CamBam

Support => CamBam help (General usage) => Topic started by: gpw on May 11, 2019, 21:02:33 pm



Title: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: gpw on May 11, 2019, 21:02:33 pm
Just getting a new Win 10 computer up and running with CamBam 098P and on the first profile mop I tried switching from "Inside" to "Outside" does not change the tool path.

It is cutting an inside tool path on either setting and I need an outside tool path.

With further fiddling, switching from "Climb" to "Conventional" switches the tool path from "inside" to "outside" regardless of the above setting. It should only change the tool path direction.

Any idea what might be going on here?  I've never seen this issue before.

Thanks!


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on May 11, 2019, 21:21:54 pm
Hello

Can you share the .cb file that give this behavior ?

++
David


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: gpw on May 11, 2019, 21:32:54 pm
Yessir!


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on May 11, 2019, 21:45:54 pm
Hello

It's because your polyline is not closed ; select it then switch the "closed" property to "true" solve the problem but the polyline remain "bad" because at the bottom right side, segments overlaps. (so if you close the polyline, a small segment overlap)

on the picture, at the right side I moved the point that overlap to show the problem.

To correctly solve this problem, enable the snap to object, move one of the 2 points over the other so it snap on it, then use polyline/clean to remove the duplicate point and close the polyline.

++
David


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: EddyCurrent on May 11, 2019, 21:49:17 pm
David beat me to it  :D



Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: gpw on May 11, 2019, 22:02:01 pm
Thank You!

I just corrected it in AutoCad and re-imported it.

I have no idea how to even draw a straight line using the CamBam drawing tools!


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: lloydsp on May 11, 2019, 23:07:33 pm
I wish to not be rude, but drawing a straight line in CB is as easy as clicking on two points.

I think you need to spend a bit more time with the tools CB offers!

I DO sympathize, but at the same time, since 'straight lines' are an 'inherent' feature of CB, there's no reason why you cannot draw one!

Lloyd


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: Bob La Londe on May 12, 2019, 00:21:26 am
I wish to not be rude, but drawing a straight line in CB is as easy as clicking on two points.

I think you need to spend a bit more time with the tools CB offers!

I DO sympathize, but at the same time, since 'straight lines' are an 'inherent' feature of CB, there's no reason why you cannot draw one!

Lloyd

Lloyd!  You are getting softer and more tolerant in your old age.  


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: lloydsp on May 12, 2019, 00:23:52 am
Well... maybe 'softer'! <grin>

Lloyd


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on May 12, 2019, 00:42:46 am
Quote
I have no idea how to even draw a straight line using the CamBam drawing tools!

At least it can be useful, to save time, to know the "repair" functions in CB so, no need to redo the drawing in Acad then export/import and reassign the polylines to MOP ...

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=1624.msg9100#msg9100

++
David



Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 12, 2019, 23:01:44 pm
Dear CamBam Friends!

I'm sorry, unfortunately I can't speak English so I write with Google Translate ...

Surely many have already asked:
1: Plasma configurations cannot be used on my machine because of the "G31 touch", in normal mode, in line 17 of the G code, M3 (or M4) triggers the plasma cutter before positioning. How do I delete this from XML?
2: As you can see, the cut starts from the inside of the circle, however but on the square, from outside. What do I do to start the square cut inside?
3: After the operation is completed, the machine should be reset automatically to X0, Y0, Z0. How?

Thank you very much for your answers; Tambi.


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 12, 2019, 23:17:03 pm
similar...

Thank you very much!


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on June 13, 2019, 00:00:11 am
Hello

Quote
1: Plasma configurations cannot be used on my machine because of the "G31 touch", in normal mode, in line 17 of the G code, M3 (or M4) triggers the plasma cutter before positioning. How do I delete this from XML?

Have a look here, maybe it can help

http://www.cambam.info/ref/ref.plasma

Quote
2: As you can see, the cut starts from the inside of the circle, however but on the square, from outside. What do I do to start the square cut inside?

first, you must use a MOP (machining operation) per shape, so you're able to define the cut start point for each shape.

https://www.screencast.com/t/VRpyQqlk

Quote
3: After the operation is completed, the machine should be reset automatically to X0, Y0, Z0. How?

2 ways:

1) you can add a G0 X0 Y0 Z0 to the Custom File Footer property of the Machining folder

2) you can edit your post processor to add this GCode in the Footer property as on the picture.

++
David


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 14, 2019, 22:19:17 pm
Dear CB friends!

I'm a beginner, but I already love CamBam.

Unfortunately there are 3 "tiny" errors in the enclosed cutout that I can't fix (the "plasma" can't be used because my STB4100 motion controller doesn't know the G31 code):

1: The lower left circle is not recognized, it is assembled from many sections instead of G3.

2: Changes the order in "Primitive IDS" even if Optimization Mode is "None". The "New (0.9.8)" setting gave me the best result.

3: The small rectangle on the left starts the cut not from the inside, but from the outside. This is the most serious problem!

Windows 10,
CamBam plus [1.0] Rel 16
Copyright © 2018 HexRay Ltd
CamBam.CAD: 1.0.6752.163
CamBam: 1.0.6752.168
Build Date: 2018. 06. 27. 1:05:26
Framework Version: 4.0.30319.42000
Licenced To: László Szabó

The original drawing is Autocad2019; 0, 1, 2, 3 Layer,
is made with 42.dxf Autocad2010 / LT2010 DXF (* .dxf).

Please help me nicely. Thank you very much! Tambi

Ps.: Sorry, this letter was made with Google Translate ...


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on June 14, 2019, 23:11:22 pm
Hello

Quote
1: The lower left circle is not recognized, it is assembled from many sections instead of G3.

I don't know why this circle is done with a bunch of small lines, but it's already a bunch of line in the dxf itself, so you must search in you CAD software.

You can solve this problem with cambam ; select the bad circle, use draw/points/center to get a center, then use this center and the snap to object to draw a replacement circle.

Another way is to select the bad circle then use Polyline/arc fit with a value like 0.05 ; this will try to redo the circle with arcs (but it will remain a polyline, not a true circle)

To export your DXF, use the ACad 2000 (LT2000) format (or R12, R13) ; this is more compatible with Cambam.

Quote
3: The small rectangle on the left starts the cut not from the inside, but from the outside. This is the most serious problem!

As said before, if the start point is not at the right place, you must treat the shape with an unique MOP, so you're able to change the start point (if more than a shape is used in a MOP, you can only set the start point for the first shape)

I attach a corrected file and a video that show the repair method.

https://www.screencast.com/t/gCmIhZMVqPD

++
David


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 15, 2019, 23:31:18 pm
Thank you dear David for spending so much time with me, special thanks for the video! Great! So I learned to do it.
With the courage of the fools, I went much further than my knowledge, so I had to install it again. You do not accept the license you received, but I have 31 more starts…
Based on Lloyd August 08, 2015, 15:09:53, I wrote M3 and M5 in the post processor, but too many times in the program.
What should I do?
Thank you very much; Tambi


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on June 16, 2019, 00:10:11 am
Hello

Quote
Based on Lloyd August 08, 2015, 15:09:53, I wrote M3 and M5 in the post processor, but too many times in the program.

With a plasma or a laser, the torch is started/stopped by the Z move ; in this case, the M3 and M5 must be located in the Start cut and End cut properties of your post processor, and must be removed from the Spindle CW and Spindle Off properties. (*)

When start cut and end cut are used, it is the Z position of the axis that start/stop the torch ; when the Z axis move below the stock surface, the torch is turned ON, and when the Z go above the stock surface, the torch is turned off.

In this case, it is not needed to ad the M3 and M5 on the Feed move and Rapid properties as on your picture.

(*) another way to do is to remove the {$s} and {$spindle} macro from the (main) MOP property, so no M3/M5 are generated by the MOP.

the "regular" script in the (main) MOP is

{$comment} {$mop.name} {$endcomment}
{$toolchange}
{$velocitymode} {$workplane}
{$mop.header}
{$spindle} {$s}
{$blocks}
{$mop.footer}

remove the {$spindle} {$s} line.

have a look on the Start cut and End cut script of the plasma Post pro to see how to set it.

The start cut contain:

( pierce height )
G0 Z5
( torch on )
M3
( plunge to cuting depth )
G1 Z{$mop.targetdepth} F{$mop.plungefeedrate}

and the end cut contain:

( torch off )
M5
( small delay - ms )
G4 P500

Hope it help ...

++
David


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 16, 2019, 15:35:16 pm
Dear David!
I'm very ashamed of myself; you have the circle idle! In Autocad I did not draw a circle but an ellipse in the lower left corner ... I just know how and why ??? Sorry, you were not intentional.
For the time being I am reinstalling, not having CamBamPro.lic in the folder and not accepting the license key.

Have a nice day!; Tambi


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: EddyCurrent on June 16, 2019, 16:20:14 pm
Have a look here to solve the reinstall issue;

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6713.msg54329#msg54329

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6955.msg56643#msg56643

When starting CamBam use,  'Run as Administrator'.


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 16, 2019, 20:16:54 pm
You are king, dear David!

I didn't think I could do that, but now the plasma cutting is working. Indeed, you had to type the ones you proposed in the lines of the Mach3 CutViewer Start Cut and End Cut. Thank you very much!!!
(Meanwhile, I learned that "§" is not equal to "$"! Hahaha)

Unfortunately, the number of possible launches is running out. Due to Windows10 or Defender, there is no CamBamPro.lic. What's the solution? Why has it worked so far?
System master is the same...

Thank you very much again! Tambi


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on June 16, 2019, 21:33:26 pm
Hello

Quote
there is no CamBamPro.lic. What's the solution? Why has it worked so far?

I don't know why your license file is not installed, but the license key number you show in the picture is wrong ; the Cambam license key is composed of 12 groups of 4 characters.

you can open the CambamPro.lic file you received by mail with a simple text editor to show the key number.

(and don't show your key on the forum if you find it !!)

++
David


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 17, 2019, 09:32:27 am
Dear David!

Huuuuuuurrrrrrrrrrráááááá!

Everything works for PC Windows10 Cambam0.9.8! (even the license!)

and thank you very much.

My laptop has Windows7, Cambam0.9.8 works first ...

Have a bright day for you !; Tambi


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 17, 2019, 12:36:12 pm
Dear David!

I already came up with laziness ...
I crossed the "CamBam 0.9.8 documentation" but I found no answer.
Usually 10-20 mm plates are cut with plasma, roughly the same setting. How do I save them? I realized that tool save settings is not good for this ...
 ;D ;D
Thank you very much! Tambi


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on June 17, 2019, 22:14:42 pm
Hello

Hello,

Quote
How do I save them? I realized that tool save settings is not good for this ...

I thing the better way is to:

- define a tool in the tool library that match your plama settings

- make a "CAMstyle" with the settings that are suitable for you. (the CAMstyle can contain the tool number defined in your tool library and also all other settings like target depth, feed rate, etc that are in a MOP)

http://www.cambam.info/doc/dw/1.0.0/cam/cam-style.html

++
David



Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: tambi on June 21, 2019, 18:39:56 pm
Dear David!
I haven't written to you for four days. I'm not thankless, but the CamBam plasma cutter works well. Congratulations to you and the whole CamBam for the great software.

And again, thank you very much for your help.

You want a nice day; Tambi.


Title: Re: Switching from "inside" to "outside" profile has no effect.
Post by: dh42 on June 21, 2019, 22:40:12 pm
Hello

Quote
the CamBam plasma cutter works well

Good news !  8)

++
David