CamBam
News:
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 26, 2019, 05:26:44 am


Login with username, password and session length


  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 15
1  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 24, 2019, 14:53:12 pm
A quick update. No way with the laser: it melts very fast so no sharp borders.

I've just received the V-cutters with different angles. I tried with the 10° 0.1 mm.
Attached the photo and here a short video of the machining:

https://youtu.be/uIRStxUWEk4

In the picture, the left part is pocketing, while the partial job on the right is engraving the one-line font. Perhaps the best would be a 10° 0.2 mm with one-line font if I can find one... because pocketing takes a very long time.

Results are encouraging. I have to keep the tip clean with compressed air and I need to remove some debris manually with a toothbrush. It ran at 600 mm/min @ 13500 rpm.

About tool diameter in CB: I should enter the size of the tip (0.1 mm in this case) or the width of the cut on the surface? When pocketing with V-cutters what's the best settings for stepover?
2  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 23, 2019, 16:49:45 pm
If it is a two coloured ABS sheet they are primarily designed for laser engraving

Out of curiosity: here (http://atxhackerspace.org/wiki/Laser_Cutter_Materials) they say ABS is one of "NEVER [laser] CUT materials". But here (https://www.mekkit.com/laser-cutting-materials-and-laser-engraving-materials/abs-sheet/) they say "ABS is an excellent choice of material for laser cutting".

 Huh
3  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 23, 2019, 13:18:15 pm
If it is a two coloured ABS sheet they are primarily designed for laser engraving and the results there are crisp and sharp letters. But it also depends on applied laser power. They can easily melt the plastic.

Uh! Did you see the attached datasheet? I didn't know they are suitable for laser!
I also have a 6W 445 nm laser diode on my machine. Do you think I can laser engrave both layers!? It would be great!
4  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 23, 2019, 08:43:41 am
@dh42, wow, this is actually a good engraving!  Cool but I didn't think it should run with so high speed and so low feedrate! Anyway, yes, I really need to engrave on the same plate some letters/symbols red and other white. Otherwise there was no need to use a tri-color plate. The text in the CB file is the real one, it's about 3.5-4 mm height.

@stevehuckss396, I was running at 600 mm/min @ 10000 rpm with a DOC of 0.3 mm. I see the chips but with so small tip and so shallow cut they are very thin. Did you see the parameter of dh42? 300 mm/min and 24000 rpm! My confusion begins to rise...

@Garylucas, sorry for the photos, it's my phone that don't like so much pictures taken at short ranges. I should try to shot from a bit longer distance. Thanks for the hint about New Hermes.

@dave benson, I know the 'char space' property, unfortunately I cannot change the original design. And I saw the results from a professional engraving factory and - of course! - they were excellent even with this spacing... Thanks for the hint about HSS. I ordered a couple of angle variants of this one: https://www.mjcnc.com/utensili-da-taglio/bulini/bulini-per-acrilici/gambo-3-175mm-1-8/bulino-10.html. It sold as specific for plastics but it's not written the tip material.
5  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 22, 2019, 19:24:20 pm
We're getting closer. Attached the photo of the original+single-line font engraved using 30° V-cutter with a tip of 0.2 mm (inserted as diameter in CB).

It's the best result so far, but it still needs some improvements. The letters are too fat. At -0.3 mm depth a 30° V-cutter should produce a surface width of 0.16 mm (if I did the math well) but due to the tip of 0.2 mm I guess the resulting with is about 0.36 mm.

Because the second layer begin at -0.25 mm I cannot run above this depth, so I think I need a 15° V-cutter - and that would reduce a bit further the annoying red that is visible on the edges.

I know the photo is not perfectly focused but I don't see a lot of differences between pocketing the original DXF vs engraving the single-line font. Of course the second way is preferable but it would require several hours to replace all the words.


6  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 22, 2019, 18:45:44 pm
Tools like B exists also with other angles like 30° and 15° so you can go deeper with a small width for the engraved line.

I thought about that but I don't think it's suitable for this specific application: I have to engrave either first or second layer. When I will engrave the first one (0.1 mm) I cannot go much deeper otherwise I will expose the second one.
7  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 22, 2019, 18:27:39 pm
The other pictures.
8  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Poor results when engraving text on plastic on: April 22, 2019, 18:26:56 pm
To see whether I can get the job, I'm doing some tests.
The goal is to engrave the Gravoply 3C material (https://www.gravostoreusa.com/eng/gravoply-3c-sheet, here the datasheet https://www.gravostoreusa.com/img/gravotech-item/Technical%20Data-%20Sheets/Technical-Data-Gravoply3C.pdf). As you can see it requires for the second layer (the one I'm interested right now) a depth of 0.3 mm.

I set up my machine as follow:
Then I used a test CB file to engrave something. As you can see on the 'info' layer, the left part is copy&pasted from the original DXF, the central one is the same text (standard Arial font) the rightmost one is the same text with a one-line font I've just bought.

I tried with 4 different tools with bad and worst results Sad
In the first picture you can see the tools, and in the following one their results.
Because the texts are so small I first tried with some 60° V-cutters but they just didn't expose the white layer.
The 0.8 mm end-mill worked a bit better but it's too large.

Smaller end-mills (0.3 mm!??!?) are hard to find and they breaks only watching 'em.
Due to the first layer (red) I thing using a 90° V-cutter is worst because it will expose part of the red layer on the edges.

Any hint?
9  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Cannot join polylines on: April 19, 2019, 14:29:42 pm
It could well be the "Snappy" plugin if you have that installed, just open it's dialogue and disable it.

Good shot!
10  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Cannot join polylines on: April 19, 2019, 08:43:01 am
Messy files like this often come from Inscape and other svg drawing programs, or from 2d graphics
that have been converted from 3d graphics objects.

I thing it came from a 3D solid model (step).


Quote
You could try the File Cleaner plugin that fixed the text in your file in one click, there are some edge cases
where you may have to do some more work manually, but this is rare.

It's MAGIC! It worked in single-one-click, indeed!
11  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Cannot join polylines on: April 19, 2019, 08:37:55 am
Mark, in situations like this I find much easier for me is to replace the letters. Simply create new layer and put the text/letters that come with imported file in. Using CB text feature replace them without much fuss. Delete the trash and you done. Hope this helps. Cheesy

Actually, this is the first thing I tried.
Unfortunately it takes hours because CB hangs every few seconds for over 10-20 seconds when moving the text (or even using the measure tool). I guess this is because the actual file has hundreds of letters like that.

12  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Cannot join polylines on: April 18, 2019, 18:33:55 pm
I received this drawing as a DXF exported - I guess - from Autodesk Inventor.
The bad news is in the original file there are HUNDREDS of those text  Shocked

Before do the hard-work by myself, is there something I might ask to the designer for better export the file?
13  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Cannot join polylines on: April 18, 2019, 15:35:33 pm
mumble... and in this case instead? They are not closed, but still don't join  Angry
14  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Re: Cannot join polylines on: April 18, 2019, 15:23:59 pm
They're all 'closed' polylines.  Select them all, and change their property to "open", and they will join properly.

You're right! I didn't come across this in many years... Thanks so much!
15  Support / CamBam help (General usage) / Cannot join polylines on: April 18, 2019, 15:12:21 pm
Sorry to bother you again, but I don't understand why I cannot join the polylines in the attached cb file.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 15
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.146 seconds with 19 queries.

Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd. | Sitemap