CB can you set the "diagnostic level" to 4, then try to run the plugin and look in the log window if there is any error message.

++
David

Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3254



View Profile
« Reply #32 on: August 31, 2016, 19:54:26 pm »

This may be the answer,
The window only appears if you have first selected a polyline, I tried it with a polyrectangle and the window did not appear.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: August 31, 2016, 20:27:18 pm »

This may be the answer,
The window only appears if you have first selected a polyline, I tried it with a polyrectangle and the window did not appear.

Hum, yes, maybe I can add an alert if no polyline is selected ...

++
David
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2279



View Profile
« Reply #34 on: August 31, 2016, 20:36:45 pm »

Thanks Eddy and David for the reply's. As it turn out Eddy's last suggestion did the trick. After exploding the polyrectangle I joined the adjacent polylines and was able to use the plugin here, it worked fine! Shot down CamBam, checked the registry and sure enough the entry key for the Radius Plugin show up.. Grin

Thanks guys for your advice.  Wink  
Logged

My 2
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2279



View Profile
« Reply #35 on: August 31, 2016, 20:39:37 pm »

This may be the answer,
The window only appears if you have first selected a polyline, I tried it with a polyrectangle and the window did not appear.

Hum, yes, maybe I can add an alert if no polyline is selected ...

++
David

David, I think it would be good idea. Wink

This one and Numerical Move are one most used by me plugins. Thank you for creating them.
Logged

My 2
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: August 31, 2016, 20:48:30 pm »

Quote
Hum, yes, maybe I can add an alert if no polyline is selected ...

done  Grin

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/fillet-chamfer.html

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #37 on: August 31, 2016, 20:57:30 pm »

Quote
After exploding the polyrectangle I joined the adjacent polylines and was able to use the plugin here

just do CTRL + P to convert any 2D object to polyline (even a point list or a text) Wink no need to explode/join.

(= menu: edit/convert/to polyline)

++
David
« Last Edit: August 31, 2016, 20:59:12 pm by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2279



View Profile
« Reply #38 on: September 01, 2016, 00:34:05 am »

Quote
After exploding the polyrectangle I joined the adjacent polylines and was able to use the plugin here

just do CTRL + P to convert any 2D object to polyline (even a point list or a text) Wink no need to explode/join.

(= menu: edit/convert/to polyline)

++
David

Thank you.
Logged

My 2
michel
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 219



View Profile WWW
« Reply #39 on: April 22, 2017, 16:53:39 pm »

Hi,

I am using this plug in regularly and it would be nice if a fillet could be added on multiple selected items. I usualy have between 20 and 25 parts on 1 sheet that needs to be machined. As most of the parts have to fit in another part i use the corner overcut function to allow a nice fit but mostly not al corners needs to be overcut so my workaround is just to add a filet of 0.01 in the corner which I do not want any overcut. When running the toolpath you can see that the corner-overcut is skipped on these points. So that is great but time consuming as the plug in only works on 1 selected part at the time. Is there any chance to get this update for multiple selected parts ?


regards
Michel
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3254



View Profile
« Reply #40 on: April 22, 2017, 17:01:14 pm »

The built in Fillet command works on multiple selected objects.
Logged
michel
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 219



View Profile WWW
« Reply #41 on: April 22, 2017, 17:41:45 pm »

Hi Eddy

yes but as I mentioned some shapes have corners that does not need overcut and some needs overcut . Thr built in command puts a fillet on all corners.

It should work like the plug in version so that I can select the ones that needs a fillet. And this on a multiple selection level.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #42 on: April 22, 2017, 20:40:09 pm »

Hello

Topic merged

It's not a bad idea ; I'll see if I can do that when I will works on a new release.

++
David
Logged
michel
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 219



View Profile WWW
« Reply #43 on: April 22, 2017, 22:02:18 pm »

Hi David,

Thanks for that  Smiley


Do you have any timeframe on this so that I can keep it alive  Grin

regards
Michel
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4783



View Profile WWW
« Reply #44 on: April 22, 2017, 22:16:17 pm »

No, not at all ! .. I program only for the pleasure, when I've the inspiration, the time, an interest for the project ..etc .. so it's really unpredictable !  Grin

And of course, sometimes that won't works as I want and I stall on the project ..  Embarrassed

++
David
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.13 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap