CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. September 19, 2014, 06:18:50 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Radius error in Mach3  (Read 4931 times)
EL34
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 694


View Profile WWW
« on: February 22, 2008, 12:33:33 pm »

I am getting this error in mach3 when I try and do the second mop in this cb file.
Radius to end of arc differs from radius to startline

The mop is just profiling the outside of a rectangle that has rounded corners.
Everything is joined and closed in cambam.

What is it man?

* soapholder.cb (8.74 KB - downloaded 123 times.)
Logged

Mach 3, Cambam, Autodesk Quickcad 8, machine info -> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/Cnc/CNC0.htm
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1966


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2008, 13:27:10 pm »

Hmmm...no problems here  Huh.  I tried in current release and the latest development version and no errors in Mach.

Can you check your config settings?  I have general tolerance set to 1e-6 and minimum arc length set to 0.001.

Good Luck!
Logged
EL34
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 694


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2008, 14:27:30 pm »

Quote
I have general tolerance set to 1e-6 and minimum arc length set to 0.001.
Yeah, that's what I have also.


Actually, last night, I had to remove the radius corners and cut it as a rectangle to get it to go in mach3.
That was after 5 or 6 attempts to check the drawing and re-do cambam mops, still a no go with the radius.

That was last night and I had to re-do the cambam file this morning to be able to show you what it looked like last night before I zapped off the radius corners.

So that's a new cambam file from this morning.

Might know that gremlins were about last night.
I guess they are off and picking on someone else this morning.

Thank for checking it out.
I'm going to go fire up the machine and see if it will go this time.
Logged

Mach 3, Cambam, Autodesk Quickcad 8, machine info -> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/Cnc/CNC0.htm
EL34
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 694


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2008, 14:41:43 pm »

Still a no go in Mach3?
Same error messqge.
Radius to end of arc differs from radius to startline

Could there be a config in my Mach3 that is not right?
Not sure what to look for?
« Last Edit: February 22, 2008, 15:05:31 pm by EL34 » Logged

Mach 3, Cambam, Autodesk Quickcad 8, machine info -> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/Cnc/CNC0.htm
mrbean
Administrator
Storm Trooper
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 212


Web Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2008, 16:10:10 pm »

I tried your file on Mach3 Version R2.48
Works just fine here.
I think you might have a setting wrong somewhere, or you're using an older version of Mach3.
I'm not sure what settings would relate to 'radius error' though.  Huh
Logged
EL34
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 694


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2008, 16:18:27 pm »

Someon on the cnc zone forum says it has to do with the IJ mode in the general config.
looks like there a couple radio boxes that can be checked there.

What's is yours set to bean?

I'm going to the shop and change the settings to see what happens
Logged

Mach 3, Cambam, Autodesk Quickcad 8, machine info -> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/Cnc/CNC0.htm
EL34
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 694


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2008, 16:27:23 pm »

Ok, that was it.
Mine was set to Absolute, I set it to Inc and now mach3 is fine with those radius cuts
Logged

Mach 3, Cambam, Autodesk Quickcad 8, machine info -> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/Cnc/CNC0.htm
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.135 seconds with 18 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap