CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 23, 2018, 04:39:18 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Nameplate Finishes  (Read 3926 times)
staffordshirechina
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« on: September 06, 2011, 10:54:07 am »

I have been steadily beavering away at my homemade mill with Cambam and am getting some good results now with items for my 4" scale traction engine model.
My latest part is an owner's plate for the engine. It is 125mm x 40mm in 3mm brass plate.
It was a bit nail-biting in parts but Cambam got there in the end. The relief lettering is about 0.75mm deep.
I have painted it but can't help thinking it might be better if it was enamelled.
I have no experience whatsoever of enamelling.
Can anyone enlighten me please?
Would it work or am I wasting my time and maybe damaging my plate by trying?

Les

Logged
lloydsp
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7566



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2011, 12:22:09 pm »

Standard enameling and Cloisonne' are usually done on copper substrates, but depending upon the particular glaze and the alloy of your brass, you can get away with it.

But you could simulate vitreous enamel well with a poured-in curing resin pigmented and dyed to the color you want.  I'd lean toward epoxies, as they are a bit flexible, and tend not to shrink and peel off the substrate.  Polyester resin shrinks badly, is brittle, and is also adversely affected by ultraviolet light.  Acrylic resin is often used on commercial logos, like automobile badges.

LLoyd


« Last Edit: September 06, 2011, 13:18:43 pm by lloydsp » Logged

"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"
skray775
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 129



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2011, 02:06:44 am »

Nice work... I have not used the CNC yet for my HO scale railroad.
Logged

staffordshirechina
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2011, 08:36:18 am »

Thanks LLoyd, I had not thought of resin finishes.
Logged
Joules
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2011, 15:03:26 pm »

I do similar engraving work and find that Hammerite Smooth works a treat if you put it on REALLY thick, then let it dry somewhere warm and dust free.  I only mill 0.5mm deep and am using 1mm cutters on a not so rigid cnc router.

                       Joules


* Postie Badge.jpg (52.33 KB, 258x198 - viewed 287 times.)
« Last Edit: September 12, 2011, 15:07:38 pm by Joules » Logged
Trevor
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2011, 16:48:36 pm »

I've found Klass Kote (epoxy resin) works well and is easy to work with.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.113 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap