CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 25, 2018, 16:55:52 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: STL Extractor (.cb -> .stl)  (Read 3946 times)
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4883



View Profile WWW
« on: January 26, 2012, 18:26:27 pm »

Hello,

This is not a plugin, but I did not find more appropriate topic for this message

I have lost the STL original  file used in a CB project, and I have only the CB file with the object in it .... and I can't modify it directly in CB (too difficult).

To solve this problem I wrote a standalone utilities who extract 3Dsurface from a .cb file and creates a .stl file that contain all the 3Dsurface objects found in the .cb file



Usage:

Click on "Extraire" to choose a .cb file ; the file is analysed and the extraction start if 3D surfaces are found. The result file is stored in the same directory than the .cb file, with the same name but with a .stl extension.

You can stop the job by "Annuler" (Cancel)

Currently importation of the files produced works well with 3DSmax (and cambam, of course), but not with SolidWorks ; I'll work on that issue. (I know why, but I must revisit my math to solve that).

Feel free to give me a feedback about your tests on other 3D softs.

Insta:

Unpack the archive and use the installer in the folder "Install_CB2STL" (setup.exe).

.Net FramWork 4.0 is required.

Enjoy  Wink
++
David

* install_CB2STL.zip (210.46 KB - downloaded 523 times.)
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2012, 01:28:42 am »

David. Awesome idea, not long a go I was looking for a way to do this. Thanks.
Logged

My 2
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4883



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2012, 15:51:17 pm »

David. Awesome idea, not long a go I was looking for a way to do this. Thanks.

Hello Bubba,

What 3D software you use to read the STL?

The faces (triangles) are correctly oriented after importation ?

++
David
Logged
lazer
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2012, 18:01:37 pm »

Hello David

Great job good idea you had.
I'm doing an application for Brazilian and without source code!
People will love it!

Armando
Logged

lazer = leisure -- Sorry my English
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4883



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2012, 18:18:01 pm »

Hello,

I try it with a dozen files and that works ... but not with all, I discover a file that won't work with (http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=2288.msg13848#msg13848), and I must improve my code.

At the same time, I'm working on a converter to transform the points list given by the mach3 digitizer in a STL file.

++
David
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2012, 19:33:51 pm »

Hi David. The program I use is MeshLab.
http://meshlab.sourceforge.net/
Logged

My 2
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2018, 18:27:08 pm »

I know this topic is old...

Just as I need 3D solid that was created in CB converted to STL, the little program David wrote has issues...

It only work part way, because is writing is in French language I have no idea what the message is saying...

* Frame solid.cb (51.31 KB - downloaded 12 times.)

* Capture.JPG (77.73 KB, 995x727 - viewed 28 times.)
Logged

My 2
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4883



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2018, 18:43:50 pm »

Hello

This program only works when a 3D shape has been imported as STL in Cambam. It do not works for 3DS imported files or for 3D surfaces done in Cambam.

++
David
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2018, 18:54:47 pm »

Thanks David. Too bad. Sad
Logged

My 2
dave benson
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 854


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2018, 22:50:58 pm »

Hi Bubba
 
There is a way to get any solid geometry out of cb.

1. First you load up the file in cb.
2. Then you apply your 3D mops.
3. Then Simulate it with Camotics.
4. From Camotics use the export function (for the cut surface).

       The quality of the surface  all depends on your mop settings, so if you want a faithful surface
       then you must use a tiny stepover.

 Hope this helps .

Dave


* A method to get solid geometry out of cb for bubba.PNG (96.58 KB, 1024x551 - viewed 21 times.)

* A method to get solid geometry out of cb for bubba pic 2.PNG (59.91 KB, 966x547 - viewed 16 times.)

* A method to get solid geometry out of cb for bubba pic3.PNG (44.79 KB, 1228x482 - viewed 21 times.)
Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2018, 02:19:40 am »

Great suggestion. Thank you David.
For now I'm trying to model this in ViaCad, I need to learn how to do this anyway..

Thanks again.
Logged

My 2
Bob La Londe
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3129


^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2018, 16:53:19 pm »

Hi Bubba
 
There is a way to get any solid geometry out of cb.

1. First you load up the file in cb.
2. Then you apply your 3D mops.
3. Then Simulate it with Camotics.
4. From Camotics use the export function (for the cut surface).

       The quality of the surface  all depends on your mop settings, so if you want a faithful surface
       then you must use a tiny stepover.

 Hope this helps .

Dave

If you crank up the resolution enough in Camotics to get good results you need to have a pretty fast computer to not take all day.  I use the CAMotics plug-in and I have default set to high on my new 4.2ghz quad core, but very high still takes a very long time. 
Logged

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4883



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2018, 19:09:04 pm »

Hello

Also in Camotic, use the toolbar icon "Reduce the cut surface triangle count for more compact export" (at the right side of the "run simulation" button) before to export as STL, if not, you will get a very big STL file that can be unusable as is.

++
David
Logged
dh42
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4883



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 17, 2018, 19:11:25 pm »

Hello Bubba

You can use this brand new script to save a selected surface to STL (in the case of your frame, first join the 4 surfaces to obtain an unique object)

Unpack the zip and store the .vbs file in your script folder (or in script2 folder, if you are using the Script Launcher plugin for CB V1.0)

select an unique surface object then run the script.

++
David

* save_stl.zip (0.81 KB - downloaded 14 times.)
« Last Edit: February 17, 2018, 19:20:51 pm by dh42 » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2346



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 17, 2018, 23:50:31 pm »

It works! AWESOME JOB! Thanks David. That's what make this group of people special.

 Cheesy Grin
Logged

My 2
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.158 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap