CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2017, 16:17:09 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CamBam Wrapper Help  (Read 252 times)
Acs
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: September 28, 2017, 02:45:19 am »

Hello,

I am new to this forum and is looking for help getting CamBam Wrapper working.
 
I have a tube and need to mill a few slots around the OD.
I did the slots in CamBam, is there a step by step procedure available, showing  me how to add this to the wrapper and
do a test run prior
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3146



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2017, 08:56:53 am »

Hello,

Documentation is here;
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Wrapper_plugin.html

A video that includes use of Wrapper is here; (near the end)
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6427.msg51400#msg51400

Threads of interest here;
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=1273.msg6853#msg6853
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5091.msg39901#msg39901
Logged
Acs
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2017, 13:16:08 pm »

Thanks a lot, ill try it out today.
Logged
Acs
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2017, 03:50:09 am »

Hello, Can someone please take a look at my file and give me some guidance.
I did all my slots, did the g codes then add it to the wrapper program. diameter is 2.315 @ 3.978 long

I am getting the following errors after generating the g code -

Warning! cannot convert Point list to region or polyline
Warning! conflicting tool diameter for tool number 0

I was still able to post it to Cambam wrapper but unable get it to run

* Sample Test part.nc (34.71 KB - downloaded 4 times.)
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3146



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2017, 07:24:39 am »

You should attach the cb file rather than the nc file.

One thing I do see is, do not use 'tool number 0'
" ToolNumber=0 is a special case which will not issue a toolchange."

Each different tool must have it's own unique number.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2017, 07:30:02 am by EddyCurrent » Logged
Acs
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: Yesterday at 12:31:07 »

can you clarify what you mean by attaching the cb file.

Below is what I do:
First I generate the tool path, then generate the g code (NC file)
I then input the nc file into cambam wrapper to get the cambam output file.

after doing all the above I am still not able to make a part.
I tried the program a few minutes ago but it over travel in the x travel.
I did change to tool 4, but i am still getting the error.
 Warning! cannot convert Point list to region or polyline

do you think this error has any effect on the program? also what  is the recommended home position I should use?



Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2229



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: Yesterday at 13:15:57 »

He meant for you to attach the CB file here. Look at the attached picture. "additional options"....


* Capture.jpg (89.03 KB, 797x604 - viewed 5 times.)
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3146



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: Yesterday at 13:47:39 »

What Bubba said.

In one of your prevoius posts you attached the file "Sample Test part.nc", so we refer to that as the "nc file" but it is no use for the purpose of fixing your problem.
What we need is the "cb file" probably named "Sample Test part.cb"

Also you should check back more often because the answer will likely be posted quickly.
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 13:51:04 by EddyCurrent » Logged
Acs
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: Today at 03:11:43 »

Thanks for your assistance. I have attached the cb file

* Sample Test part.cb (26.66 KB - downloaded 6 times.)
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3146



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: Today at 09:44:57 »

In profile6 you have these primitive ID's
37,38,43,52,72,90,91,92,93,121,143
There's also one in Profile2
These are all Pointlists and you can't apply a Profile operation to a point, hence the error messages.

Furthermore, I can't see the reason for those Pointlists being there in the drawing.

In profiles, 3,4,5,6 the tool number is 0 (zero)

From the manual,
"If ToolNumber changes between successive machine ops a toolchange instruction is created
in gcode. ToolNumber=0 is a special case which will not issue a toolchange."

So it's best not to use tool number 0 unless you specifically want that.

The file is a bit of a mess, duplicate lines, same objects in multiple machining operations, etc.

I'm going to make a file of how I think you want it.
« Last Edit: Today at 11:01:58 by EddyCurrent » Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3146



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: Today at 11:43:20 »

File attached.
Transformed g-code from wrapper attached

I had to clean up some polylines then remove arcs.


* Sample Test part-C.cb (14.96 KB - downloaded 3 times.)
* Sample Test part-C_Transformed.nc (40.72 KB - downloaded 3 times.)

* mach3.jpg (47.83 KB, 800x722 - viewed 7 times.)
Logged
Acs
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: Today at 13:38:06 »

Thanks a lot.
FYI, This is my first go around at CamBam, so I still have a lot to learn.
I will try it on my mill today.

Can you explain how you clean up polylines and remove arcs
Logged
EddyCurrent
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3146



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: Today at 14:28:23 »

FYI, This is my first go around at CamBam,

That's what I thought  Cheesy

Can you explain how you clean up polylines and remove arcs

Not so easy. It starts with good drawings where everything is joined correctly.
 
See attached,

duplicate lines (delete one line)
unwanted short line (delete short line)
badly drawn shape (drag points on top of each other so they merge into one)

To edit a Polyline, double click on it and this will bring up the points.
Sometimes you have to zoom right in to see defects.

To remove duplicate points use, Edit->Polyline->Clean
To remove arcs use, Edit->Polyline->Remove Arcs

Removing arcs helps the warpper plugin.


* duplicate.jpg (33.67 KB, 800x1070 - viewed 0 times.)

* bad2.jpg (24.01 KB, 800x694 - viewed 0 times.)

* bad1.jpg (14.54 KB, 800x442 - viewed 1 times.)
« Last Edit: Today at 14:31:45 by EddyCurrent » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.134 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap