CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 26, 2017, 15:13:19 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
  Print  
Author Topic: ArcText plugin  (Read 35203 times)
Orifice62
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


View Profile
« Reply #45 on: August 05, 2011, 23:58:17 pm »

Thanks, Hans
Haven't tried it yet but thanks anyways Wink
used the older Ver. and it worked great.
Can't wait to use it Smiley

Bret
Logged
blowlamp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1183


View Profile
« Reply #46 on: August 06, 2011, 00:06:53 am »

How do you get the edited text to replace the Hello World! message in CamBam's graphics window, I've been trying all night without success? All that ever appears for me is Hello World!  Huh


Martin.
Logged
Hans_G
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 109



View Profile
« Reply #47 on: August 06, 2011, 03:24:35 am »

Ahhh!, sorry Martin.  Check your zip file.  I briefly posted 0.9.8r3, realized that in my haste I made a mistake and then replaced it with 0.9.8k, hoping no one had downloaded it.  I would delete all versions of 0.9.8 .zip and .dll, then download 0.9.8k from my previous post (it should be marked as edited... doh!), unzip to the plugins folder, and hopefully that will work for you.  Again, my apologies.

Everyone else, thanks for the kind words!  Post your projects in the projects forum, can't tell you how cool it is to see parts that use arctext.  I imagine Andy feels the same way about, well, everything!
Logged
blowlamp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1183


View Profile
« Reply #48 on: August 06, 2011, 11:41:06 am »

Thanks again, Hans. I'm up and running nicely now!
Cool Plugin  Smiley


Martin.
Logged
c.sitas
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 555


View Profile
« Reply #49 on: August 22, 2011, 16:56:07 pm »

Thanks   Hans;  cool.  c.sitas
Logged
gpw
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 287


View Profile
« Reply #50 on: October 05, 2011, 20:49:37 pm »

This is a great plugin.

Thank you very much Hans!
Logged
coolant slinger
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 306



View Profile
« Reply #51 on: October 03, 2012, 14:07:20 pm »

Hello all,
Just updated one of my PC's to 64 bit / Windows 7. I am having problems with the Arctext plugin. I downloaded the Zip file, opened it and placed the ArcText.dll (modified on 1-20-10) in the directory shown on the screen shot below. I get the error on the other screen shot when I access within CamBam. But the CADextras plugin works fine. Any ideas.


* ArcText plugin directory.png (121.27 KB, 1487x585 - viewed 313 times.)

* ArcText error.png (18.64 KB, 444x178 - viewed 296 times.)
Logged

pixelmaker
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553


View Profile WWW
« Reply #52 on: October 03, 2012, 16:11:54 pm »

hello,
the latest version is the http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=348.0;attach=4824
from 05 august 2011.

ralf
Logged
coolant slinger
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 306



View Profile
« Reply #53 on: October 03, 2012, 21:03:11 pm »

Thanks ralf,
That worked great.
Logged

safe cracker
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile WWW
« Reply #54 on: June 13, 2013, 12:07:17 pm »

Just downloaded and installed. Works perfectly.

many thanks

Dave.
Logged
sraney
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #55 on: September 03, 2014, 22:56:43 pm »

Ok, I must be doing something wrong, I'm dropping this plugin dll into my CamBam Plus folder : C:\Program Files (x86)\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins and on launching Cambam Plus I do not see it in the Plugin's drop-down. Is there a way to check if it's loading? Or put CamBam into a Debug Mode to look for loading errors? I see lazer's post on something but I have no idea if this applies to my question.

I'm running under Windows 8.1 and the other 3 plugin's I've tried are working great. 

Just looking for some help. 
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2203



View Profile
« Reply #56 on: September 03, 2014, 23:58:51 pm »

What version CamBam is installed?
Logged
sraney
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #57 on: September 04, 2014, 01:55:30 am »

CamBam plus 0.9.8


What version CamBam is installed?
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3066



View Profile
« Reply #58 on: September 04, 2014, 10:10:29 am »

It works for me, it appears right at the top of the list in Plugins dropdown.

CamBam plus [0.9] Rel 8P (beta-2)
Windows 7 64 bit.

I did get a popup about having permission to install to that folder, just wondering if the file is really in the plugin folder, did you check that ?
« Last Edit: September 04, 2014, 11:31:30 am by EddyCurrent » Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4628



View Profile WWW
« Reply #59 on: September 04, 2014, 13:30:02 pm »

Hello,

Be sure the .net FramWork 3.5 is installed.

Quote
Or put CamBam into a Debug Mode to look for loading errors?

Menu Tools/option -> set Diagnostic Level to 4 to get info in the message window of CB.

++
David
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.135 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap