CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. April 25, 2014, 05:36:48 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Feeds and speeds for plywood and other woods  (Read 2121 times)
DanJ
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: January 26, 2012, 01:20:23 am »

 Huh  Can anyone help me learn what are the proper feeds and speeds to use on plywood and other woods?
Or where to get a chart or calculator? For my cnc router.
Thanks!
Danny
Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3360



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2012, 01:44:04 am »

Cutting 6mm Luan plywood, I've had good success with a full-depth cut (0.22"), 50ips cutting rate, 20ips plunge, and 15000 rpm with a 1/8" bit.

I worked out the feeds and speeds once, but don't remember what the exact figures were.  However, from what I gave above, they can be re-calculated.

I got a little "fuzzing" at the top edge, which is typical of 5-ply luan (having a top laminate of only about 20-thousandths thick), but it was minimal, and minor sanding took off the problems.

The project was a "slot-box" job where multiple pieces of ply had to be assembled into an accurately square box to launch rockets for an airport bird scare project.

The machine was a ShopSabre, using WINCNC for the controller.

LLoyd
Logged

Automation Machine Design, LLC.
--
"Doing the impossible in pyro automation every day."
DanJ
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2012, 02:18:03 am »

Thanks! LLoyd
That will give me a place to start.
 I will be cutting 1/2 Baltic birch plywood I am guessing 2 or 3 passes using a 1/8 and 1/4 bit
Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 916


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2012, 12:49:02 pm »

G-wizard has calculations for plywood.  I plugged in a 1/4" 4-flute HSS endmill with 1" stickout and full width cut at 15000 RPM.  DOC shows as .16" at 40ipm conservative.  Obviously faster RPM allows faster feed.  DOC is a function of stickout and resulting tool deflection.
Logged
DanJ
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2012, 23:13:02 pm »

Thanks! kvom
I am doing the trial of G-wizard hopefully I learn what I need now. Smiley
Logged
dh42
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1530



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2012, 17:04:00 pm »

Hello,

My setting for plywood (pine)

cut profile: (used with air cooling for the tool)

HM tool: 3mm (0.118") , 3 teeth, 16500 rpm, 2000 mm/min (79 ipm) deep of cut 5mm (0.2")

HM tool: 2mm (0.079") , 2 teeth, 25000 rpm, 1500 mm/min (59 ipm) deep of cut 3mm (0.118")


Facing:

HM tool: 20mm (0.79") , 2 teeth, 15000 rpm, 3000 mm/min (118 ipm) deep of cut 1mm (0.039")
(the 20mm tool is a router mill for wood)

++
David
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.147 seconds with 17 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap