CamBam

Support => CamBam help (General usage) => Topic started by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 02:40:55 am



Title: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 02:40:55 am
When CB finishes milling a project, I would like to have it move the axis's out of the way so I can remove the stock. I have the g-code setup in an M200 macro but I don't know where to put the code into CB.

Any advice would be helpful. Thank you
Bill


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 03:46:03 am
Hello

Under the system tabs, select the post processor you're using and edit the Footer property as following

{$clearance}
{$spindle(off)}
{$cbfile.footer}
M200
{$endrewind}

then save your changes (right click on the PP name and select Save in the context menu)

++
David


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 04:33:52 am
Thank you David
I am using UCCNC on this machine. I don't see that post processor listed. What would you recommend doing now?


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 05:00:56 am
From CNCdrive ?

I think that Mach3 PP is right for UCCNC or maybe the default PP ; if I well remember UCCNC do not handle G20/G21 Gcode because the units are not selectable and are depending of the profile used.

If UCCNC is not happy with the G20/21 Gcode, you can remove the {$units} macro in the Header of the post pro.

++
David



Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 05:15:05 am
Yes, from CNCdrive.
I'll try it with Mach3 and see what happens


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 05:26:45 am
If you needs to change something in a PP, don't change the one provided with CB, but make first a copy (right click on the PP name in the list and copy/paste and rename the new copy)

If possible, use the Mach3 or the Default PP provided in V1.0 R16 or more, because some defects exists in the previous version of the PP provided with 0.98

++
David


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 05:29:57 am
Thank you David. I am actually still using 0.98. Never saw a need to upgrade ... until now.
I don't see a V1.0 R16. I see a V1.0 R15... will that work?


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 05:35:34 am
If you won't update, you can do the changes yourself in the post processor.

In the Header of a Mach3 PP

{$comment} {$cbfile.name} {$date} {$endcomment}
{$tooltable}
{$cbfile.header}
{$units} {$distancemode} {$arccentermode} {$velocitymode} {$cuttercomp(off)}
{$toolchange(first)}
{$clearance}

move the arc center mode macro so it is alone on a line as following

{$comment} {$cbfile.name} {$date} {$endcomment}
{$comment} Post processor: Mach3 {$endcomment}
{$tooltable}
{$cbfile.header}
{$units} {$distancemode} {$velocitymode} {$cuttercomp(off)}
{$arccentermode}
{$toolchange(first)}
{$clearance}

and in the file footer (where you add the M200) swap the 2 last lines

{$clearance}
{$spindle(off)}
{$endrewind}
{$cbfile.footer}


become

{$clearance}
{$spindle(off)}
{$cbfile.footer}
M200 'just for you
{$endrewind}

++
David


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 05:41:55 am
I will update, I just don't see V1.0 R16 on the CB download site


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 05:47:16 am
I've a look on UCCNC GCode list and I think the best PP is the "Default" PP.

++
David



Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 05:49:55 am
I've a look on UCCNC GCode list and I think the best PP is the "Default" PP.

++
David

OK...I'll just copy and rename the default then. Thank you


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 05:51:58 am
Ok, have fun ... it's time to bed for me (when others goes working lol! .. 7h00 AM here ) ...

++
David


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 05:53:58 am
me too... midnight here. I can't find V1.0 R16 or more. Do you have a link?


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: 10bulls on October 16, 2019, 08:19:10 am
me too... midnight here. I can't find V1.0 R16 or more. Do you have a link?

The latest V1 development release is available here...
http://www.cambam.info/downloads/#devt

However, it seems this (and the R16 release) had the older Mach3 post processor.

I have attached the latest version of the Mach3 post processor file and will make sure the next V1 installer release picks up the revised versions.

Thank you for bringing this to my attention!


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 16:23:00 pm
Thank you.
I am confused. I downloaded from the link you provided but it says it is V1.0 R2. I don't see an R16. Am I downloading the wrong thing?


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: dh42 on October 16, 2019, 16:35:14 pm
Hello

RC2 not R2 ; it is the latest one ;)

++
David


Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: 10bulls on October 16, 2019, 16:38:04 pm
The 'R16' mentioned was actually called 'alpha-16', to denote it was still in the early stages of development and testing.

The latest development releases is now tagged 'rc-2' to denote 'Release Candidate'.  These releases are now well tested and will be taking over as the official production release soon.
As such there have been a number of improvements and bug fixes since the last alpha releases.



Title: Re: How do I edit CB to automatically move axis
Post by: huntleybill on October 16, 2019, 17:23:38 pm
ok...got it. Thank you. I will use this version and update my PP.
Thank you again for all your help.

Bill