CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 20, 2017, 11:29:27 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: [plugin] Grid manager  (Read 4108 times)
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4686



View Profile WWW
« on: May 23, 2014, 20:27:32 pm »

Hello,

I just created this little plugin to help to  quickly change the grid step.

Just click on the step value you want and the grid step is immediately changed ; the plugin window can stay opened, and you can also change the step while drawing a polyline (or while other objects drawing)

The item is in the plugins menu.



Grid step are currently fixed, but maybe I'll add a way to edit the value in a further release.

step are 0.10 ; 0.25 ; 0.50 ; 1.00 ; 5.00 for mm (and other except inches)

0.005 ; 0.010 ; 0.025 ; 0.050 ; 0.125 for inches

Feel free to ask me if you want other steps value for inches ; I'm not familiar with this units, and I'm not sure that this settings are the best for inches users  Embarrassed

enjoy
++
David
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 02:08:58 am by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2014, 23:06:11 pm »

Hi David,
This is nice plugin, but from my experience setting for inch 0.01, 0.10, 0.125, 0.1875, 0.25 would do. If this will be difficult, don't worry about it Wink Cheesy
Logged
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 780


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2014, 00:26:58 am »

Hi David
Just road tested the plugin on a Win732bit machine works well.
Thx for the effort!.
Dave
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4686



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2014, 02:08:32 am »

Hi David,
This is nice plugin, but from my experience setting for inch 0.01, 0.10, 0.125, 0.1875, 0.25 would do. If this will be difficult, don't worry about it Wink Cheesy

Hello,

It's done Wink

++
David

* Grid Manager-source.rar (40.44 KB - downloaded 147 times.)
« Last Edit: June 15, 2015, 19:23:14 pm by dh42 » Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1691



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2014, 09:17:10 am »

A very useful plugin. Thanks.
Logged

Before asking a question do some effort and walk through all menus and options in CamBam.  Maybe the answer is there. Please.
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2225



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2014, 12:04:18 pm »

Hi David,
This is nice plugin, but from my experience setting for inch 0.01, 0.10, 0.125, 0.1875, 0.25 would do. If this will be difficult, don't worry about it Wink Cheesy

Hello,

It's done Wink

++
David
 


I knew you could do it.. Wink Grin

Thanks David

 
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4686



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2015, 19:24:00 pm »

Hello,

Updated to Version 1.01 that allow translation.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/gridmanager.html

++
David
Logged
lockie
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2016, 15:18:01 pm »

Hello David.  This is a great plugin. Could I request you change the 0.100 and 0.010 to 0.0625 and 0.03125 as I feel that would be more usefull.  Thank You in advance and keep up the great work you do.
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4686



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2016, 15:25:20 pm »

Hello,

I'll have a look this WE to add more choices ..  Wink

++
David
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3139



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2016, 15:29:23 pm »

You could also add at the start for inches 0.015625 then it would start at 1/64th

I used just inches before the UK went decimal (1971) and still use them today sometimes but it was rare to use 1/10ths most people used the 1/8ths system (1/64, 1/32, 1/16, etc.) maybe we had Binary brains ?  Grin
« Last Edit: March 11, 2016, 15:40:18 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged
onekk
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 273


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2016, 17:17:33 pm »

Not binary brain, but a number of digit different from ten :-D

Some people count in twenty like some french in with 80 is quatre-vingt, but this is more understandable, but you have to be barefoot.

:-D

Regards

Carlo D.
Logged

Carlo D. (onekk)

eShapeoko #343 750x1000 mm + GRBL + bCNC + CamBam
lockie
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2016, 18:36:24 pm »

David we are not looking for more choices [other than the one eddy mentioned] only different choices. THANKS Al
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4686



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2016, 22:40:22 pm »

Hello

Grid manager updated to 1.02 with the requested values for inches, I also add a shortcut ; Ctrl+Shift+G

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/gridmanager.html

++
David
Logged
lockie
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2016, 04:03:55 am »

Thank You very much David you do some fine work for all of us. 
Logged
MrMiffy08
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2017, 15:12:26 pm »

Hey David, a nice tool, and I use it everyday!

What do you think about a flexible input of the grid dimension? I'm often using Cambam for drilling PCBs, and sometimes 0.1mm is too much for corrections on the PCB, so I could go with 0.05 or 0.025 mm. How much work would it be to implement manual inputs? Could you put it on the list? Would be great, thank you!  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.168 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap