CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 30, 2020, 14:34:36 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to pass to CutViewer tool and stock dimention.  (Read 4090 times)
WireCut
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78



View Profile
« on: March 22, 2010, 08:30:37 am »

Hi

this is my first post to this forum.

CamBam Plus I discovered three weeks ago and I immediately became an enthusiastic user. I also discovered CutViewer and a few days ago I decided to buy a license for both programs.

I read a lot on the forum and I think I have mastered a minimum which enables me to perform simple operations.

I really like the integration with CutViewer, but unfortunately I have an annoying problem and I ask you how you can solve.

Whenever the simulation with CutViewer asks me the size of the tool and the size of the stock.

How do I avoid it?

Attached please find the related cb file.

Ciao

Leo

* Eye_taglio e distacco vetro.cb (5.83 KB - downloaded 263 times.)
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2138


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2010, 10:16:28 am »

I am sorry, I should put a link to this information when purchasing CutViewer keys.

This topic should explain the basics:
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=403.0

Recent versions of CamBam include the Mach3-CV post processor, so there is no need to download it from above thread.

The coming version of CamBam (0.9.Cool has a 'Stock' object, so this information will be able to be passed to the post processor without the need for the post processor macros.

I hope this helps.
Logged
WireCut
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2010, 10:51:27 am »

Hi 10bulls.

when do you think the next relase  (0.9. x) will be available?

Ciao

Leo
Logged
WireCut
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2010, 07:39:20 am »

Hi 10 bulls,

Hi have update the macro for Mach3, but the problem remain the same, CutViewer say is missing stock and tools info.

Probably I have made something wrong. Can you please verifiy where I have make the mistake?

Attached plase find the update CB file.

Ciao

Leo

* Eye_Trapezio.cb (4.32 KB - downloaded 257 times.)
Logged
lazer
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2010, 12:48:59 pm »

Hi Leo!

Read in attached the file.
Check the settings of the block and tool.
Good reading  Wink

Armando

* Cutviewer Mill User Guide V3.doc (299 KB - downloaded 6951 times.)

* Mach3-CV.jpg (40.63 KB, 471x453 - viewed 445 times.)
Logged

lazer = leisure -- Sorry my English
WireCut
Droid
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2010, 08:39:40 am »

Hi Armando.

Thank you for your reply.
I read the manual CutViewer and I knew where was the problem, the parameters of stock and tools were not passed by selecting the Mach3 post processor, but I must select the post processor Mach3 CV.

I did not pay attention to the "CV".

Now everything works perfectly.

Thanks and regards

Leo
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.127 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap