CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. April 24, 2014, 19:54:45 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using CamBam to write GCode for ProtoTrak controller on a mill.  (Read 6391 times)
Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« on: October 21, 2010, 21:35:05 pm »

Hi all has anyone got advise on how to use CamBan Gcode on this kind of controller.  You can write programs from the DXF file loaded into the unit but it would be eaiser to do it from Cambam.
Tony
Logged
Bench_Top_Precision
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 127


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2010, 02:52:04 am »

I don't think there is a post processor for CamBam to post to a conversational machine. Is the Prototrak 2Axis or 3Axis?

~Scott
Logged

Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2010, 05:34:43 am »

Scott 3 axis.
As yet I haven't been able to look at the G.code in the machine but there is a way, I am just to dumb to figure it out yet.
Tony
Logged
Bench_Top_Precision
Storm Trooper
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 127


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2010, 13:32:35 pm »

This is what conversational G-Code looks like. This is posted from BobCAD to Prototrak MX3

PN100 G20;
G130 X0.0000 Y0.0000;
G130 Z0.0000 XM0.0000 XN0.0000 YM0.0000 YN0.0000 ST=00000;
N1 G101 XB-1.1981A YB-1A ZR-0.3A ZB-0.3A XE-1.1981A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC0 F20.0 FZ20.0 D0 CR0.0000 T1;
N2 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE0.1103A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC1 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N3 G101 XB0.3613A YB-1A ZR-0.3A ZB-0.3A XE0.3613A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC0 F20.0 FZ20.0 D0 CR0.0000 T1;
N4 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE1.434A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N5 G101 XB1.8143A YB-1A ZR-0.3A ZB-0.3A XE1.8143A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC0 F20.0 FZ20.0 D0 CR0.0000 T1;
N6 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE2.0A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N7 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE2.0A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N8 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE1.8143A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N9 G101 XB1.434A YB1A ZR-0.3A ZB-0.3A XE1.434A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC0 F20.0 FZ20.0 D0 CR0.0000 T1;
N10 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE0.3613A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N11 G101 XB0.1103A YB1A ZR-0.3A ZB-0.3A XE0.1103A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC0 F20.0 FZ20.0 D0 CR0.0000 T1;
N12 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE-1.1981A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N13 G101 XB-1.5405A YB1A ZR-0.3A ZB-0.3A XE-1.5405A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC0 F20.0 FZ20.0 D0 CR0.0000 T1;
N14 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE-2.0A YE1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N15 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE-2.0A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
N16 G101 XB0.0000I YB0.0000I ZR-0.41A ZB-0.41A XE-1.5405A YE-1.0A ZE-0.41A TC2 F39.1 FZ20.0 D0.0625 CR0.0000 T1;
%;

~Scott


Logged

Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2010, 17:55:08 pm »

Okay I have discovered that ProtoTrak can use Gcode directly in the manual on page 133 it says as long as the extension is "GCD" should be good to go.  In the good book it gives a list of G & M codes reconinized.  Also listed is valid charters for word/address sequences.

My question how do I find a list of what Cambam use.  If it can be sorted out there would be a large untaped market out there for cambam as a lot of guy don't want to buy expensive cam programs and the as I understand it ProtoTrak can't handle large code files.
Tony
Logged
Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2010, 00:22:30 am »

We have progress,
I saved a existing Gcode with the extension "gcd" and then loaded it into the the mill this morning.  The ProtoTrak reconised the file and allowed us to opening it.  We went into the 3D viewer of the tool path and it all looked good.  The program was not able to run till we told it were the Z height was.
The next step will be to cut some parts using Cambam.
Have a great day.
Tony
Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2010, 08:29:37 am »

That sounds encouraging Tony, thanks for the update.

I was going to reply to this post a couple of days ago, to see how you were getting on and whether this
thread would be of any help...
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=1384.0

I *thought* the DX32 code was similar to the Prototrak, but looking again at your conversational sample above I am not so sure.  Huh

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help.
Logged
Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2010, 08:54:10 am »

Hi, the code above is only the one generated by the specific program (its event type) that comes with the Prototrak.  What I find unbeliaviable is that the manual even tells you that there program can't handle complex tasks and you need to use Gcode.
Below is all the code parameters the Prototrak uses in Gcode.  Please excuse me if I sound like I am blowing your trumpet but the machine shop I am helping out think they have hit gold with your program as it has Cad as well as Cam.  Even the agent in Australia for the ProtoTrak fitted mills is looking at suggesting to there clients they look at your software.  Anyway even if we strike a problem later its still all good as we are going in the right direction.  If you see anything below that should concern me let me know.
Have a great day or night and here is the data,
Tony


15.11.1 G Codes Recognized by the ProtoTRAK SMX CNC
G00 positioning (rapid)
G01 linear interpolation (feed)
G02 circular interpolation CW
G03 circular interpolation CCW
G06 CW Helix
G07 CCW Helix
G16 Selects a vertical plane via a bearing angle (value in ‘D’ word) from the Xaxis
G17 Selects the XY plane for circular interpolation.
G18 Selects the XZ plane for circular interpolation.
G19 Selects the YZ plane for circular interpolation.
G20 input in inch
G21 input in mm

G40 cutter compensation cancel (for SWI it means center)
G41 cutter compensation left
G42 cutter compensation right
G61 exact stop check mode
G64 cutting mode (no hesitation between events. NOHES=true)
G80 Hole machining canned cycle
G81 Drill canned cycle
G82 Spot drilling canned cycle
G83 Peck drilling canned
G84 Tapping canned cycle
G85 Boring canned cycle
15.11.2 M Codes Supported by the ProtoTRAK SMX CNC
M00 program stop with prompt (press go to procd.)
M01 optional stop
M02 end of program (no rewind)
M03 spindle CW
M04 spindle CCW
M05 spindle stop
M06 tool change
M07 mist coolant ON
M08 flood coolant ON
M09 coolant OFF
M30 end program (rewind stop)
M79 Send SWI ‘O’ (ascii 79) commands, value in ‘P’ word
M98 Subroutine Call to block (PWORD), repeat (L WORD)
15.11.3 Valid Characters for Word/Address Sequences
G Prepare to execute a G COMMAND ParseGcode
M Prepare to execute a M COMMAND ParseMcode
N Introduces a block number
ParseEventNum
T Specifies the tool number to use
ParseToolNum
F Specifies a feedrate ParseFcode
S Specifies a spindle rpm ParseScode
D Specifies the diameter for the current tool ParseDval,
E Optional parameter ParseEval,
X Specifies the X dimension ParseXval,
Y Specifies the Y dimension ParseYval,
Z Specifies the Z dimension ParseZval,
I Specifies the incremental X dimension ParseIval
J Specifies the incremental Y dimension ParseJval
K Specifies the incremental Z dimension ParseKval
L An Optional Parameter ParseLval
P An Optional Parameter ParsePval
( Introduces a comment ParseComment
« Last Edit: December 11, 2010, 07:44:59 am by Desertrunner » Logged
10bulls
Administrator
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948


Coding Jedi


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2010, 12:53:56 pm »

Please excuse me if I sound like I am blowing you trumpet but the machine I am helping out think they have hit gold with your program as it has Cad as well as Cam.
Blow away Tony!  ..you can't beat a good bit of wind!  Grin  That is very nice to hear, thank you very much.
I just wish there was a ProtoTrak nearby to practice on.
Anyone know of any ProtoTrak's near the Midlands UK that wouldn't mind being experimented on?

Thank you for the available code list.  If you have any information from the manual on the format of those commands, that too would be most useful.
Logged
Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2010, 18:50:40 pm »

Andy here is a link to the whole manual
http://www.standaco.com.au/files/files/4_SMX_Turret_Mill_Manual.pdf
and here is were it came from.
http://www.standaco.com.au/page.asp?parentid=72&parent2id=82&parent3id=126
Hope that helps.
Tony
Logged
Desertrunner
Wookie
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2011, 18:37:44 pm »

Okay a bit of a update,
We are now using the CamBam for all the engraving being done by the ProtoTrak,  we have also done some pocketing with out any issues.  The guy operating the mill is still trying to get his head around "what and how" you can get the best benfit froma CNC mill.
Good work Andy.
Tony
Logged
GarryF
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2011, 20:53:57 pm »

Just spent the last few days testing cambam with a prototrak controller, seems to work fine for simple stuff so far, I've lots to learn though.

Prototrak is used on XYZ mills so should be pretty common, you could come play on mine but I'm long way from midlands

Their suggested solution was a DXF option on the controller which allows you to pick shapes from the 2d file, pretty painful if you ask me.
Logged
gordon smith
CNC Ewok
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2012, 15:02:29 pm »


Anyone know of any ProtoTrak's near the Midlands UK that wouldn't mind being experimented on?


Hi,
I have a machine in Derby. It's the XYZ 3 Axis turret mill with ProtoTRAK SMX CNC. If you wanted to use it I would be happy to arrange for it to be available for a day or two. I will PM you my details.
Logged
kvom
CNC Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 916


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2012, 18:51:05 pm »

Wondering about the G6 and G7 commands.  Does the controller accept a Z word with G2 and G3?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.148 seconds with 17 queries.

Copyright © 2008 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap