CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. April 18, 2014, 21:23:16 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: drilling simple holes  (Read 1085 times)
captain chaos
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


View Profile
« on: November 22, 2011, 00:01:12 am »

How do I drill simple holes? I would like to drill a series of 2mm holes 6mm deep with a 2mm router bit in MDF (custom wood) on my gantry router. I have tried spiral and canned, yet I still get thousands of lines G code to drill about 20 holes.  Huh

PS the holes are drawn in CamBam as 2mm circles.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2011, 00:06:33 am by captain chaos » Logged
Bubba
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 933



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2011, 01:10:14 am »

Post you CB file, I'm someone here will help you. Wink
Logged
captain chaos
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2011, 02:28:39 am »

Hi, false alarm sorry I managed to get it with "canned" but kept on picking up the previously saved spiral file, all good Embarrassed
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.121 seconds with 17 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap