CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 14, 2019, 00:11:56 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18
  Print  
Author Topic: V-Engrave Plugin  (Read 131074 times)
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8085



View Profile
« Reply #240 on: March 07, 2017, 12:35:13 pm »

Kit,
I won't chide you for not participating, but I think (as you've begun to discover) that this forum is part of the value of CamBam.

We have a lot of VERY GOOD and knowledgeable contributors here, who selflessly give of their time to help.  And, FWIW, help nearly always comes FAST.  I've frequently been the beneficiary of it.

LLoyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
kitwn
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #241 on: May 28, 2017, 06:50:17 am »

Lloyd,
I am gratefully un-chided  Grin

Just when I get to the point of being able to do the text carving I want I manage to terminally overheat the Makita router I was using as a spindle. Not the machine's fault I hasten to add, I had it mounted in a very poorly ventilated space on a very hot day.

Anyway here I am back in action again and just wanted to highlight the solution to a problem which David briefly pointed out on the forum last year but which had me confused for a while...

Text which contains a closed region (letters like A, a, B, b etc) will not produce correct tool paths after being rotated. The contained region is ignored and the letters will be engraved according to the outside of the letter shape only.
David said the letters need to be 'exploded' to overcome this. I found that selecting the text and then selecting 'Edit', 'Convert To', 'Region' (Ctrl + I is the shortcut for this) will overcome the problem. Each letter gets converted to a region and then carves as normal.

Kit
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8085



View Profile
« Reply #242 on: May 28, 2017, 20:23:43 pm »

Kit,
Thank you!  YOU just contributed to the group's knowledge!

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5676



View Profile WWW
« Reply #243 on: July 07, 2017, 17:24:07 pm »

Hello

I just see that with CB 1.0 R13 and the V engrave plugin V 0.0.1.1 or 0.0.1.2 the copy/paste and copy/paste format for the V-engrave Mops is not working.

"unable to find 'Vengrave plugin...' assembly"

++
David
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 17:30:28 pm by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2707



View Profile
« Reply #244 on: November 07, 2017, 21:07:05 pm »

Hello

I just see that with CB 1.0 R13 and the V engrave plugin V 0.0.1.1 or 0.0.1.2 the copy/paste and copy/paste format for the V-engrave Mops is not working.

"unable to find 'Vengrave plugin...' assembly"

++
David

Run into the same problem . V-engrave MOP plugin can not be copy/>paste format< the same way other MOP's are. Any Suggestions.
CB 1 R13...


* Capture.PNG (53.17 KB, 648x609 - viewed 282 times.)
« Last Edit: November 07, 2017, 21:13:13 pm by Bubba » Logged

My 2¢
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5676



View Profile WWW
« Reply #245 on: November 08, 2017, 00:52:25 am »

Hello

No, It works with 0.98 (V0011) but both V0011 and V0012 doesn't works for copy/paste on CB V1.0

I assume something has changed in CB V1.0 and that the plugin must be adapted.

++
David

Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2707



View Profile
« Reply #246 on: November 08, 2017, 01:49:49 am »

 doesn't works for copy/paste on CB V1.0
*************
That's what I meant and said.  I use CB v1.0 r13
Logged

My 2¢
MX4000
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #247 on: January 04, 2018, 10:39:50 am »

Hi,

i have a problem with the v-engrave plugin when the V-Tool moves from an finished contour/letter to the next one. The problem is that the tool does not use allways the safety height from the properties in V-Engavre-MOP. Then the carver moves directly on the survace on Z=0.0 to the next contour. But sometimes the Surface isn't perfect even and it mills in this time in the workpiece. Is ther any adjustment to prevent this problem?
Thanks in advance Smiley
Martin


* Normal.PNG (54.92 KB, 754x490 - viewed 227 times.)

* Fehler.PNG (84.62 KB, 811x523 - viewed 215 times.)
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8085



View Profile
« Reply #248 on: January 04, 2018, 11:53:21 am »

Set your 'max crossover distance' in the engrave MOp to zero. 

Some guys just leave make it zero as their style default, so they never have to check it unless they WANT no-lift crossovers between elements.

Lloyd
Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
MX4000
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #249 on: January 04, 2018, 12:13:13 pm »

Hi Lloyd,
This is the solution, it works.
Many Many Thanks!!  Cheesy

Martin
Logged
Dragonfly
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2224



View Profile
« Reply #250 on: January 04, 2018, 14:02:49 pm »

Perhaps it also depends on whether you have set the shank diameter or the tip width as the tool diameter in the tools table. Or maybe the plugin uses the wrong tool property. I've never used it.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2018, 14:04:25 pm by Dragonfly » Logged
Mark81
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


View Profile
« Reply #251 on: August 27, 2018, 12:09:03 pm »

I hope it's correct to append a message related to this plugin here instead of opening a new thread. If I'm wrong please tell me and I will start a new one. In some other forums is mandatory to continue the original thread, I don't know here  Roll Eyes

The documentation of the plugin (http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Vengrave_doc_EN.html) says:

Quote
This plugin does not support multiple passes for the moment, so you should be careful. In case it is not possible to take all the depth of a sudden, you can limit the maximum depth with the Max Depth property, and use several separate operations.

Let's suppose I have a 6 mm 60° V-cutter and I want to limit the passes to 1 mm, where the actual maximum depth is 3 mm. I'm not sure to understand how to setup the next operations. I have to set the max depth of the first one to 1 mm, then it's enough to set the following to 2 and 3 mm? Or I also need to change the stock surface to -1 and -2?
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4079



View Profile
« Reply #252 on: August 27, 2018, 12:46:49 pm »

Make three VEngrave MOPs

the first one should have, Max Depth = 1
the second one should have, Max Depth = 2
the third one should have, Max Depth = 3

Everything else remains the same.
Logged

Made in England
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4079



View Profile
« Reply #253 on: August 30, 2018, 11:11:33 am »

Thanks to JK, the master of serialization, we now have a version for CamBam v1.0 where copy and paste works with the MOp.  Grin

New version attached 12.01 for CamBam 1.0 only

1. Copy and paste works for MOps

* VEngrave_Plugin_v12.01.zip (22.49 KB - downloaded 156 times.)
« Last Edit: August 30, 2018, 12:50:38 pm by EddyCurrent » Logged

Made in England
jk
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #254 on: August 30, 2018, 12:58:11 pm »

Thats a title !
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.144 seconds with 20 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap